It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-14-2010, 05:54 AM   #1
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    What does it mean? My doctor just said it's something to watch but I don't really understand. Normal is 0.00-0.30? I'm scared. I'm only 25...

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-14-2010, 06:27 AM   #2
    pupcake
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: midwest
    Posts: 615
    pupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB User
    Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    It is a non-specific test shows an inflammatory response. So like swelling, arthritis, infection, etc.

    I had a reading of 16.4 when I had a small vascular problem in my eye, no pain, no nothing (except a permanent blind spot) it is now .02

    It can elevate because of a single episode, or chronically. Did they do a SED rate?

    Pup

     
    Old 09-14-2010, 06:28 AM   #3
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    It's been high for about two years but this is the highest it's been. Sed rate was 42.

    Last edited by mod85; 10-25-2011 at 01:33 PM.

     
    Old 09-14-2010, 06:30 AM   #4
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    Here are the others that were flagged:

    lupus anticoagulant 1.21 (normal .80-1.15)
    eGFR 81
    ALT 26 (normal 30-65)
    ...AST 13 (normal 15-37)
    BUN 23 (normal 7-18)
    Albumin 3.3 (normal 3.4-5.0)
    ESR 42 (normal 0-20)
    MCV 76.6 (normal 80.0-100.0)
    MCH 25.5 (normal 26.0-34.0)
    platelet count 502 (normal 150-400)

     
    Old 10-24-2011, 08:56 PM   #5
    Optimystic
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 12
    Optimystic HB User
    Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    Pinkpixie:

    You have the SAME Symptoms as me! I noticed your posts are older so I am hoping you have found a diagnois? My sed.rate was also 44 and I have very painful.flare ups and chronic pain and sinus tachycardia. I was on google and saw your post. Please help!

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to Optimystic:
    pinkpixies (10-25-2011)
    Old 10-25-2011, 01:12 PM   #6
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Optimystic View Post
    Pinkpixie:

    You have the SAME Symptoms as me! I noticed your posts are older so I am hoping you have found a diagnois? My sed.rate was also 44 and I have very painful.flare ups and chronic pain and sinus tachycardia. I was on google and saw your post. Please help!
    I haven't really had a lot of luck...no diagnosis beyond fibro. I have been able to get my sed rate and c-reactive protein levels down a bit by taking chloroquine but it hasn't helped my pain much. I've been getting injections in my sacroliac joints which helps with the pain associated with those joints. Please let me know if you end up getting a diagnosis. I'd love to stay in contact. Good luck.

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to pinkpixies:
    Optimystic (10-26-2011)
    Old 10-25-2011, 06:14 PM   #7
    Optimystic
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 12
    Optimystic HB User
    Mystery diseaase

    Do you still have your chronic pain?

     
    Old 10-25-2011, 06:18 PM   #8
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: Mystery diseaase

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Optimystic View Post
    Do you still have your chronic pain?
    Yes. To the point that I can barely function.

     
    Old 10-25-2011, 06:20 PM   #9
    Optimystic
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 12
    Optimystic HB User
    Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    I seen a neuro who swore I had ms, but the mri was normal and now she is confused and said I will probably end up with a fibro dx since she cant fibd a reason for my symptoms. I have seen a rheumotologist who said he couldnt figure it out. I m starting to lose hope I dont know what dr would be smart enough to figure it out... One dr tried to tell me carpal tunnel. So I asked does carpal tunnel cause burning skin feeling. Well no... Does carpal tunnel come with.fatigue...well no... Then how can u say carpal tunnel?

    Last edited by mod85; 10-25-2011 at 07:37 PM.

     
    Old 10-25-2011, 06:29 PM   #10
    Optimystic
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 12
    Optimystic HB User
    Re: Mystery diseaase

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by pinkpixies View Post
    Yes. To the point that I can barely function.
    Thats too bad I have a toddler and a baby due in a couple weeks and it gets do bad I cant even open my sons milk or turn a key... I am really worried that I wont be able to hold my newborn. What other symptoms do u have?

     
    Old 10-26-2011, 12:51 PM   #11
    pinkpixies
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2008
    Location: New York State
    Posts: 372
    pinkpixies HB User
    Re: Mystery diseaase

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Optimystic View Post
    Thats too bad I have a toddler and a baby due in a couple weeks and it gets do bad I cant even open my sons milk or turn a key... I am really worried that I wont be able to hold my newborn. What other symptoms do u have?
    joint pain, weakness, muscle cramps, tenderness all over, frequent GI impactions, bladder spasms, hair loss, poor circulation, edema...I don't know...a lot of stuff...

    I know that I wouldn't be able to pick up a baby...

    Good luck.

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to pinkpixies:
    sleepytee (11-03-2011)
    Old 01-26-2012, 06:33 AM   #12
    Optimystic
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Location: Washington
    Posts: 12
    Optimystic HB User
    Re: C-Reactive Protein of 6.99?

    So I found out I have dysautomonomia (pots) (havent found the root of the dysfunction yet). Google that & see if it sounds like you. since its a nervous system issue, pretty much everything is affected.

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!