It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Question about Lipitor

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-12-2006, 03:53 PM   #1
    Marge S 006
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Marge S 006's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2006
    Location: New Jersey
    Posts: 1
    Marge S 006 HB User
    Question about Lipitor

    My doctor has suggested that I take Lipitor due to high cholesterol levels.

    I am a diabetic, he is concerned that the cholesterol levels have not dropped as my diabetes has been brought into control.

    My blood pressure has always been normal and there is no family history of heart disease.

    My question is this - I have always been cautious about taking medications so have concerns about taking any drugs routinely. It's not that I am not concerned about the high cholesterol but trying to look at the whole picture.

    One of my concerns with the lipitor is it's possible effect on liver enzymes. My liver tests are all normal. When I had my first child I developed something called HELLP syndrome which stands for Hemolytic Anemia, Elevated Liver Enzymes and Low Platelets. I was pretty sick but it's a condition that resolves with the birth of the child (though I did need a platelet transfusion). To the best of my knowledge there has been no lasting damage to the liver as a result of this condition but I wonder if this may indicate a susceptibility on my part to this particular side effect of the statin type drugs. There is a history of cirrosis of the liver in my paternal grandfather.

    Just wondering if anyone might have any input as to whether this is a risk factor for taking Lipitor?

    Thanks
    Marge

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-12-2006, 07:57 PM   #2
    NHone
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    NHone's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 1,067
    NHone HB User
    Re: Question about Lipitor

    What are you numbers? There might be an alternative

     
    Old 07-13-2006, 05:20 AM   #3
    Fathersson
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Location: Virginia, USA
    Posts: 133
    Fathersson HB User
    Re: Question about Lipitor

    It is standard procedure that when on a statin, your liver enzymes should be monitored. For your own peace of mind, you could tell your doctor you want those checked before you try any medication (just about any cholesterol medication other then bile acid resins can impact the liver - fibrates, niacin, statins). You want a good baseline to go by - they may have done that with the last lipid panel, but check to be sure.

    Then be sure to ask that liver enzymes are being checked each time you have blood drawn for a lipid panel (which you should have 60-90 days after starting a statin - that's more then ample time to see the drugs effects on lipids, and it will ensure that any liver enzyme elevation is picked up early).

    And Finres certainly has a point about the specifics of your numbers. Are the really high (eg. LDL of 200 or something extreme)? What about dietary measures? I know diabetes and high cholesterol can be really challenging to deal with in terms of diet, but there are nutritionists who specialize in just that sort of thing (maybe ask your doc if you can get a referral to one in your area ?). Also, exercise - regular intense aerobic exercise can do a lot to lower LDL and especially to boost HDL.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Basis Lipitor/CoQ10 question from a newby standpoint will62 High Cholesterol 0 01-03-2008 06:57 PM
    Question about Muscle Weakness Starbyte High Cholesterol 8 12-05-2006 11:03 AM
    Carotid Artery Stenosis question Brendap High Cholesterol 17 09-26-2005 07:53 AM
    Crestor question side effects to treat my high LDL ASU1997 High Cholesterol 22 05-06-2005 10:35 AM
    Lipitor Question..... Gigi101 High Cholesterol 4 03-18-2005 05:04 AM
    Lipitor question lyannew Thyroid Disorders 9 02-25-2004 02:36 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!