It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • high serum folate and high vitamin b12

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-17-2009, 07:15 AM   #1
    sper2071
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    sper2071's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2009
    Location: sydney, australia
    Posts: 2
    sper2071 HB User
    high serum folate and high vitamin b12

    Hi,

    I'm not sure where to post this so please tell me where to post it if its in the wrong place.

    I'm 24 and just had a standard blood test and everything was within the normal reference limits accept for folate and vitamin b12 which were high. And cholesterol was lower than normal (3.1mmol/L) but thats apparently good anyway. The doctor asked if I was taking any supplements and I'm not so I'm confused and worried about why the levels are so high. I did take a multivitamin for a very brief period of time (a week) and stopped taking it approx a week or two before the blood test. Also, maybe a few days before the blood test I had two vitmain tablets that had iron and a vitamin B complex in it but the vitamin b12 that was in it was the non-absorbable form (cyanocabalamin). This was the blood test results: Vitamin b12 was 756pmol/L and red cell folate was 1950nmol/L. I do try and eat alot of fruits and vegetables and wholegrains but I thought that only unless you take supplements or foods fortified with folate that folate would be this high. I assumed that the wholegrains I eat would not be fortified with folate because they are not refined. For eg, brown rice is not refined and it says in the ingredients of my rye bread that it only has rye flour, water and salt. So what the???

    if anyone could shed some light as to what could possibly be going on here that would be appreciated

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 14 05-10-2010 07:37 PM
    can high folic acid make B12 levels appear normal? caseymay Blood and Blood Vessel 9 04-22-2010 01:50 PM
    New information about Folic Acid and folate JohnR41 Vitamins & Supplements 3 06-05-2009 10:34 AM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 07:11 AM
    High b12 SHMILY Thyroid Disorders 9 12-17-2007 04:47 PM
    super high cholesterol (308) and naturopathy boubou High Cholesterol 10 08-07-2007 04:54 AM
    B12 & Folate - Too High? Kezzalou Anemia 2 02-19-2007 04:50 AM
    Do you have high MCV? little hamster Anemia 1 02-06-2006 09:39 AM
    high bp.. how do you lower it w/o meds fightingself High & Low Blood Pressure 19 04-27-2004 11:35 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!