It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-20-2006, 11:45 AM   #1
    thylantyr
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    thylantyr's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 134
    thylantyr HB User
    CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    What is the verdict on this machine in regards to accuracy
    and consistency in the readings?

    We just purchased this machine for cholesterol and blood
    sugar testing and this will be our 3rd time using it, each time the readings are completely wacko.

    I can post the data later, but I'm curious on what your
    experience with this machine is. Either this machine isn't
    very good, we have a broken machine, or we are doing something wrong during the test.

    1st time - Patient fasted, used the 'One Touch' blood sugar
    monitor, then CardioChek ST, then went into the hospital
    for complete blood work labs.

    We compared this data. The 'One Touch' monitor that
    we've been using for blood sugar testing is pretty accurate
    and consistent in the readings. The CardioChek reading was
    in the 30 range {should be 160 - 180 range}.

    CardioChek ST cholesterol scores were not even in the same ballpark as the hospital labs.

    2nd time - We tried the test 2 weeks later and the CardioChek blood sugar level readings were better,
    but much lower than 'One Touch' monitor. The Cholesterol
    levels were consistent amongst each type of test, but overal much lower than the hospital labs.

    3rd time - After the second time using CardioChek, we waited 4 days to redo the tests again to correlate the data.
    The same procedure is being used in every test; ie fasting overnight, doing the test in the morning, same everything.
    Some of the cholesterol level readings are wacko vs. 4 day ago.

    We are going to do another test this Saturday to get more data, but it seems to me that something is wrong,
    the CardioCheck is not reading accurate, not reading consistent over a short span of time and we are doing the
    same procedure every time.

    Data;

    9/8/06;
    Glucose: Hospital Lab: 185 | CardioChek: 34 | One Touch: 187
    Cholesterol: Hospital Lab: 198 | CardioChek: <100
    HDL: Hospital Lab: 36 | CardioChek: <25
    Triglyceride: Hospital Lab: 302 | CardioChek: 120
    LDL: Hospital Lab: 101 | CardioChek: 51


    9/10/06;
    Glucose: CardioChek: 163 | One Touch: 167

    9/16/06;
    Glucose: CardioChek: 145 | One Touch: 173

    9/20/06
    Glucose: CardioChek: 190 | One Touch: 201
    Cholesterol: Hospital Lab: 198 | CardioChek: <197
    HDL: Hospital Lab: 36 | CardioChek: 29
    Triglyceride: Hospital Lab: 302 | CardioChek: 197
    LDL: Hospital Lab: 101 | CardioChek: 128.6


    Issues are:

    1. On 9/8/06, the CardioChek data is wacko. Even the simple glucose test is so wrong.
    2. On 9/10/06, only glucose test was done and the numbers look correct.
    3. On 9/16/06, the CardioChek is ready too low.
    4. On 9/20/06, the CardioChek data is pretty good except the Triglyeride reading is wacko which causes LDL to be wrong too.

    We will do two more tests to correlate data. I'm not looking for absolute numbers per se, I'm looking for numbers that
    are consistent so we can track the patient's 'delta' for future treatment plans.

    Last edited by thylantyr; 09-20-2006 at 01:19 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-21-2006, 05:15 AM   #2
    Lenin
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Lenin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 8,456
    Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    On issue #4, how much time elapsed between the triglyceride Cardio-Check and the hospital blood draw?

    I have no personal experience but two people on these boards some time ago got good consistency with cardio check but neither was interested in glucose levels.

    I smell an inconsistency: Do you realize that the hospital values for the two lipid draws are IDENTICAL? Did you do a big typo or is it possible that the lab sent you back the wrong results, i.e., another copy of the SAME results from the early draw? Probability of IDENTICAL values for all readings 12 days apart is vanishingly small.

    Last edited by Lenin; 09-21-2006 at 05:22 AM.

     
    Old 09-21-2006, 10:09 AM   #3
    thylantyr
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    thylantyr's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 134
    thylantyr HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    The hospital lab was only done one time, on 9/8/06.

    I just copied that data into the other date fields for
    comparisons.

    I will know more as the week progresses. I'm in the process of 100% ruling out human error first,
    as I'm suspicious that this machine may be very sensative to procedure.

    Last edited by thylantyr; 09-21-2006 at 10:11 AM.

     
    Old 09-22-2006, 05:47 AM   #4
    Lenin
    Senior Veteran
    (male)
     
    Lenin's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Posts: 8,456
    Lenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB UserLenin HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    My guess too.

    I think there was a learning curve operating causing a wrecked set of readings on 9/8 but a valid set on 9/20.

     
    Old 09-23-2006, 01:39 PM   #5
    thylantyr
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    thylantyr's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 134
    thylantyr HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    Today's data;

    One Touch blood sugar: 207
    CardioChek blood sugar: 193
    CardioChek cholesterol: 198
    CardioChek blood HDL: 35
    CardioChek triglyceride: 247

    The problem is now narrowed down on the consistent whacko triglyceride readings.

