It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board

  • Corpus luteum cyst and no period in 2 months

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-01-2018, 12:48 AM   #1
    jjjohanna
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Posts: 6
    jjjohanna HB User
    Corpus luteum cyst and no period in 2 months

    Iím 47. Two grown kids. Since getting off BC when 30 yrs old I have always had very light but regular periods (light bleeding only 1-2 days). 3 yrs ago my sex hormones were tested and were normal. The gyne told me that as long as the period is regular itís ok.

    Last year I felt weird cramping and missed a period, then they got normal again in December thanks to acupuncture/Chinese herbs. My last period was 25 June. In July I had non-protected sex and since then I donít have a period (2 months already). I had pregnancy symptoms and a faint positive and the gyne did a US and she said I had a corpus luteum cyst and she gave me Duphaston for 10 days. Now weeks have passed since I took duphaston and still no period. I donít have hot flushes nor night sweats. Occasionally I get cramping but the period doesnít start. I can faintly feel the cyst, so itís still there, but doesnít ache.

    I think my thyroid is not ok, although the results have always been in range. Iím thin and I canít gain weight (only on my belly I have lots). Iím always cold. I have rapid heartbeat and tremors often. My sister has Hashi. Iím also gluten intolerant.

    Recent thyroid test came back like this:
    TSH 2.24 (0.4 - 4)
    Free T4 14,98 (ref 11.5 - 22.7)
    TPO-Ak <28 (ref <60)

    Do i have a thyroid problem (low progesterone maybe?) and this causes cysts that delay periods? (Now I think my previous missed period was also caused by a cyst that probably dissolved on its own). Or is it menopause?

    Thanks for any opinion

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 01-04-2019, 03:18 PM   #2
    jjjohanna
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Posts: 6
    jjjohanna HB User
    Re: Corpus luteum cyst and no period in 2 months

    Wanted to report back. I started taking in October Lugol iodine 1% (2-4 drops per day) and my period came back. Have already had three periods since then. I think I was hypo in spite of my normal TSH (2.3). My conclusion is that we are all iodine deficient because of high halide levels in the environment and low iodine levels in the soil. Im pretty sure that many people with "normal" TSH would live a better life if their thyroid got treated. Many women are "infertile" or enter into menopause too early nowadays due to sluggish thyroid... I do recommend Lugol.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 01-04-2019, 07:11 PM   #3
    Titchou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: Birmingham, AL
    Posts: 19,661
    Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
    Re: Corpus luteum cyst and no period in 2 months

    An FSH test would tell you how close to menopause you are.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 01-05-2019, 03:58 AM   #4
    jjjohanna
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Posts: 6
    jjjohanna HB User
    Re: Corpus luteum cyst and no period in 2 months

    FSH was done in September and it was 34. But it was not taken on day 3 as I had no period at that time. My gyne told me I wouldn't have period any more, but I did, thanks to iodine (that rewired my thyroid) I'm sure.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 01-05-2019, 12:00 PM   #5
    Titchou
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Location: Birmingham, AL
    Posts: 19,661
    Titchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB UserTitchou HB User
    Re: Corpus luteum cyst and no period in 2 months

    An FSH of 34 is considered menopausal...not that your periods will stop immediately but you are definitely close to the end. Have you considered birth control or HRT? Could help the cyst issue as well.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Old 01-05-2019, 12:20 PM   #6
    jjjohanna
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Posts: 6
    jjjohanna HB User
    Re: Corpus luteum cyst and no period in 2 months

    From what I have read s single high FSH doesn't mean anything. I think the cyst hindered my periods. It has resolved now with menstruation. I dont have urge to pee anymore... and all feels normal in the ovary. I plan to continue with Lugol iodine and I hope my periods will continue for some years.

    What I want to stress is that fixing iodine deficiency (and thyroid) can help many women to have normal periods at my age. I dont plan to take BC nor HRT.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 AM.





    © 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!