It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hepatitis Message Board

  • Dad is diagnosed with Hep B --- Help!

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-12-2009, 09:57 PM   #1
    Hep B
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Hep B's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2009
    Posts: 1
    Hep B HB User
    Smile Dad is diagnosed with Hep B --- Help!

    Two days ago, on my dad's 49th Birthday, he received the annual hospital check up report. His Hepatitis B has gotten more severe than ever.

    Dad is 49 years old. He was diagnosed with Hep B in his mid to late 20's. Dad's been dad, with the excess amount of hours that he spends at work; he never really took good care of himself. In the past 20 years, He has been taking Vitamin tablets (cod-liver oil capsule). (I don't know whether they really helped him with his Hepatitis B)

    The doctor told him about using Interferon treatment (aka Pegasys injection). I'm very concerned about the effectiveness of this treatment and the side effects it may have on him. Has anyone actually been cured by taking Pegasys injections from Hepatitis B?

    I did some research online, and there are other drugs that can also help Hep B. E.g. Telbivudine (Tyzeka), Entecavir (Baraclude), Lamivudine (Epivir-HBV) and Adefovir dipivoxil (Hepsera).

    It really breaks my heart to watch my dad getting weaker and weaker each day.

    ------------------------------------------------
    Here are the items that have been listed as positive (+) on the report.
    - HBsAg +
    - HBcAb +
    - HBeAb +
    - Pre S1 Ag +
    ------------------------------------------
    - HBV DNA (PCR) - 2.298 x 10 ^(6) --> this is a lot higher than the bench mark.
    - ALG - 72 (0-40)
    - AST - 77 (0-48)
    - AKP - 158 (35-140)
    - HDLC 1.59 (1.16-1.42)
    -------------------------------------------
    - Neutrophil - 48.6% (54-62%)
    - Acidophil - 4.5% (1-3%)
    - RDW - 46.6 (29-46)

    I would do anything to help my dad.

    Thanks in advance

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to Hep B:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    newly diagnosed hypothyroidism Lisa scouse Thyroid Disorders 23 05-11-2010 01:14 PM
    diagnosed with menieres twokatss Hearing Disorders 7 09-15-2008 05:19 AM
    Recently diagnosed with CRPS Allison1125 Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 17 04-13-2008 08:29 PM
    Newly diagnosed--anyone have orthostatic hypotension? Campo Kim Fibromyalgia 5 01-04-2008 08:18 PM
    Questions about scoliosis & how it's diagnosed. LuvMyLilDoggie Back Problems 14 01-13-2007 04:50 PM
    One doctor diagnosed me with RSD, but could he be wrong? sealover Reflex Sympathetic Dystrophy (RSD) (CRPS) 15 10-23-2006 07:10 PM
    Just diagnosed BP - this is BS! ScaredyKat Bipolar Disorder 5 12-18-2004 04:26 PM

    Tags
    baraclude, hep b, hepatitis b, pegasys, tyzeka



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:32 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!