It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Help with my blood numbers ... (sorry this is boring!)

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-30-2019, 10:20 AM   #1
    mehappy2
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Posts: 58
    mehappy2 HB User
    Help with my blood numbers ... (sorry this is boring!)

    Hi Everyone,

    Can anyone here help me a bit with my blood test results shown below?

    I have double parenthesis around failing numbers to make them stand out.

    High LDL-C, LDL-P
    But low triglicerides.
    Low number of small LDL-P particles.
    I thought triglicerides high goes along with high LDL particle number....
    mehappy

    LIPID PROFILE W/RFL LDL DIRE 09/17 10/18 10/19

    Cholesterol <200 mg/dL ((252)) ((206)) ((223))
    Triglycerides <150 mg/dL 53 77 48
    HDL >40 mg/dL 80 72 65
    LDL calc <100 mg/dL ((161)) ((117)) ((148))
    Chol/HDLRatio <5 3.2 2.9 3.4
    VLDL Calc 5-40 mg/dL 11 10
    Non-HDL Cholesterol <130 mg/dL 134


    LIPOPROTEIN ANALYSIS, NMR 09/17 10/18 10/19

    LDL-P (part.no.) <1,000 nmol/L ((1833))
    HDL-P (tot) >=30.5 umol/L 38.9
    Small LDL-P <=527 nmol/L 471
    LDL Size >20.5 nm 21
    LP-IR Score <=45 <25

    LDL CHOLESTEROL, DIRECT

    LDL Direct <100 mg/dL ((149))

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 10-30-2019, 10:21 AM   #2
    mehappy2
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Posts: 58
    mehappy2 HB User
    Re: Help with my blood numbers... (sorry this is boring!)

    Darn...
    I tried to line up the test results in nice columns so i could be read.
    It got reformatted when I clicked on post.
    This looks unreadable..

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-31-2019, 04:48 AM   #3
    Machaon
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Location: Fort Laud
    Posts: 4,202
    Machaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB User
    Re: Help with my blood numbers ... (sorry this is boring!)

    Hi mehappy2! I can see why you are happy!

    Your cholesterol looks pretty good! Great triglycerides and HDL. Congratulations!

    I'm surprised that they did a cholesterol particle size test. It shows a good level of the larger LDL particle size. Nice!

    It seems like you have a pretty good knowledge of cholesterol already, especially relating to particle size.

    All in all, you've got to feel pretty good about your numbers. I would.

    Regards, Bob
    __________________
    ⇒ Age 75, In 1987 diagnosed Heart Failure AFib Diabetes2
    ⇒ I use $8 fluticasone nasal spray for my asthma management!
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    ⇒ 900 weight lifts and 750 knee bends daily
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-31-2019, 11:19 AM   #4
    mehappy2
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Posts: 58
    mehappy2 HB User
    Re: Help with my blood numbers ... (sorry this is boring!)

    Thank you for wading through it.
    It's actually 3 years of numbers. Only on this last set of data has the Advanced Lipids NMR numbers.

    But I have very high particle numbers. That is very bad. I need to figure out why it is so high.

    And the classic case I see described, is of having large LDL particle numbers because of a large amount of triglycerides hitching a ride in the LDL. But my triglycerides are lower.

    I have been low carb for 6 months.
    Supplementing the most common things... Vit C, vit k2, magnesium, L-lysine, B complex, lycopene, fish oil...

    calcium score is 430... 300 in one artery, lower in the rest of them.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-31-2019, 11:39 AM   #5
    mehappy2
    Member
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Posts: 58
    mehappy2 HB User
    Re: Help with my blood numbers ... (sorry this is boring!)

    Hopefully this is easier to read...


    Tot Cholesterol ((223))......range<200

    Triglycerides 48......range<150

    HDL 65.......range>40

    LDL ((148))......range<100

    Chol/HDL ratio 3.4.....range<5

    VLDL 10.....range<5-40

    LDL-P ((1833)).....range<1000

    HDL-P 38.9.......range>30.5

    Small LDL-P 471......range<527

    LDL size 21.......range>20.5

    LP-IR score <25.......range<45

    LDL direct ((149))......range<100

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 10-31-2019, 12:45 PM   #6
    Machaon
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2003
    Location: Fort Laud
    Posts: 4,202
    Machaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB UserMachaon HB User
    Re: Help with my blood numbers ... (sorry this is boring!)

    mehappy2, okay, so you are not as happy as I thought!

    I am not a medical professional or student, just another patient who has somehow got to 75 years of age.

    I posted a thread here two years ago where I discussed my LDL particle number and my LDL being high, but my particle size was big (which I loved) titled: Cholesterol particle size. The bigger the cell size the better? at the link: https://www.healthboards.com/boards/high-cholesterol/1038989-cholesterol-particle-size-bigger-cell-size-better.html

    You had a lot of LDL-P (part.no.) of 1833 which was over the 1,000 nmol/L which doesn't seem real good.

    But you had a fairly good small LDL-P number of 471.

    Your LDL size was 21, which is supposed to be pretty good.

    I guess you have a few choices, either go on a lower cholesterol diet and/or go on a statin medication, or just continue to monitor your cholesterol to insure that it doesn't worsen?

    I would think that your numbers aren't real bad, but they could be improved thru changes to your diet. If not, then you could consider statins. I don't know what is best for you, so I can only give my opinion based on the info presented.

    Anywho... regards, and best of health! Bob
    __________________
    ⇒ Age 75, In 1987 diagnosed Heart Failure AFib Diabetes2
    ⇒ I use $8 fluticasone nasal spray for my asthma management!
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    ⇒ 900 weight lifts and 750 knee bends daily
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High Blood Pressure/Ears buzzing DHerald High & Low Blood Pressure 12 04-14-2019 08:48 AM
    Spiking Blood Pressure Stewartmac High & Low Blood Pressure 2 05-26-2012 07:56 AM
    Hypertension with low blood pressure during evening till early morning Ashura9 High & Low Blood Pressure 4 05-20-2012 07:11 AM
    Blood work numbers Yalumba Anemia 0 02-06-2012 01:01 PM
    Worried I may be taking too much Blood Pressure Medicine? dantescritic High & Low Blood Pressure 3 12-01-2011 02:09 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!