It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • niacin

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-18-2007, 08:45 AM   #1
    roosterhues
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    roosterhues's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: DelrayBeach,Fla.
    Posts: 1
    roosterhues HB User
    niacin

    what mg of niacin should i start as a 1st time user to lower cholerteall? and what can i take to lower blood pressure safley?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-18-2007, 04:42 PM   #2
    Guy1_USA
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 510
    Guy1_USA HB User
    Re: niacin

    I would ask your Doctor about prescription Niaspan... has way less flushing than immediate release niacin.

    To give you your answer, niacin is most theriputic at 2000 mg a day. It is best taken at bedtime, for the best results.

    A typical regimine is to start out at 500 mg a day for 4 weeks, and then increase the dose by 500 mg every 4 weeks.

    The flushing can be pretty painful for some... but if you stick to it, the flushing will deminish over time.

    The flushing is not dangerous... although some unsuspecting folks taking niacin for the first time swears it is... only because they were surprised and did not know about the flushing...

    I take 3000 mg of niacin a day in the form of Niaspan... and do not have any issues with the flushing. I do get flushing sometimes, but it goes away in about 30 minutes.

    Best of luck!

     
    Old 12-19-2007, 03:12 PM   #3
    Guy1_USA
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 510
    Guy1_USA HB User
    Re: niacin

    No... I can't ever remember seeing a uric acid test. I take HCTZ too... so I know my uric acid can go high. I think once it did... I got some terrible pain in my big toe once... looked it up thought it was gout cuase by uric acid buildup. I just increased my water intake, and seemed to help just fine. Haven't an issue since.

    I will start back eating correct again after the New Years... too much good food and drink at the moment. But my goal is to get off my high BP meds again... just takes losing weight and some exercise. I hate taking medications... they just seem to zap me of some of my energy.

    Niacin above 2000 mg can increase your glucode levels... but isn't a big deal unless you are diabetic. Mine is sometime slightly elevated, and sometimes not. I don't worry too much... I like niacin... don't even mind the flushing that can occur.

     
    Old 12-20-2007, 11:33 AM   #4
    Arizona77
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Arizona77's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Arizona
    Posts: 235
    Arizona77 HB User
    Re: niacin

    My Doctor advised as well that he prefers his patients to be on 2,000mg max daily. He said you can go up to 3,000mg or more on immediate release but there is a possibility that more side effects can occur when dosages are above the 2,000mg mark. My Doctor advised 2,000mg will give me pretty much the same results as 3,000mg the only difference he advised I might not have as much as a decrease with my LDL. But my Doctor advised 2,000mg is a great therapeutic dosage and if you can tolerate immediate release works best and will produce the least amount of side effects. I take 2,000mg immediate release all at once at bed time and have been on this dosage for about five months now. I am having my next lipid panel during the first week of February and will share my results with everyone.

    Hope everything works about for you and hang in there with the Niacin it should help you.

    All the best.

    Last edited by Administrator; 01-26-2008 at 03:13 AM.

     
    Old 12-21-2007, 08:50 AM   #5
    Connie122516
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Connie122516's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2006
    Posts: 308
    Connie122516 HB User
    Re: niacin

    My doc started me at 500 mg per day, then we increased to 1000 where I've been ever since with very good results.

    My opinion is it's important to be under a doctor's supervision when taking therapeutic doses of niacin whether OTC or Rx, and to get the necessary bloodwork (liver function, etc.) on a regular schedule.

     
    Old 12-21-2007, 01:58 PM   #6
    Arizona77
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Arizona77's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Arizona
    Posts: 235
    Arizona77 HB User
    Re: niacin

    [QUOTE=Connie122516;3358809]My doc started me at 500 mg per day, then we increased to 1000 where I've been ever since with very good results.

    My opinion is it's important to be under a doctor's supervision when taking therapeutic doses of niacin whether OTC or Rx, and to get the necessary bloodwork (liver function, etc.) on a regular schedule.[/QUOH

    Hi Connie,

    Well said. I am fully undercare with my Doctor as well. Even though Niacin is a, "B Vitamin", when you take a higher doesage it acts like a medication and needs to be treated that way.


    Last edited by Arizona77; 12-21-2007 at 02:00 PM.

     
    Old 01-16-2008, 01:37 AM   #7
    Arizona77
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    Arizona77's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2007
    Location: Arizona
    Posts: 235
    Arizona77 HB User
    Re: niacin

    I am having my lipid panel done next week and will share my results with everyone. I have past my sixth month mark on 2,000mg immediate release Niacin.

    I wanted to ask you my Doctor has me taking two 1,000mg capsules of immediate release Niacin all at once and at bed time. I thought that one should split their dosage once AM and once PM?

    My Doctor advised to take all at once at bed time. Will this still make the immediate release Niacin effective even if I am taking 2,000mg all at once?

    Last edited by Administrator; 01-26-2008 at 03:12 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision...... The Mayor High Cholesterol 10 05-20-2008 10:06 AM
    Does Niacin cause night sweating? hotdam High Cholesterol 17 08-03-2007 06:52 PM
    Niacin Studies jkhh High Cholesterol 24 01-24-2007 05:27 PM
    Niacin versus Inositol Hexaniacinate master44 High Cholesterol 12 12-12-2006 05:46 AM
    Niaspan vs. Niacin Mr. Detail High Cholesterol 5 07-13-2006 07:39 PM
    Anyone Taking Non-Prescription Niacin? mg_health High Cholesterol 34 10-25-2005 05:00 PM
    Niacin and blood glucose... JJ High Cholesterol 5 06-01-2005 12:13 PM
    niacin Richard 946 High Cholesterol 5 05-25-2004 05:38 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!