It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • Help me understand my blood test results!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-24-2009, 11:13 AM   #1
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Exclamation Help me understand my blood test results!

    I just got a three page letter with all my blood test results. Some of them are abnormal and I'm following up with a rheumatologist but I can't get in until Sept.

    My C-Reactive Protein was 6.62 and it says normal is 0.00-0.30 mg/dl

    My ESR was 36 while normal would be 0-20 mm/hr.

    Platelet Count was 477 while normal is 150-400 k/ul

    C3 Compliment was 195 while normal is 90-180 mg/dl


    Are any of those really abnormal or just slightly? I'm really hoping that they can find out what is wrong. I'm in so much pain. I'm only 24. There are a lot of other tests too so if anyone wants to know those results, ask and they may have been done. Several are flagged as being slightly below normal.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-24-2009, 10:50 PM   #2
    tjlhb
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: United States
    Posts: 1,439
    tjlhb HB Usertjlhb HB Usertjlhb HB Usertjlhb HB Usertjlhb HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    C-reactive protein is a marker for inflammation. High levels are also an indication of high heart disease risk.

     
    Old 06-25-2009, 03:32 PM   #3
    AuntieLeela
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 1,452
    AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    Looks like you have mild inflammation across the board - that does require investigation - even tho it's mild.

    Autoimmune diseases, viral illness acute (like strep) or chronic (like mono) can cause these kinds of test results.


    Your C3 would've been lower than normal if it were Lupus, higher still in RA.

    What were the lower than normal tests?

    Last edited by AuntieLeela; 06-25-2009 at 03:34 PM. Reason: Add question

     
    Old 06-25-2009, 11:13 PM   #4
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    The ones that were slightly lower than normal were:

    MCV at 78.2 (normal 80-100)
    MCH 25.3 (normal 26-34)
    MPV 6.8 (normal 7.1-11.2)

    and I have no idea what those test. haha

     
    Old 06-26-2009, 12:13 AM   #5
    AuntieLeela
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 1,452
    AuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB UserAuntieLeela HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    Ah, those are the result of your higher than norm platelets. It's a sign of a mild anemia, often seen in RA, but also viral illnesses, low iron, or even just menstrual blood loss.

    Given these results together though, it certainly seems like you have some type of chronic illness is going on. The wait for a diagnosis can be grueling but it'll be worth it down the road. Don't give up! Call that rheumy back and ask to be put on their first call list, if anyone cancels you'll be the "first one" they call for a sooner appt.

     
    Old 06-26-2009, 12:41 AM   #6
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    My iron levels were normal at the time those were taken. (which is weird cuz I'm normally at least a bit anemic! Guess my new liquid gel vitamins are absorbing better =)

     
    Old 06-26-2009, 02:41 PM   #7
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    I just got some more of my test results. I saw both my nephrologist and my GI doctor last week. LOL but here are these ones that were abnormal. Don't know where they fit in though.

    Alpha 1 Antitrypsin was 206 (normal 90-200)
    Ferritin was 8 (normal 10-200)
    ALT was 23 (normal 30-65)
    AST was 11 (normal 15-37)
    Albumin was 3.2 (normal 3.4-5.0)

    Anyone have any ideas on these ones either alone or in combo with the other tests?

     
    Old 06-26-2009, 08:48 PM   #8
    blues1986
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2009
    Location: New York
    Posts: 124
    blues1986 HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by pinkpixies View Post
    I just got some more of my test results. I saw both my nephrologist and my GI doctor last week. LOL but here are these ones that were abnormal. Don't know where they fit in though.

    Alpha 1 Antitrypsin was 206 (normal 90-200)
    Ferritin was 8 (normal 10-200)
    ALT was 23 (normal 30-65)
    AST was 11 (normal 15-37)
    Albumin was 3.2 (normal 3.4-5.0)

    Anyone have any ideas on these ones either alone or in combo with the other tests?
    Those are VERY close to within range. Did your doctor mention if he was concerned about anything? I have had blood tests and a few of my readings were above the normal level, but I was still told there was nothing to be concerned about.

     
    Old 06-27-2009, 05:57 AM   #9
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: Help me understand my blood test results!

    He said they were slightly off and that we would talk about it at my next appointment.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Steriod Use and Blood Test Results Stronginthearm Kidney Disorders 0 04-22-2010 06:55 AM
    Please help me understand my bloodwork results Eloise86 Anemia 14 12-31-2008 12:04 AM
    Test results: help me understand please machae Herpes 4 09-05-2007 08:05 PM
    hypothyroid blood results help please lynne55 Thyroid Disorders 6 08-28-2007 09:47 AM
    Received all my medical reports and need help interpreting them please. mellymermaid40 Thyroid Disorders 5 10-31-2006 01:40 PM
    I'm so confused and really need help here kellie2 Blood and Blood Vessel 11 10-06-2006 10:23 AM
    tk can you help please? goldenwings Fibromyalgia 49 06-21-2005 08:56 PM
    Help needed from Meep or someone Concerned Male Thyroid Disorders 16 12-17-2004 02:28 PM
    Help with blood test results piwakit Thyroid Disorders 5 10-03-2004 04:06 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!