It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board

  • Diagnosis? Low-T, High Cortisol, High Ferritin, High Progesterone?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-03-2010, 06:50 PM   #1
    pennyfortheguy
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    pennyfortheguy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Posts: 1
    pennyfortheguy HB User
    Diagnosis? Low-T, High Cortisol, High Ferritin, High Progesterone?

    Tried searching, but couldn't find my combination of lab result values. So, submitted for your consideration: what could cause Low-T, and High Cortisol, Progesterone and Ferritin?

    I am a 41yo white male, 6' 1'' tall and this morning weighed in at 263lbs. I have gained 60lbs in the past 18 months, and other sympotms are fatigue, irritability, bloatedness, etc. Aside from these symptoms, I am in generally good health. No chronic ailments or diseases, except perhaps mildly high cholesterol (205 ttl). Blood pressure is 120/80, and while I am active, I certainly don't get enough exercise.

    Most recent lab results from (blood) analysis and (saliva) analysis and the['normal' range]:

    Testosterone
    (Blood)
    Testosterone, Serum = 209 [280-800]
    Free testosterone (direct) = 7.1 [6.8-21.5]
    (Saliva)
    Testosterone = 41.3 [36.5-136.2]
    Dihydrotestosterone = 15.5 [20.0-40.0]

    Cortisol
    (Saliva)
    Cortisol, 0830hrs = 23.4 [7.0-10.0]
    Cortisol, 1230hrs = 11.3 [3.0-6.0]
    Cortisol, 1630hrs = 19.6 [2.0-4.0]
    Cortisol, 2355hrs = 5.2 [<1.5]

    Progesterone
    (Saliva)
    Progesterone = 86.3 [12.7-65.1]

    Ferritin
    (Blood)
    Ferritin, Serum = 453 [30-400]

    Thanks in advance for your thoughts and responses...

    ~J

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Desperatly looking for I diagnosis unknownissue General Health 18 05-16-2011 05:49 PM
    Mystery Diagnosis-Not such a Mystery! osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 3 11-10-2008 08:46 PM
    Confusing dual diagnosis - I'd like to kill my doctors too! RingItOn Thyroid Disorders 1 05-27-2007 03:45 PM
    Turner's Syndrome Symptoms with negative diagnosis beccalynn Open to All Other Health Topics 2 09-11-2002 07:24 PM

    Tags
    cortisol, ferritin, low-t, progesterone, testoserone



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!