It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



High Cholesterol Message Board

  • Odd, high triglycerides, low ldl, decent hdl

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 04-13-2011, 01:12 PM   #1
    asuaries76
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    asuaries76's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Boulder, CO
    Posts: 2
    asuaries76 HB User
    Angry Odd, high triglycerides, low ldl, decent hdl

    So I went in to have a fasting lipid panel done as well as my thyroid panel (as I am hypothroid and need to check my bloodwork often).

    The lipid panel stated something I am not sure if I should be concerned about or not?!

    Triglycerides came back at : 141 mg/dL (range is : 35-135 mg/dL)
    HDL: 50 mg/dL (range is : 40-75 mg/dL)
    LDL : 68 mg/dL (range is : 60-100 mg/dL)

    My blood pressure is always awesome, as it typically reads 116/70 or 118/72.

    I am 5"6, 155 pounds... and here is the real kicker, I DON'T TOUCH SUGAR. I don't do the whole "low fat" deal because low-fat junk is package with more carbs and sugar to make it taste better. You take out the fat, you have to put something back in, and it usually sugar. I get, on average, about 20-30 grams of sugar daily, and I am including my apple or asian pear in that total.

    I eat a very routine diet.. steel-cut oats in the morning with Jay Robb Protein powder mixed in and Unsweetened Almond Milk..
    Mid morning is Fage greek yogurt with some ground flaxseed and 1/4 cup Fiber One bran.
    Lunch is chicken breast or some form of lean protein with maybe a bell pepper raw and a tablespoon of almonds. (Yes, I measure this).
    Mid afternoon snack is an EAS Carbcontrol protein shake and a piece of string cheese.
    Dinner is 3.5 oz lean meat with steamed broc and cauli.
    Evening snack is an apple with Maranatha Peanut Butter - no salt added (ingredients are : peanuts - no sugar).

    I have NO idea why I would have high tri's with this type of diet. I am on birth control, Yasmin.. and I am on Armour Thyroid. Nothing else.

    Anyone have any thoughts on this? What am I doing wrong?

    Thanks!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 04-13-2011, 01:50 PM   #2
    pupcake
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: midwest
    Posts: 615
    pupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB User
    Re: Odd, high triglycerides, low ldl, decent hdl

    Smoking, drinking alcohol, and inactivity are non-dietary things that raise triglycerides.

    Good luck on figuring out what's up

    Pup

     
    Old 04-13-2011, 02:15 PM   #3
    asuaries76
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    asuaries76's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Location: Boulder, CO
    Posts: 2
    asuaries76 HB User
    Re: Odd, high triglycerides, low ldl, decent hdl

    I don't smoke or drink (maybe a glass of wine in a month's time, but not a regular habit..). I also work out about 3-4 times a week with HIIT (high intesity interval training) and I lift free weights (medium - to heavy lifting).

    Still clueless. Thank you for the comment regardless!

     
    Old 04-13-2011, 03:14 PM   #4
    pupcake
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2008
    Location: midwest
    Posts: 615
    pupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB Userpupcake HB User
    Re: Odd, high triglycerides, low ldl, decent hdl

    I didn't figure,

    Heredity plays a part.

    I also thought Doc's like to keep the tri's below 150. Our lab normal is <149

    ;-)

    Pup

     
    Old 04-15-2011, 08:14 AM   #5
    Solange1965
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Solange1965's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2004
    Posts: 144
    Solange1965 HB User
    Re: Odd, high triglycerides, low ldl, decent hdl

    Hi,
    Was about to report almost your same post. I have hypothyroidism 10 years. Have always had decent levels lab results on my lipids. All within normal range.

    Anyway, in Dec. 2010, my cholesterol came back at 247!! My thyroid levels were within normal range, nothing else showed up High or Low. I weighed 155 at that time and my cardiologist said he would put me on a statin drug to lower the cholesterol if I couldn't get the number down in 3 months. So I stuck to a diet of 5 small portions a day of veggies,fruits and salmon 3x weekly along with a sides of white rice, sweet potatoes.
    As I am lactose intolerant began drinking the milk advertised that does not contain lactose, 3-8oz glasses a day.

    Had new labs drawn 4/8/2011, 4 months since the previous labs. My cholesterol had reduced from 247 to 211 BUT, my triglycerides, always around 55, was now at 129. I was shocked but must say that my TSH was now at 5.53, 6 is the max. It was normally at 2.25 and my free T3 and free T4 below normal. So I am guessing the increase in tri's are related to the TSH etc. being off. But I am wondering what part of my diet has caused this change in my labs? I posted on the Thyroid page as well but no replies.
    Are you taking thyroid medication, I am on 88 mcg. of Synthroid.
    Anxious to hear your feedback...thanks in advance.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Lovaza for high LDL? cbennett87 High Cholesterol 5 11-08-2010 07:15 AM
    High Triglycerides hubblegotyou High Cholesterol 8 08-05-2010 05:47 AM
    New to the high cholestrol world! robust High Cholesterol 7 04-11-2010 12:15 AM
    do i need medication for high triglycerides monica38 High Cholesterol 8 10-01-2008 03:08 PM
    Not Worried About My High Cholesterol aamsaams1 High Cholesterol 41 09-01-2007 09:16 PM
    Extremely high triglycerides? Kathy05 High Cholesterol 20 05-04-2004 07:10 PM
    Seriously high triglycerides, 500+ weho High Cholesterol 12 04-08-2004 05:12 PM
    Low triglycerides, high LDL Mom2One High Cholesterol 5 10-12-2002 10:20 AM
    Very high LP(a) puma182 High Cholesterol 5 09-17-2002 12:39 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!