It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • HDL - too high?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-29-2004, 02:00 PM   #1
    Brendap
    Member
    (female)
     
    Brendap's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2003
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 91
    Brendap HB User
    HDL - too high?

    I just got my lab report back and my numbers are good...finally after years of Lipitor, diet, and exercise.

    My Dr. is using a new lab and they have the optimal range for HDL set at between 40 and 59. I came in at 66 - and I was proud of that number. The nurse told me my 66 was too high. I am confused, I have always heard that the higher the HDL the better. Now they are changing the rule??? Has anybody else heard of this? In case it matters, the rest of my numbers are:

    Total Cholesterol 183
    Triglycerides 79
    HDL 66
    LDL 101
    ALT 38 (they always test this because of the Lipitor)

    Thanks for any feedback. Brenda :

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-29-2004, 02:27 PM   #2
    CobaltBlue
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    CobaltBlue's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2002
    Location: Gainesville, FL
    Posts: 856
    CobaltBlue HB User
    Re: HDL - too high?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Brendap
    My Dr. is using a new lab and they have the optimal range for HDL set at between 40 and 59. I came in at 66 - and I was proud of that number. The nurse told me my 66 was too high. I am confused, I have always heard that the higher the HDL the better. Now they are changing the rule??? Has anybody else heard of this?
    Your lipid profile is stellar. The nurse is confused; the greatest beneficial category is the over 60 mg/dL HDL-C, which you are a part of

    In edit: I realized something else thinking about what you posted. Your nurse probably examined the reference range for normal values (40-59 mg/dL). I get flagged everytime my HDL is 60 or higher too (which unfortunately is not as often as I like it to be). That just means that yes, you are outside the norm, but in this case it is a good thing! I *think* (and someone will correct me if I am wrong) that this is the only case that when examining your lipid profiles, an out of range high value is a good thing rather than a problem.

    Last edited by ubernier; 01-29-2004 at 05:04 PM.

     
    Old 01-29-2004, 04:34 PM   #3
    ARIZONA73
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    ARIZONA73's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2002
    Location: Fords, N.J. USA
    Posts: 2,263
    ARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB UserARIZONA73 HB User
    Re: HDL - too high?

    I agree. If anything, the nurse was probably too high!

     
    Old 02-12-2004, 08:48 PM   #4
    Me7700
    Newbie
     
    Me7700's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Location: Amarillo, Texas, USA
    Posts: 4
    Me7700 HB User
    Re: HDL - too high?

    Quote:
    ALT 38 (they always test this because of the Lipitor)

    What is ALT and why check it if your on Lipitor ??

    Matt

    Last edited by Me7700; 02-12-2004 at 08:50 PM.

     
    Old 02-13-2004, 04:49 AM   #5
    zip2play
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Apr 2002
    Location: Jersey City, NJ
    Posts: 2,896
    zip2play HB User
    Re: HDL - too high?

    Me7700,

    ALT is a liver enzyme which becomes elevated if any damage is being done to the liver. MANY things will raise the ALT including an infection or a bout with alcoohol but what the doctor is specifically looking for is any liver insult caused by the statin, Lipitor. It should ALWAYS be checked soon after starting any cholesterol lowering drug and then perhaps annually afterwards.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What does high RNP antibodies mean? neveragain444 Lupus 9 06-23-2011 05:08 PM
    Extreme High Blood Pressure 200+ daily chinsch5hers High & Low Blood Pressure 6 07-14-2010 03:42 PM
    3 yr old with high platelets, low moocytes and other hannahsmommylis Blood and Blood Vessel 1 04-20-2010 09:51 AM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    high hemoglobin MandyPandy Anemia 3 08-25-2008 09:22 PM
    question about high blood pressure and thyrold .... vickie45 High & Low Blood Pressure 2 11-10-2007 02:38 AM
    High blood pressure natural cures, enjoy all ttwarrior1 High & Low Blood Pressure 21 12-06-2006 06:38 AM
    high liver enzyimes and liver biopsy medsmomx2 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 15 07-22-2005 10:45 AM
    Dangers of High-Protein, Low Carb - Diabetes ty123 High Cholesterol 26 10-26-2004 07:45 AM
    High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 11:05 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!