    That 247 number is too weird {hosiptal score = 302}, the previous reading from 3 days ago was 197, then going further back the reading was 274.

    We redid the trig test 2 times today, minutes apart and
    got very disturbing numbers.

    First trig test today: 247
    Second trig test minutes later: 164
    Third trig test minutes later: 117

    I have ruled out human error so there is three more
    variables that can cause these very strange numbers.

    A. The CardioChek monitor we have is defective.
    B. The CardioChek monitor doesn't work for trig testing.
    C. The test strip samples we bought are ALL defective.


     
    Old 09-23-2006, 02:30 PM   #6
    running_guy
    Junior Member
     
    running_guy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 40
    running_guy HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    Hi,

    I use the single test CardioChek unit and it does a great job. I tested my wife's TC last week at 174 and two hours later she was 169 at the Dr's office. My HDL is so high it goes off scale at >85 on the unit. My dr. usually tests me at 75 to 80. Are you using the single test unit or the multi test unit at one time unit?

    Last edited by running_guy; 09-23-2006 at 02:35 PM.

     
    Old 09-25-2006, 02:40 PM   #7
    thylantyr
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    thylantyr's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 134
    thylantyr HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    I'm using one test strip per test type. I called the company and they are sending out a sample of Trig
    test strips to double check and some free test strips
    to check the machine.

    The online company I bought the unit from will exchange
    my trig test strips as it's near expiration date. We shall
    see Mr. Frodo.

     
    Old 09-27-2006, 05:31 PM   #8
    running_guy
    Junior Member
     
    running_guy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 40
    running_guy HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    I'm betting that the test strips are the problem. I'll be interested to hear of your findings.

    Thanks,
    Running_Guy

     
    Old 09-29-2006, 09:26 AM   #9
    thylantyr
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    thylantyr's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 134
    thylantyr HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    Update:

    1. Our triglyceride testing has been yielding wacko numbers, 274, 197, 247, 164, 117 of which the last three
    scores were done minutes apart, the rest were done weeks
    past. We suspect bad trig test strips as they expire in 3 months.

    2. The manufacturer sent out 6 trig test strips so I can verify, plus they sent me the control test liquid to test the
    machine.

    3. The new trig test strips passed the control test,
    scoring 138 on the low side, 211 in the high side.

    4. I took the suspect 'old' trig test strips and ran the control liquid. They also pass the test scoring 135 on
    the low side, 208 on the high side.

    5. I ran the controls on the glucose, total cholesterol,
    and ketone and according to the data, the machine is
    working properly.

    I still haven't solve the problem on the erroneous
    triglyercide test scores when doing blood samples.
    I sent back the trig bottle as it expires soon and
    I will keep collecting data to see how this machine operates
    trying to rule out as much human error.

    The manufacturer recommended that you wipe off the first blood
    drop after poking your finger, then squeeze a new blood for sample.
    We will try this next. The next blood test is Saturday, I will see
    what the data shows.

    Last edited by thylantyr; 09-29-2006 at 09:29 AM.

     
    Old 09-29-2006, 05:18 PM   #10
    running_guy
    Junior Member
     
    running_guy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 40
    running_guy HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    Question - Are you using the 15 microliter pipets to apply the blood sample to the strip?

     
    Old 09-30-2006, 07:44 PM   #11
    thylantyr
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    thylantyr's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 134
    thylantyr HB User
    Re: CardioChek ST Analyzer Problems?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by running_guy
    Question - Are you using the 15 microliter pipets to apply the blood sample to the strip?
    Yes

    Gathering more data. I will form a conclusion in
    a few weeks. It seems this machine is sensitive to
    procedure, one wrong step and all bets are off.
    We shall see....

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Example of problems when increasing/decreasing Blood Pressure/Heart meds. Machaon High & Low Blood Pressure 21 08-26-2009 12:13 PM
    RYR, CardioChek, Kaiser Test - Lost and need help vdo High Cholesterol 6 11-23-2007 06:12 PM
    Various problems.. not sure whats wrong. madness1 General Health 3 11-23-2007 10:51 AM
    VRT problems Joni9921 Inner Ear Disorders 8 06-12-2007 11:17 PM
    Cardiochek compared to lab results..on Vytorin. Stumper High Cholesterol 17 02-01-2006 06:31 AM
    CardioChek versus Lab results--AMAZING ! Stumper High Cholesterol 0 07-16-2005 06:22 AM
    Please help: heart problems at 28? Emak Heart Disorders 4 05-07-2005 08:58 AM
    CardioChek(Bioscanner2000) Accuracy rahod High Cholesterol 0 05-21-2004 03:41 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!