It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • calcium buildup

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-01-2004, 08:41 PM   #1
    econnergy
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Posts: 25
    econnergy HB User
    calcium buildup

    my choletsral level is 182 i recently took a imaging test which is called ''cornary imaging for calcium score in cornary arteries'' my test showed some calcium buildup around the arteries,he suggested that i take 10mg of lipitor to fight against the plaque
    what do you think

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-02-2004, 05:12 AM   #2
    zip2play
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Apr 2002
    Location: Jersey City, NJ
    Posts: 2,896
    zip2play HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    econ,
    I'd say skip the Lipitor.
    The calcium imagaging often shows problems where there is none. AND the data for Lipitor's ability to actually affect plaques in people with low cholesterol is sketchy at best.

    Did they give you any scores showing the extent of blockage or was it just a general "some plaque?"

     
    Old 06-02-2004, 11:24 AM   #3
    rahod
    Veteran
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 467
    rahod HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by zip2play
    econ,
    I'd say skip the Lipitor.
    The calcium imagaging often shows problems where there is none. AND the data for Lipitor's ability to actually affect plaques in people with low cholesterol is sketchy at best.

    Did they give you any scores showing the extent of blockage or was it just a general "some plaque?"
    I don't know about the validity of the test, but the rationale for taking Lipitor seems appropriate. I know they use it for people with diabetes, past MI 's and stents for just that reason>>>>minimizing probability of plaque build up by supressing LDL as low as possible. Once you have any type of irregularity on the artery wall, you INCREASE the odds of build up and ulceration in that area..regardless of initial cholesterol levels.

     
    Old 06-02-2004, 11:52 AM   #4
    rahod
    Veteran
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 467
    rahod HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by econnergy
    my choletsral level is 182 i recently took a imaging test which is called ''cornary imaging for calcium score in cornary arteries'' my test showed some calcium buildup around the arteries,he suggested that i take 10mg of lipitor to fight against the plaque
    what do you think
    Here's a link. Click on "Statins reversing plaque" article (second one).

    [URL=http://]http://www.hunterdonhealthcare.org/ExecuteQuery.asp?txtSearchText=plaque&x= 8&y=9[/URL]

     
    Old 06-04-2004, 10:38 PM   #5
    NHone
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 1,067
    NHone HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    You take diuretics or calcium supplements? I bet your magnesium is low. You have to have magnesium at a ratio to calcium or you will have excess calcium in your body, and the calcium will be deposited anywhere available in the body, including your heart. Diuretics deplete magnesium; therefore, this could be the problem. Lipitor will deplete you CoQ10. CoQ10 is required to keep the heart healthy. Your doctor should never prescribe statin drugs unless he gives you a CoQ10 supplement. Did you know in Canada a warning is REQUIRED on all statin drugs to advise people takiing them that statin are know to deplete COQ10?

     
    Old 06-04-2004, 10:41 PM   #6
    NHone
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 1,067
    NHone HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    Oh, forgot to mention. A normal magnesium test will NOT tell you your magnesium level intracellularly. It must be done with an intracellular test. Spectracell in Houston does this test. Insurance and Medicare will pay for it. There is less than 3% of total body magnesium in you blood.

     
    Old 06-20-2004, 05:00 PM   #7
    econnergy
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Posts: 25
    econnergy HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    i'm been taking lipitor 10 mg for the last 2 weeks
    i have been having some pain in lower back, and some minor cramps in my lower stomach, and when i urinate it sometimes burns a bit
    will this go away, are these symptoms
    please let me know

     
    Old 06-20-2004, 05:53 PM   #8
    LV40
    Senior Veteran
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 631
    LV40 HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    Speaking of magnesium, my doctor put me on a diuretic for my blood pressure and when I told him I took a magnesium supplement every day, he told me to stop taking them. Why would my doctor advise me AGAINST a magnesium supplement if the drug he just put me on depletes it?

     
    Old 06-20-2004, 06:48 PM   #9
    jerry78
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Posts: 117
    jerry78 HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    ECONERGY:

    What is your Gender, age, and coronary calcium score? That score should be given in a number(between 0-1,000)....if you can provide me with that info., I can help you with your initial question regarding the Scan Test.\

     
    Old 06-20-2004, 07:16 PM   #10
    econnergy
    Junior Member
     
    Join Date: Apr 2004
    Posts: 25
    econnergy HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    chlosteral-182
    but doctor was worried about calcium buildup
    don;t know my calcium score
    but doctor advised because of family history ,calcium score etc... to go to 10 mg of lipitor
    thanks

     
    Old 06-21-2004, 04:14 AM   #11
    jerry78
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Aug 2003
    Posts: 117
    jerry78 HB User
    Re: calcium buildup

    Your total cholesterol number means nothing. You need to know your HDL, LDL, Triglycerides, if you want a fair heart risk assessment.
    A TC of 182 can be either very good or very bad....depends what your other numbers look like.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Sinus Cyst with Calcium Buildup IDontUnderstand Sinus Problems 0 11-18-2009 03:49 PM
    Anyone talked with their Dr. about the Calcium scare?? bakingnut Osteoporosis 14 06-20-2008 08:39 PM
    Calcium and Kidney Stones glowing4 Osteoporosis 23 05-01-2007 12:58 PM
    Calcium test? janeslk High Cholesterol 5 10-14-2005 07:57 AM
    Tartar Buildup....some questions wideawakeinaz Dental Health 2 09-21-2005 10:57 AM
    Gout, Calcium-Related? Labman Arthritis 4 01-27-2005 02:29 PM
    Anyone try a Heart CT Scan to check for arterial calcium buildup? Machaon Heart Disorders 12 10-12-2004 04:17 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!