It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



General Health Message Board

  • Recently Diagnosed - Hypopituitarism

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-05-2014, 06:46 AM   #1
    Panacea03
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Panacea03's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2014
    Location: VIRGINIA
    Posts: 9
    Panacea03 HB User
    Recently Diagnosed - Hypopituitarism

    Hello,
    Yesterday I was diagnosed with hypopituitarism. It has been a very long road to find out what has been going on with me. I have been very sick for about 6 years. My pituitary is damaged (empty sella) and my doctor thinks that it occurred while I was pregnant.

    I am 39 year old female, about 110 pounds. I take Nature Throid 195mg, HC 15mg, and a lot of vitamins (D, B12, C, Multi, Iodine, B5, B6).

    I had a total thyroidectomy 2 years ago and I thought that would be the fix. Then I was diagnosed with adrenal insufficiencies and I have been taking HC for about a year. I felt great when I started the HC but something still was not right. Symptoms: Very low bp, high heart rate, heat intolerance, fatigue, pale coloring, DARK circles under eyes, insomnia, grumpy, etc.

    If you are going through a similar experience I would love to hear from you. My doctor told me that the pituitary "cocktail" that I will be taking soon will be me feel better. Is she right? How long does it take to balance the hormones?

    My LABS:
    DHEA Sulfate 55 (57.3-279.2)
    FSH 23 (3.5-25.8)
    ACTH, Plasma 1.8 pg/mL (7.2-63.3)
    ACTH reference interval for samples collected between 7 and 10 AM.
    Prolactin 16.6 ng/mL 4.8-23.3

    Estradiol 164.8 pg/mL
    Adult Female:
    Follicular phase 12.5 - 166.0
    Ovulation phase 85.8 - 498.0
    Luteal phase 43.8 - 211.0
    Postmenopausal <6.0 - 54.7


    Glucose, Serum 110 mg/dL ( 65-99)

    Progesterone 0.5 ng/mL
    Follicular phase 0.2 - 1.5
    Luteal phase 1.7 - 27.0
    Ovulation phase 0.8 - 3.0
    Postmenopausal 0.1 - 0.8


    Insulin 22.5 uIU/mL 2.6-24.9

    Estriol, Serum <0.3 ng/mL

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    adrenal insufficiency, empty sella syndrome, hormone replacement, pituitary failure, pitutitary gland



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:25 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!