It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Hormone Problems Message Board

  • Low testosterone, slightly high Ferritin problem

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 11-25-2013, 02:13 PM   #1
    sovr
    Newbie
    (male)
     
    sovr's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2013
    Location: Detroit
    Posts: 1
    sovr HB User
    Unhappy Low testosterone, slightly high Ferritin problem

    Hello everyone! I just joined the forums with a bit of a mystery I have been battling for around 4-6 months now. I started by going to the doctors because I had slight shortness of breath around 4 months ago and he did breathing tests and said my lungs were functioning properly! So he then told me to do a blood test, which I did and got low testosterone! My doctor told me to go to an endocrinologist for further help. During a month period I did two more blood tests that showed the same results of low testosterone along with slightly high ferritin along with low vitamin D.

    The endocrinologist gave me vitamin D supplements for 3 months (into the second month) and helped me a lot with some of the symptoms. The thing is I have normal good ranges for iron, but slightly high level of Ferritin levels. I know that Ferritin is the protein that stored iron in organs and that avoiding iron based foods along with some blood donating is a good solution. The thing is, could it be cushing disease? I got my pituitary gland checked in MRI and things looked good! I also got an ultrasound of the testicles to see if anything is going on there and that scan seemed all good too! I do not feel anything out of the norm on my testicles other then some minor varicoele on my left testicle.

    here are the blood test results (most current):

    PSA: 0.52 ng/ml
    Ferritin: 356ng/ml (23-265 ng/dl) HIGH
    Free testosterone: 38 pg/ml (49-212 pg/ml) LOW
    Iron sat: 36.6% (20-50%)
    Iron: 100 (45-160 mcg/dl)
    TIBC: 273 (205-380 mcg/dl)
    sec hormone bind glob: 9 (10-80 nmol/L) LOW
    Testostrone total: 119 (400-1080 ng/dl) LOW!
    TSH: 1.64 mcunit/ml
    sedimentation rate : 2 mm/hr
    glucose random: 98 mg/dl (70-200 mg/dl)
    CBC with DIff:
    WBC: 7.1 (4.0-11 thou/cu mm)
    RDW: 13.1 (11.5-14.5%)
    Platelet: 197 (150-400 Thou/cu mm)
    MPV: 9.8 (7.0-12.0 fl)
    MCV: 84.7 (80-100 fl)
    Hct: 46.3 (38-54%)
    Hgb: 15.9 (13.5-18 gm/dl)
    Abs Lymph-Auto: 3.0 (thou/cu mm)
    Abs Eos-auto: 0.1 (Thou/cu mm)
    Lymph Auto: 42.7% (24-44%)
    Mono Auto: 7.8% (0-10%)
    Neutro Auto: 48.1% (36-66%)
    MCH: 29 (27-34pg)
    MCHC: 34.2 (31-36%)
    Basophil auto: 0.2% (0-3%)

    prolactin level: 11.8 (4.0-15.2 ng/ml)


    The Metabolic Panel tests levels are all good also. The symptoms I have are fatigue, weakness, low sex drive, erectile dysfunction (not all the time), low motivation, low concentration, slightly depressed, anxiety (always worrying), random aches here and there. Some days I can feel alomst fine, while others are just a drag to deal with! I did look up cushing diease and it seems like I have no physical symptoms, but I have been gaining weight around my belly for the past year.

    On a final note I have also expierence a very stressful last year and a half with low quality of diet and excersice. Thank you for helping me :-)

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    low, testosterone



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!