It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hepatitis Message Board

  • Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-05-2001, 01:41 PM   #1
    blueangl
    Newbie
     
    Join Date: Apr 2001
    Location: Perry, OK, USA
    Posts: 4
    blueangl HB User
    Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried

    I just got back from the Dr. for some testing due to some adrenal adenomas on my adrenal gland. I was told that my liver enzymes were elevated. He even called in a liver specialist, and he ordered a ultrasound of my liver immediately. He stated that he wanted to order a bunch of tests soon. I listed his suggested tests below. Anyway, I remembered that back in January I had bloodwork done and my pcp told me then that my liver enzymes were elevated also. Then back in 1995 I my doctor told me that I had some liver damage according to some blood tests that I had done at that time, but I didn't really think much about it.
    Some of the problems I suffer from are: Extreme weight gain. I am so exhausted all the time. I am getting so forgetful and having some severe memory problems. My palms stay blood red and spotty all the time and I bruise very easy. I stay gassy and bloated no matter what I eat or don't eat. Slight burning & puffy sensation in face, especially around my eyes. Constant backaches and various joint aches. It takes me forever to heal a sore or to get over any illness. I have never donated blood, shot up with anything, or had any transfusions that I know of.

    The Dr. has me on the following:
    Premarin - 0.625mg
    Levothyroxine - .50mg
    Wellbutron - 150mg

    After I got home I dug out the lab report I got from my doctor last January and this is some of the abnormal results...

    Cholesterol 245
    AST (SGOT) 19
    ALT (SGPT) 49
    Alkaline Phosphatase 128
    GGTP 85
    LDL Chol(Calculated) 169
    LDL/HDL Ratio 3.3
    Cholest/HDL Ratio 4.7
    DIFFERENTIAL - Segmented Neut 65.3% (6079)

    The liver doctor suggested the following:

    1. Check: anti-HAV IgG, HBsAg, anti-HBc, anti-HBs, HCV EIA.
    2. ANA, anti-mitochondrial antibody, alpha-1-antitrypsin
    3. Fe, transferrin, saturation, ferritin, ceruloplasmin
    4. Image liver with upper abdominal ultrasound
    5. Vaccinate if negative to hepatitis A and/or B


    SOME OF THE RESULTS FROM LAST TESTS(MARCH 2001):

    HEP. B (HB S AG) - NEGATIVE
    ANTI-HAV IGM - NEGATIVE
    ANTI-HBC (CORE) - NEGATIVE
    HB E AG - NEGATIVE
    ANTI-HB E - NEGATIVE
    ANTI-HBS-SURFACE - NEGATIVE

    URINE CATECHOLAMINES– NOREPINEPH– 95.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 15-80)
    - DOPAMINE – 379 (NORMAL RANGE – 65-400)
    ACTH – 7.6 (NORMAL RANGE – 9-52)

    CHLORIDE – 110 (NORMAL RANGE – 99-107)
    CREATININE – 0.6 (NORMAL RANGE - .7-1.3)
    GLUCOSE – 111 (NORMAL RANGE – 70-115)
    SODIUM – 142 (NORMAL RANGE – 135-144)
    POTASSIUM - 4.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 3.3-5.1)
    TOTAL CO2 - 22 (NORMAL RANGE – 21-31)
    BUN - 11 (NORMAL RANGE – 8-22)

    ANA - 1:80 Speckle Pattern

    TSH - 0.47 - (NORMAL RANGE - 0.40-4.00)
    FT4 - 1.0 - (NORMAL RANGE - 0.7-1.8)

    WBC - 6.900 - (NORMAL RANGE - 3.4-9.6)
    RBC - 4.80
    HGB - 14.3
    HCT - 43.1
    MCV - 89.7
    RDW - 12.3
    PLATELET CT - 292
    POLYS - 54.5
    BANDS - WITH POLYS
    LYMPHOCYTES - 33.5
    MONOCYTES - 8.7
    EOSINOPHILS - 2.9
    BASOPHILS - 0.4
    POLYS ABS - 3.761
    LYMPHS ABS - 2.312
    MONOS ABS - 0.600
    EOS ABS - 0.200
    BASOS ABS - 0.028

    ALK PHOS – 147 (NORMAL RANGE – 37-116)
    ALT (SGPT) – 90 (NORMAL RANGE – 6-41)
    AST (SGOT) – 29 (NORMAL RANGE – 9-34)
    BILI, TOTAL – 0.4 (NORMAL RANGE – .1-1.0)
    BILI, DIRECT – 0.1 (NORMAL RANGE – 0-.2)

    ALBUMIN – 3.6 (NORMAL RANGE – 3.7-4.7)

    GGT – 184 (NORMAL RANGE – 7-38)

    5’NUCLEOTIDASE – 25.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 4-11.5)

    CORTISOL – 1.4 (NORMAL RANGE – 5-25)

    TRACE OF BLOOD IN URINALYSIS - PROTEIN 15 (TRACE) MG/DL

    ALDOSTERONE, UR - 15.0 (NORMAL RANGE – 2-16)


    CAN YOU PLEASE TELL ME WHAT THIS MIGHT MEAN, IF ANYTHING???
    Thank You,
    Jenny

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to blueangl:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    The Following User Says Thank You to blueangl For This Useful Post:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-05-2001, 04:00 PM   #2
    sean
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: New York, NY< USA
    Posts: 764
    sean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB User
    Re: Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried

    Dear Jenny,

    WE ARE NOT DOCTORS HERE ON THIS BOARD. If you are talking to a hepatologist or gastroenterologist, that is a very good thing, and you have every right to have these results explained carefully. You must, actually.


