It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board

  • Not menopausal, but labs look like it

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-15-2017, 10:57 PM   #1
    frodoianslip
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    frodoianslip's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2017
    Posts: 2
    frodoianslip HB User
    Not menopausal, but labs look like it

    I am going to discuss the results with my doctor next week, in the meantime I was hoping someone could point me in a direction. I'm early 40's, very physically active, eat healthy, diagnosed with sero-neg RA about a year ago . I've been experiencing Miragraines that start while I'm asleep and wake me up. Lots of fatigue, some changes in my cycle, low libido, lots of hair shedding. I decided to ask for a hormone check during my physical last week. For the 1st time in my life my cholesterol is high. I eat very little meat, fat or carbs- I've always had great cholesterol numbers. Also high, though just slightly was the RDW. The progesterone is just given as <0.5ng/ml and says it is within range. The ref ranges however say that <0.5 is post menopausal. Estradiol is 309. The testosterone test was mislabeled and must be repeated so I have no value for it.
    not sure it matters but in reading other posts they mention these so I will include:
    TSH- 2.24 miu/L
    Free T4- 1.1 ng/dl
    Free T3 3.1 pg/ml

    These were taken about 13-15 days into my cycle. Any thoughts on these numbers? Is it possible to have a progesterone level of <0.5 as normal if not menopausal?

    I appreciate any thoughts, this whole aging thing is starting to get old

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-16-2017, 07:06 AM   #2
    STLouisgal
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
    Posts: 1,874
    STLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB UserSTLouisgal HB User
    Re: Not menopausal, but labs look like it

    The changes in your cycle and your other symptoms may be indicative of perimenopause. But since hormones fluctuate a lot during this time, a one-time test is not helpful. Your estradiol level is in reproductive range if it's in the U.S. standard of pg/mL; not sure about progesterone. Of course you have to go a full year without a period to be considered menopausal.

     
    Reply With Quote
    The Following User Says Thank You to STLouisgal For This Useful Post:
    frodoianslip (09-16-2017)
    Old 09-16-2017, 07:17 AM   #3
    Titchou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: Birmingham, AL
    Posts: 20,063
    Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
    Re: Not menopausal, but labs look like it

    Your FSH level is indicative of menopause. A level of 34 or higher would indicate that. Did they give you that? And yes, during peri, your ranges fluctuate. But the closer it gets to 34 will give you an idea. If you are so inclined, bcp can help with the symptoms.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-16-2017, 02:04 PM   #4
    frodoianslip
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    frodoianslip's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2017
    Posts: 2
    frodoianslip HB User
    Re: Not menopausal, but labs look like it

    No FSH test was performed. What additional labs (if any) would you think helpful?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 09-16-2017, 04:43 PM   #5
    Titchou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: Birmingham, AL
    Posts: 20,063
    Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
    Re: Not menopausal, but labs look like it

    That's the gold standard. Not sure why they didn't just do that. Was this your gyno or your PCP?

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 03-04-2018, 11:54 AM   #6
    caramelcoffee
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    caramelcoffee's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2018
    Posts: 3
    caramelcoffee HB User
    Re: Not menopausal, but labs look like it

    my labs show menopause, my fsh was 55 but i have no menopause symptoms.
    im 34 and everything looks normal on my cycle..

    Last edited by Administrator; 03-04-2018 at 03:00 PM.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!