It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-22-2017, 07:03 AM   #1
gop
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 76
gop HB User
HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

I have always had normal blood tests for Liver. Had an abdominal ultrascan and my liver was normal - except a comment saying fatty liver which my doctor said is nothing to worry.

I have been having slightly elevated cholesterol readings. So, I started
taking following natural supplements

Nature's Plus - Herbal Actives Red Yeast Rice 600 mg Extended Release Tablets, 60 count

After about 2 months, my cholesterol readings became normal (167 TC, 96 LDL, 121 TG, 47 HDL).
However my liver test readings were very high:

Bilirubin - 1.4
Alkaline Phosphate - 57
LDH - 330
AST(SGOT) - 123
ALT (SGPT) - 159

I am very worried now. I have decided to stop taking Red Yeast Rice as I think that may have caused the numbers to go high.
After how many weeks should I redo my blood test to check if my liver tests returned to normal?
Do you think there's anything else that may have caused these high readings?

I am healthy otherwise. Exercise regularly and have no abdominal pain etc.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 12-27-2017, 10:51 AM   #2
yackedar
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: England-Wales Border
Posts: 345
yackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

Hi gop.

I have been studying RYR for many years and contributed my knowledge to this board on the subject for several years. Anything is possible with any type of drug/natural product that acts on certain organs of the body, suspected in your case, the liver.

As your liver enzymes were initially normal, except for the reported 'fatty liver', let's have a look at the causes of that first:
There are two forms of 'fatty liver'. Alcohol related and non-alcohol related.

Included in alcohol related are:
Hepatitis C (which can lead to inflammation in your liver)
Too much iron in your body
Being obese

Non-alcohol related:
Tends to run in families
Overweight or obese (as above)
Medications
Viral hepatitis
Autoimmune or inherited liver disease
Fast weight loss
Malnutrition

Moving onto your liver enzymes:
Bilirubin - 1.4 - Depending on the testing lab, normal could be 1.2 to 1.9
Alkaline Phosphate - 57 - Age and gender ranges, but normal is 53 to 141 U/L
LDH - 330 - reference range, 313-618 U/L
AST(SGOT) - 123 - test for Hepatitis C. Normal, 5 to 40 U/L
ALT (SGPT) - 159 - Normal, 7 to 56 U/L

I must stress that I have no connection with the medical profession, but with your AST and ALT enzymes being elevated, I would tend to approach your doctor and seek advice on the levels in bold above.
The AST and ALT enzyme tests for liver damage or injury from different types of diseases or conditions.

From all the literature I have read on RYR substances, including Monacolins, I have never read about seriously elevated AST or ALT enzyme levels. Actually, only slightly raised levels have been reported when RYR has been taken with Grapefruit juice and several interactions with drugs, such as:

Azathioprine, Cimetidine, Clarithromycin, Cyclosporine, Diclofenac Erythromycin, Gemfibrozil, Itraconazol, Ketoconazole, Methotrexate
Rosiglitazone, Valproic acid

Good that you have temporally ceased taking the RYR, but after only two months on the substance I would seriously look elsewhere.

ps: My wife has been taking 600mg Natures Plus daily for more than seven years and to date LFT and lipid levels are normal.
However, after reading your post I'll arrange for her to have yet again another LFT to make sure they are still OK.

Good luck
Yack.

Last edited by yackedar; 12-27-2017 at 10:52 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 04:32 PM   #3
gop
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 76
gop HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

Thanks for the detailed response.
I don't consume alcohol.
So, my fatty liver could be hereditary. I have had this condition even when I was younger.
I am concerned about my high liver enzymes as they have always been normal. I will check with my doctor after a month if my liver test readings get back to normal.
I have no other health issues. There have been no changes in my digestion or overall health.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2017, 05:28 PM   #4
gop
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 76
gop HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

Quote:
Originally Posted by gop View Post
Thanks for the detailed response.
I don't consume alcohol.
So, my fatty liver could be hereditary. I have had this condition even when I was younger.
I am concerned about my high liver enzymes as they have always been normal. I will check with my doctor after a month if my liver test readings get back to normal.
I have no other health issues. There have been no changes in my digestion or overall health.

I realized that I was taking some ayurvedic supplements along with
RYR. Wondering if these would have contributed to my high liver enzymes.
I checked on the internet for all hep-a.hep-b and hep-c symptoms and I don't have any of these.
Also since my Bilirubin, Alkaline phosphate and LDH are normal, can I assume my liver is functioning ok?

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2017, 04:31 AM   #5
yackedar
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: England-Wales Border
Posts: 345
yackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

Quote:
Originally Posted by gop View Post
Also since my Bilirubin, Alkaline phosphate and LDH are normal, can I assume my liver is functioning ok?
I am in no position to comment on the above.

What Indian supplements have you been taking along with the RYR?

Yack.

Last edited by yackedar; 12-30-2017 at 02:28 PM.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2017, 04:42 PM   #6
gop
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 76
gop HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

Quote:
Originally Posted by yackedar View Post
I am in no position to comment on the above.

What Indian supplements have you been taking along with the RYR?

Yack.

I was taking these Ayurvedic supplements. May be there could have been interraction with Red Yeast Rice:

Amruth Tablet
Navahrudayakalpa
Gokshuradi guggula

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 10:13 AM   #7
yackedar
Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: England-Wales Border
Posts: 345
yackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB Useryackedar HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

Quote:
Originally Posted by gop View Post
I was taking these Ayurvedic supplements. May be there could have been interraction with Red Yeast Rice:

Amruth Tablet
Navahrudayakalpa
Gokshuradi guggula
Quite possibly.

Gokshuradi guggula - Moderate interaction warning.
Guggul may increase how quickly the liver breaks down some medications. Before taking guggul talk to your healthcare provider if you are taking any medications that are changed by the liver.

Amruth (Tinospora Cordifolia) also acts on the liver.

Yack.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2017, 01:43 PM   #8
gop
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 76
gop HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

Quote:
Originally Posted by yackedar View Post
Quite possibly.

Gokshuradi guggula - Moderate interaction warning.
Guggul may increase how quickly the liver breaks down some medications. Before taking guggul talk to your healthcare provider if you are taking any medications that are changed by the liver.

Amruth (Tinospora Cordifolia) also acts on the liver.

Yack.

Thanks for the confirmation
I have stopped talking all medications/nutrients. Hopefully my liver
will heal itself in 1 month.
I will wait for my blood results next month before resuming RYR or any other nutrients.

Looks like I may not need RYR, as my cholesterol ratios (even before taking RYR) was normal (<4.0 for TC/HDL, <3 for LDL/HDL, <3.5 for TG/HDL), though my total cholesterol was always between 200 and 225.
May be it's genetic and trying to be control TC under 200 isn't possible without affecting liver.

 
Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2018, 11:36 AM   #9
gop
Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 76
gop HB User
Re: HELP ! Abnormal liver readings after taking Red Yeast Rice

I had my blood work last week
All my liver readings were in the normal range
I had stopped RYR for the last 45 days only
Not sure if my abnormal liver readings were caused by RYR or may be there was an error in my last blood test report

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:34 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!