It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • help interpreting lab results

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-06-2018, 01:37 PM   #1
    leba
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    leba's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2018
    Posts: 1
    leba HB User
    help interpreting lab results

    I was diagnosed as hypothyroid, and am on 180 mg of Armour Thyroid. My most recent labs are all over the place:
    TSH: 0.04 (very low)
    Free T3: 6.0 (high)
    Free T4: 1.1 (low end of normal)
    prolactin: 64.7 (very high) - I also take domperidone for gastroparesis
    Cortisol, total: 9.4 (taken at noon)

    I'm through menopause ... I'm also taking 50 mg DHEA and 100 mg of progesterone..

    Any ideas????

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    high t3, low tsh



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!