It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Heart Disorders Message Board

  • Could this be a Heart Problem

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-11-2006, 03:19 PM   #1
    TammyT
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2000
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 44
    TammyT HB User
    Could this be a Heart Problem

    Here is my story:

    My name is Tammy and I am 35 years old. I have been feeling so bad for the last week, worse then I had before. I have this chest pressure/tightness/heavyness that doesn't seem to go away unless I am sleeping. I have had this since June of 05 off and on, but recently the past week it has been bad.

    In May 2004 I had a Nuclear Stress Test. I hit 100% of my target heart rate and all was normal.

    In June 2005 I had this horrible pressure/tightness. I felt like I couldn't breath. I went to the ER. I had Cardiac Enzyme blood test done 2x and both were normal. EKG was normal. I was hooked up to a heart monitor which was normal the whole time. Again they had me do a Regular Stress Test (not nuclear) and I reach 95% of my target heart rate and the rest was normal. My BP didn't change during the test and the EKG was perfect.

    In November of 2005 I had my blood work done. My Choesterol was 148, my Triglycerides were 123 (normal below 150), my HDL-Good Cholesterol was 38 (normal, above 35), my LDL-Bad Cholesterol was 85 (normal below 100), my sugar was 92 (normal below 120).

    As you can see those test results are VERY VERY GOOD!!

    Now I do have High Blood Pressure, but it is VERY well under Control with my meds, running about 110/70 sometimes lower. I am overweight, I was 277 but I am now down to 249, and losing. I am NOT very active, but I did start doing my Walk off the Pounds tape again last Sunday, felt out of breath, but do to being Overweight I am sure that is why.

    I walk up 39 steep stairs every single day at work. I do get out of breath, but I am overweight.

    I also have Acid Reflux which goes up to my Clavical. I do take Prilosec and it seemed to work, but not sure now.

    Does it sound like I am having a heart problem? This is scaring me and I don't want to go to the ER again, first because I have no insurance right now, I will have it in 2 weeks. And second because the practically know me by name.

    I am not sure if this is heart related or my anxiety. Oh yea I sleep FINE with no problems.

    Thank you for reading.

    Tammy

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-11-2006, 04:49 PM   #2
    rigel434
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Posts: 154
    rigel434 HB User
    Re: Could this be a Heart Problem

    Since it hurts basically non-stop, it doesn't sound like angina (caused by blocked arteries), which tends to come and go, especially with exercise. But it's obviously not normal to be having pain like this- I'd see various doctors, including a rheumatologist until I got answers. Demand an MRI, every test in the book- don't take no for an answer.

    You could try taking nitroglycerin and see if that helps things- if so, it's more likely cardiac in nature.

     
    Old 02-11-2006, 05:11 PM   #3
    heartcreature
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 183
    heartcreature HB User
    Re: Could this be a Heart Problem

    Gosh it's difficult to say. I personally had those same tests that you had and even was able to jog on the treadmill without producing any chest pain or shortness of breath. 6 weeks later I had a cath because of continuing symptoms and a blockage was found. There are risks with a cath, but there are risks walking around with an undiagnosed heart blockage too. I would probably want a cath to rule out the heart definitively. Some would probably disagree, but I'm going on my own experiences. If you decide to wait two weeks until you are insured I would just try to take it easy. If you are not already taking a baby aspirin I would check with the doctor and see if it would be a good idea as a precaution until you can have a cath done. By the way I was 41 when this happened to me. Good luck and I know about hesitating to go to the ER because they know you too well. Go anyway if you are experiencing chest discomfort that is not going away. I know they didn't think my heart was the problem but it turns out they were wrong more than once. Even when my stent failed and I went back to the ER again they still could not see me as a heart patient and I had difficulty getting them to believe it was my heart. Good luck and be persistent!

     
    Old 02-11-2006, 06:59 PM   #4
    Timber
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2001
    Location: usa
    Posts: 1,534
    Timber HB UserTimber HB User
    Re: Could this be a Heart Problem

    Hi Tammy. Does the chest discomfort go away when you take benzos?

     
    Old 02-12-2006, 06:44 AM   #5
    TammyT
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2000
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 44
    TammyT HB User
    Re: Could this be a Heart Problem

    Thanks everyone. I already take 1 81mg aspirin every other day, my doc said one a day was to much for me. So I already am doing that.

    Timber, I haven't taken any Alpralozm (Xanax) yet. I am trying not to take it, but I think I may break down and do it.

    I have also looked up Health Anxiety (Hypochondria) and man it sounds like me.

    Well you know me anyway, but it is hard to tell myself that I am ok.

    REMOVED

    Last edited by moderator2; 02-12-2006 at 01:39 PM. Reason: no emails - please read and follow the posting rules

     
    Old 02-12-2006, 03:56 PM   #6
    TammyT
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Dec 2000
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 44
    TammyT HB User
    Re: Could this be a Heart Problem

    Very Sorry, didn't know that. I know Timber and didn't think, sorry.

     
    Old 03-07-2006, 06:57 AM   #7
    BlessingsGalore
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2002
    Location: Mississippi
    Posts: 259
    BlessingsGalore HB User
    Re: Could this be a Heart Problem

    Check out Esophagitis. It hurts just like a cardiac problem...especially
    angina. It's is very painful and is constant or gets worse at times or comes and goes but it relieved by rest.

    Might want to do a google on it and see if it fits along with GERD.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    could a heart attack be coming?? scared!! reyrey71 Heart Disorders 2 05-22-2009 12:17 PM
    Maybe someone smarter than I could ease my paranoia? desperate1 Heart Disorders 6 08-17-2007 10:04 AM
    could blacking out be a heart problem? ladonnaj Open to All Other Health Topics 5 12-24-2005 01:09 PM
    Has anyone ever considered that "ADD" could simply be a personality type?? pakemuumama ADD / ADHD 44 06-18-2005 04:12 AM
    Could I have a problem with my blood sugar? Rachel87 Diabetes 8 11-17-2002 11:30 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:31 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!