It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Niacin - liver damage

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-31-2007, 10:44 AM   #1
    lenscreator
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    lenscreator's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2007
    Location: Denver, Colorado
    Posts: 1
    lenscreator HB User
    Niacin - liver damage

    <ref: http://www.healthboards.com/boards/showthread.php?t=142880>

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by cossette2 View Post
    My total cholesterol is 276. It's been high for at least 15 years....since they started testing. I did the niacin thing a while back and then went to a naturopath for other health problems and she advised me to stop the niacin as it would (in large doses) eventually damage my liver.
    Anyone know where the cut off point is for niacin doses to prevent liver damamge. I'm presently on Lipitor, but i don't have a drug plan and it's costing me an arm and a leg....$2. per pill. Thought I'd go back to niacin as it would be miles cheaper. Prior to niacin I did the exercise, strict diet, oat bran, etc. It only went down about 5 %. Then when I did the niacin (gradually increasing over weeks) it worked! and for the first time my cholesterol was in a normal range. My family doctor at the time was amazed.
    If anyone can tell me what the cut off point is for how much niacin before liver damage becomes an issue. Thanks much.
    cossette
    My Father is a health fanatic. He is 69 years old and was an Alcoholic for many years. He is currently taking 500MG of Niacin per day. He is also Using a product called Brewers Yeast that conatins Many nutriants and also contains 50% Niacin. Any other questions feel free to respond

    Last edited by mod-anon; 01-01-2008 at 12:39 AM. Reason: starting a new thread with this post.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-31-2007, 04:17 PM   #2
    Guy1_USA
    Inactive
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 510
    Guy1_USA HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by zip2play
    Nobody can honestly claim cutting LDL in half and raising HDL 20% in a single month with niacin.
    Maybe not in one month... but in 3 - 6 months, I achieved results that statins were never able to provide me in 7 years of taking them. I was never able to get below 210 on statins. Niacin, however, worked way better with not nearly as many side effects.

    My understanding is immediate release niacin will not hurt your liver... it's " Slo-Niacin " that has been proven to cause liver damage. And as AZ77 says, doses above 1000 mg a day should be monitored. Most folks can safely take 2000 mg niacin a day without any adverse effects on the liver.


    I take 3000 mg Niaspan, and my cholesterol now, is as follows:

    Total Cholesterol... was 328....now 195 (41% decrease).
    LDL Cholesterol..... was 222....now 112 (50% decrease).
    Triglycerides......... was 304...now 153 (50% decrease).
    HDL Cholesterol..... was 46.....now 52 (13% increase).

    Ratio................... was 7.13, now 3.75



    I'll take niacin over statins any day of the week... statins are just plain nasty.

    Best of luck.

     
    Old 01-01-2008, 11:38 AM   #3
    dmer
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    dmer's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2007
    Location: LA
    Posts: 168
    dmer HB User
    Re: Niacin - liver damage

    On 10/29/2007, my lipid panel showed;
    Triglycerides - 262
    Total Cholesterol - 270
    HDL - 37
    LDL - 181

    On 12/10/2007 readings were;
    Triglycerides -117
    Total cholesterol - 164
    HDL - 39
    LDL - 102

    On 11/05/2007, I commenced taking a daily 40MG of Pravachol and continued with a diet I'd begun at the end of October. That diet consisted of a 1600-1800 calorie per day intake and virtually eliminated all refined carbohydrates. I continued to eat similar protein as before, albeit smaller portions. In addition to this, my exercise regimen, 6 days per week, consisted of 3 miles of jogging and 1.6 miles of walking. Between Dr's visits on 11/05 and 12/14/ 2007, I dropped 22 lbs.

    From a medication point of view, let me say that I would have been just as happy to receive these results with a statin as with Niacin - as of now, I have no well formed opinion on either.

    The Dr. pointed out to me though that the statin was only really influential in reducing my LDL levels. TC and TriG's were much more the result of diet, exercise and weight loss. As difficult as it can be to sustain diet and exercise regimens, if they can get me to the point where medication is not required, I'll put up with it.

    I've consumed fish oil, flax oil, psyllium and various other compounds for many years but have found that if I gain weight, have a crappy diet and get little exercise, I'm looking at the sort of results I got the first time around.

    I don't mean this as any sanctimonious rant from someone who got "lifestyle religion", there are many people who have a predisposition to a bad lipid profile. On the other hand, I got mine the old fashioned way.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Type of OTC Niacin and other Questions Hypergirl48 High Cholesterol 9 03-15-2009 08:04 AM
    Niacin and warnings about doctor's supervision...... The Mayor High Cholesterol 10 05-20-2008 10:06 AM
    6 month results of Niacin therapy Arizona77 High Cholesterol 17 02-22-2008 07:43 PM
    Niacin versus Inositol Hexaniacinate master44 High Cholesterol 12 12-12-2006 05:46 AM
    No-flush Niacin starship High Cholesterol 11 08-31-2006 06:06 PM
    Niaspan vs. Niacin Mr. Detail High Cholesterol 5 07-13-2006 07:39 PM
    Anyone Taking Non-Prescription Niacin? mg_health High Cholesterol 34 10-25-2005 05:00 PM
    Experiences with Niacin babydog High Cholesterol 29 08-05-2005 11:46 AM
    Niacin - liver damage cossette2 High Cholesterol 9 02-01-2004 03:01 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:12 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!