It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hepatitis Message Board

  • What is my Stage of Hep B with Elevated SGPT, SGOT and high HBsAg titre level?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-18-2014, 05:54 PM   #1
    send2cooool
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2014
    Posts: 1
    send2cooool HB User
    What is my Stage of Hep B with Elevated SGPT, SGOT and high HBsAg titre level?

    I am 40 years old male with BMI (body mass index) of 20 and patient of Hepatitis B. I was first diagnosed with HBsAg Positive in 1998. At that time Doctor said, it is just carrier and advised me to spend life as normal. During 2007 to 2009, I went through couple of dental problems and I did not know that I got infected with Hep. D (Delta virus) through dental. From 2007 to 2012, I did not go through any lab test. I came to know in 2012, when my lab test of Anti-HDV (antibody Hep. Delta Virus) came as Positive. After taking some herbal medicines for one year, my lab test of Anti-HDV became Negative in 2013. My ultrasound is normal and all other lab tests are normal. My HBsAg titre level is still high at 2069, SGPT (ALT) is 56, SGOT (AST) is 37, and Platelets in CBC is 140 x 10E9/L. My Cholesterol level is on the upper limit of normal range.
    What does these high SGPT, SGOT and high titre level indicate about my condition? Does it indicate any liver problems?
    Is my Hep. B on carrier stage and under control?
    Should I go through any medications or more lab tests?
    Your advices and feedbacks would be much appreciated.
    Since last two months, I am having more burps than usual, and my body digests food more quickly, I feel hungry within three hours after lunch/dinner and I always have to eat some snacks every two to three hours. But my weight is not increasing. Please also explain, is it good for my health or not?
    History of my Lab Tests results are as follows:

    In 2013:
    HbSAg: Positive (2069)
    Hep. B Surface Antibody: Negative
    Hep. B Core Antibody Total: Positive (0.006)
    Hep. B Core Antibody-IgM: Negative (0.052)
    Hep. Be Antigen: Negative (0.124)
    Hep. Be Antibody: Positive (0.005)
    Hep. Delta Antibody: Negative (1.247)
    Hep. B-DNA by PCR: Not Detected
    Hep. D-DNA by PCR: Not Detected
    Platelets (in CBC): 140 x 10E9/L (Normal Range: 150 x 10E9/L to 400 x 10E9/L)
    SGPT (ALT): 56 IU/L (Normal: less than 45)
    SGOT (AST): 37 IU/L (Normal: less than 35)
    ALBUMIN: 4.6 g/dl (Normal: 3.5-5.2)
    GLOBULIN: 3.2 g/dl (Normal: 2.9-3.1)
    A/G RATIO: 1.4 (Normal: 1.2-1.7)
    Vitamin D: 15.5 ng/mL (Normal: greater than 30 ng/mL)
    Serum Cholesterol: 180 mg/dl (Normal: less than 200 mg/dl)
    LDL-Cholesterol: 108 mg/dl (Normal: less than 100)
    VLDL-Cholesterol: 22 mg/dl (Normal: less than 30 mg/dl)
    Serum Calcium: 8.6 mg/dl (Normal: 8.6-10.2)
    Serum Sodium: 147 mmol/L (Normal: 136-145)
    Serum Ferritin: 92.9 (Normal: 28 to 365)
    Serum B12: 533 (Normal: greater than 201)
    Serum Potassium: 4.3 (Normal 3.5 5.1)
    Serum Chloride: 104 (Normal: 101 112)
    Glucose Fasting: 80 (Normal: 65 100)
    Hemoglobin A1C: 5.0 % (Normal: 4.3 6.1)
    Serum Triglycerides: 111 (Normal: less than 150)
    Total Bilirubin: 0.6 (Normal: 0.1 1.2)
    Direct Bilirubin: 0.1 (Normal: 0 0.2)
    Indirect Bilirubin: 0.5 (Normal: 0.1 0.8)
    Gamma GT: 26 (Normal: less than 55)
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 69 (Normal: 45 129)
    Total Protein: 7.8 (Normal: 6.4 8.3)
    Serum Alpha-Fetoprotein: 3.6 (Normal: 0.5 - 5.5)

    In 2012:
    HbSAg: Positive (2117)
    Hep. B Surface Antibody: Negative
    Hep. B Core Antibody Total: Positive (0.009)
    Hep. B Core Antibody-IgM: Negative (0.070)
    Hep. Be Antigen: Negative (0.124)
    Hep. Be Antibody: Positive (0.002)
    Hep. Delta Antibody: Positive (0.251)
    Hep. B-DNA by PCR: Not Detected
    Hep. D-DNA by PCR: Not Detected
    Platelets (in CBC): 157 x 10E9/L (Normal Range: 150 x 10E9/L to 400 x 10E9/L)
    SGPT (ALT): 67 IU/L (Normal: less than 45)
    SGOT (AST): 42 IU/L (Normal: less than 35)
    ALBUMIN: 4.6 g/dl (Normal: 3.5-5.2)
    GLOBULIN: 2.6 g/dl (Normal: 2.9-3.1)
    A/G RATIO: 1.8 (Normal: 1.2-1.7)
    Serum Cholesterol: 156 mg/dl (Normal: less than 200 mg/dl)
    LDL-Cholesterol: 103 mg/dl (Normal: less than 100)
    VLDL-Cholesterol: 13 mg/dl (Normal: less than 30 mg/dl)
    Serum Calcium: 9.5 mg/dl (Normal: 8.6-10.2)

    From 1998 to 2007:
    HbSAg: Positive (the title level increases from 88 to 175 during this 10 years)
    Hep. B Surface Antibody: Negative
    Hep. B Core Antibody Total: Positive
    Hep. B Core Antibody-IgM: Negative
    Hep. Be Antigen: Negative
    Hep. Be Antibody: Positive
    Hep. B-DNA by PCR: Not Detected
    SGPT (ALT): between 16 and 21 IU/L (Normal: less than 45)
    SGOT (AST): 18 IU/L (Normal: less than 35)
    Platelets (in CBC): 190 x 10E9/L (Normal Range: 150 x 10E9/L to 400 x 10E9/L)

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    alt, ast, hepatitis b, sgpt



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!