HealthBoards

HealthBoards (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/)
-   High Cholesterol (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/high-cholesterol/)
-   -   HDL Drop In One Month (https://www.healthboards.com/boards/high-cholesterol/736490-hdl-drop-one-month.html)

beach61 02-18-2010 10:55 PM

HDL Drop In One Month
 
I just had a surprise blood test. My HDL dropped from 49 to 32 in one month!!

I did nothing differently, I workout 6 days a week have lost 30 pounds in one year and am taking 1000MG of Niaspan. My other numbers did not change much except for my Glucose went from 89 to 106.

My diet has not changed, in fact I am on a low Carb diet, both tests were fasting. I am told that my high sugar numbers may be due to the Niacin?

Has anyone else experienced this? If I increase my Niacin to 2000 MG will it send my sugar # thru the roof?

ACE28 02-19-2010 07:31 AM

Re: HDL Drop In One Month
 
Glucose can increase a little with Niacin. The benefits of taking Niacin far excceed the increase in Glucose. As long as Glucose keeps under 120. Even diabetics are being prescribed Niacin with beneficial results. The Niacin your taking 1,000 NIASPAN is OK...2,000 is also prescibed. In regard to your HDL, something is wrong, probably a lab error. I've had errors in my blood test results, upon repeat, numbers were normalized. Things that raise HDL significantly are red meats, eggs, wine, almonds, walnuts and a supplement called Chromium Picollinate. Exercise and not smoking is also known to raise the HDL. The Niacin and Chromium combination can raise HDL by up to 45 %. HDL is important, according to research for every 1 point increase in HDL the coronary risk decreases by 2%. Get a repeat blood test to re-confirm those numbers.

beach61 02-22-2010 08:34 PM

Re: HDL Drop In One Month
 
took another test and HDL back up to 45, was hoping that the Niaspan would increase more.

ACE28 02-23-2010 05:47 AM

Re: HDL Drop In One Month
 
This had to be a lab error. HDL can fluctuate a little in a short time. Bouncing back up to 45 from 32, tells me it was a lab error. Raising the Niaspan to 2000 mg. a day would probably increase the HDL some more. The longer you take Niacin the higher the HDL. Apparently exercise and diet is probably helping the LDL more than the HDL. Adding A statin would probably help raise the HDL more and improve the LDL/HDL ratio. In research studies, the combination of Zocor and Niacin raised HDL by more than 45%
and reversed plaque in arteries. Statins are OK if you can tolerate side effects. The lower the dose the less the side effects.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:20 PM.