    That said, I will say that these are hardly the most alarming liver function (inaccurate name by the way, but commonly used) scores one could have. Not at all. If these were my results, I'd be much more worried about the overweight and cholesterol and LDL results than anything else--as it happens, this issue of weight and body fat may be among the very most important issues affecting liver function, as well.

    But, that's just me. Your doc is right to want to run down those alt and ggt socres, alkaline phos. and so on. But are these very high? Not so you need to call EMS or anything.

    I see the doc wants to test for hep c. That would be good to do. I have it--it ain't the end of the world--but you don't want to go around not knowing it.

    In the meantime, a LOT of exercise (start slowly, of course) and a LOT less food, especially empty calories like sugar and white starches, and a LOT of fresh veggies might be a very good way to spend the time while you are sorting out your arenal and liver issues. Too much body fat is almost inevitably damaging to the liver, no matter what the underlying condition. And, in fact, overweight itself can create a fatty liver disease condition, without any virus or anything like it being present.

    Well, that was a lot of advice coming out of a non-doctor, wsan't it? Sorry for running on...Main point is, get into detailed, probing conversation with the liver doc, lose weight, exercise and get as healthy as you can. This will do your liver a world of good whether you have hep c or another liver condition or not.


    sean

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to sean:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    The Following User Says Thank You to sean For This Useful Post:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    Old 04-05-2001, 04:04 PM   #3
    sean
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: New York, NY< USA
    Posts: 764
    sean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB Usersean HB User
    Re: Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried

    hi again--

    I should also mention that the tests the gastro is suggesting so far seem quite non-invasive--including the ultrasound, so there is really nothing to lose going forward to get all these results.

    Once you learn more, check back in.

    sean

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to sean:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    The Following User Says Thank You to sean For This Useful Post:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    Old 04-16-2001, 02:28 PM   #4
    blueangl
    Newbie
     
    Join Date: Apr 2001
    Location: Perry, OK, USA
    Posts: 4
    blueangl HB User
    Re: Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried

    Sean,

    Thank you for your reply. I had an appt with my gastro and he is very suspicious that this is hepatitis. At least that is what his "Diagnosis" is on paper. He ordered an ultrasound, AMA blood test, Hep C test and a complete iron workup. I could not get any information out of my PCP, but I don't think that I will have any problems with my Gastro. At least I hope not.

    As far as my weight goes, I walk every evening and eat 4-5 small meals daily rather than 3 large meals.. I do watch what I eat very closely. I am on the go almost constantly.

    Anyway, thank you for your reply and helpful advice.

    Jenny
    [email protected]

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to blueangl:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    The Following User Says Thank You to blueangl For This Useful Post:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    Old 04-16-2001, 04:57 PM   #5
    bigmikechildress
     
    Join Date: Apr 2001
    Posts: 0
    bigmikechildress HB Userbigmikechildress HB User
    Re: Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried

    I agree with the other post. Your liver enzymes are hardly at an alarm stage. Your ALT while high is closer to normal than a lot of HCV sufferers. Mine was 490 and the hepatoligist was alarmed. I now reside in the 50 range.
    Fatigue is a symptom which is developed in chronic HCVers but usually takes years to manifest itself. Weight gain even slight contributes to fatigue. You have to lift and use more weight.
    Let the doctor decide but if you were negative on the Hep testit may be one of the other problems.
    Mike

     
    The following user gives a hug of support to bigmikechildress:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    The Following User Says Thank You to bigmikechildress For This Useful Post:
    luyingjie (01-25-2012)
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    slightly elevated alp liver enzyme gabs18 Open to All Other Health Topics 2 08-23-2010 09:34 AM
    Worried, please help, daughters liver enzymes elevated...WHY? Starkels Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 04-16-2010 02:16 PM
    My ggt is 667 and alk phos is elevated too dresbaby Liver & Pancreas Disorders 0 01-14-2010 03:21 PM
    Elevated H&H, Jak2 negative... Hemochromatosis,PV...Looking for answers!! akamaimama Open to All Other Health Topics 1 09-14-2009 08:41 PM
    Elevated AST/ALT skmiller Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 06-02-2008 03:12 PM
    Elevated wbc and platelets taxinomore Blood and Blood Vessel 10 06-27-2005 11:50 AM
    Goiter Surgery/ Hypo=normal labs/elevated calcitonin ???? thegreenribbon Thyroid Disorders 6 03-17-2005 10:50 PM
    Normal TSH, elevated T4 and Thyroxine? cathy52 Thyroid Disorders 7 10-17-2004 02:02 PM
    Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried blueangl Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 06-04-2001 03:19 PM




    « - | Sun Exposure »
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!