It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Sudden High Cholesterol?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-27-2005, 06:13 PM   #1
    MrsSportcat
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    MrsSportcat's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: South Carolina
    Posts: 19
    MrsSportcat HB User
    Sudden High Cholesterol?

    My mom lives a very healthy lifestyle. She walks 4 miles every day (and has been doing so for over 15 years). She eats very healthy foods, never any fries, starches, sweets, etc. She is about 5'4'' and weighs about 128lbs, although she has been heavier when she was younger (she is 59 now). She has never had high cholesterol and she has a physical every year so it is checked yearly. Well, this year her doctor checked it and it had DOUBLED and is now in "needs treatment" range. He retested it just to make sure there wasn't a mistake and it had gone up even more (just a little). The only thing that has changed in my mom's life is that she stopped taking estrogen about 6 months ago. This is the first time her cholesterol has been checked since. The doctor seems to think that this is the cause and wants her to start taking the estrogen again.

    On a side note, she takes synthroid after having part of her thyroid removed about 15 years ago. She doesn't feel her levels are off, but I had read somewhere that thyroid problems could cause high cholesterol and I'm wondering if her doctor needs to check her levels.

    Can anyone else think of any other reason this might be happening?

    Thanks for your help,
    Stacy

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-28-2005, 07:03 AM   #2
    Lady50
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Lady50's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Missouri
    Posts: 2,897
    Lady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB UserLady50 HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    When you have hypothyroidism(like I have) cholesterol can go high if left untreated for awhile, that is what happened to me. Diabetes can cause you to have high cholesterol also.

    Now I think they are saying that 70 is the limit for high cholesterol. Anything over that is considered high. Does that make sense to you. Is that just a way to sell more statins drugs?

    My husband is very healthy and the only thing wrong is he has plaque buildup in his arteries. Also he takes Nexium because of a hernia. He doesn't hardly eat anything. Sometimes I wonder if the Nexium has something to do with it. He takes it everyday and it reduces the stomach acid. Seems like that would interfere with the breakdown of the food.

     
    Old 04-29-2005, 05:16 AM   #3
    Lenin
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Lenin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 8,456
    Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    Stacy,

    Estrogen is EXTREMELY protective of the female heart. When it stops flowing, women quickly catch up with men.
    Do you have her recent numbers?

     
    Old 04-29-2005, 10:13 AM   #4
    JacquelineL
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Sep 2003
    Location: CA
    Posts: 348
    JacquelineL HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    I stopped taking estrogen for six months and my HDL dropped a lot. It didn't seem to affect LDL or Trigs much, but I was taking Zocor. I am now using estrogen and my HDL is up again.

    Last edited by JacquelineL; 04-29-2005 at 10:17 AM.

     
    Old 04-29-2005, 03:24 PM   #5
    JJ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    JJ's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: Ct.
    Posts: 3,693
    JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    Stacy...It could be either one, or both, the lack of estrogen and the Thyroid. Seems since I stopped taking estrogen pills, my Thryoid numbers have gotten out of wack, as has my HDL and Trigs last testing. I have always been told I had a slightly underactive Thyroid, but since I stopped the pills, the numbers are worse and like I said, my last lipid panel showed my total cholesterol was the same, as was my LDL, but my HDL went down from 58 to 39 and my Trigs from 142 to 181.....

    My next test is in late May, and if my numbers are still wacked out, I am going to ask the dr. about maybe putting me back on a small dose of estrogen, as I tolerated it just fine. Good luck to your mom....

     
    Old 06-02-2005, 08:57 PM   #6
    LadyD392
    Newbie
     
    LadyD392's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2005
    Posts: 7
    LadyD392 HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    I also am perimenopausal and today my dr. called me and said my cholesterol levels have increased dramatically. he wants me to go on lipitor, but i want to research a natural approach first. he did say once i start taking them you must always take them. I don't know what to do. any suggestions!

     
    Old 06-02-2005, 09:13 PM   #7
    JJ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    JJ's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2000
    Location: Ct.
    Posts: 3,693
    JJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB UserJJ HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    Can U post all your numbers, TC, LDL, HDL and Trigs? It is kind of hard to give any advice without knowing something about a person. What some drs. consider to be very high, may just be moderately high and dealt with thru diet and exercise. Do U have any health problems or risk factors, over weight, etc. etc.?

    There are many folks here that will try to help, but a lil more info. is definitely needed. Good luck....

     
    Old 06-03-2005, 01:33 PM   #8
    Sonflower1116
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Sonflower1116's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 196
    Sonflower1116 HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by LadyD392
    I also am perimenopausal and today my dr. called me and said my cholesterol levels have increased dramatically. he wants me to go on lipitor, but i want to research a natural approach first. he did say once i start taking them you must always take them. I don't know what to do. any suggestions!
    About 3 weeks ago I started taking a natural product called Cholesterol Care by Healthy Choice Nutritionals. I'm going to have my total cholesterol rechecked after 3 months to see if it does what they're saying it will do. It's main ingredients is gugul-lipid and red yeast rice extract, 2 things that I had been doing some web research on. While my numbers have greatly improved, I'm wanting to get my total cholesterol down to 200 or below. My doctor suggested going on Lipitor but knew I would say no thanks when she asked. I've heard that Lipitor is VERY EXPENSIVE and you do have to take it from now on. That just didn't appeal to me.

    My best to you on finding answers to help you get your numbers down.

    Last edited by Sonflower1116; 06-03-2005 at 01:34 PM.

     
    Old 06-03-2005, 02:44 PM   #9
    gardeninggal
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    gardeninggal's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2005
    Posts: 246
    gardeninggal HB User
    Re: Sudden High Cholesterol?

    Ladies: Yes cholesterol goes up when your thyroid is low. Have it checked and also be aware that the range numbers of the TSH has changed. Example: my clinic is behind and is using the old range which was .5 to 5 and the new numbers are .3 to 3. Now if your Tsh is say 4 then the doctor says your thyroid is in the range and normal when if fact according to the new range it is too high and that means you are really Hypothyroid and this can cause higher cholestrol. I am striving to have my numbers between 1 and 2, which is the range of a healthy thyroid. Another thought here is estrogen can be natural or synthetic (Permarin). Permarin can cause heart trouble and strokes and high blood pressure, weight gain normally is between 20 and 30 Lbs and some hair loss. I know been there done that!!!! There are natural estrogens that won't cause breast cancer and work closer to our own natural estrogen. You can be tested to see if you need any and if so how much. I can't stress this enough, know all about it before you start taking a synthetic estrogen. I myself have to take thyroid replacement and Synthroid was not working for me and I switched to a natural one called Armour and am doing so much better because it has the whole thyroid, t3 and t4 , not just t4 like Synthroid.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Possible causes for sudden rise in blood sugar levels??? ais106 Diabetes 4 09-14-2009 08:52 PM
    sudden rise in cholesterol Mari10 Digestive Disorders 4 07-11-2009 04:03 PM
    High total cholesterol and very high LDL pattonedn High Cholesterol 9 03-03-2008 06:30 AM
    Not Worried About My High Cholesterol aamsaams1 High Cholesterol 41 09-01-2007 09:16 PM
    Sudden High Cholesterol? MrsSportcat Women's Health 1 04-29-2005 09:15 PM
    High Cholesterol at 22?! abs2004 High Cholesterol 6 11-28-2004 07:09 AM
    now my cholesteral results are high ... jinglebts Thyroid Disorders 7 10-10-2004 09:05 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!