It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board

  • What causes white blood count and fever to be normal with severe infection?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-16-2007, 01:03 AM   #1
    penybobeny
    Inactive
    (female)
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Location: Virginia
    Posts: 350
    penybobeny HB User
    What causes white blood count and fever to be normal with severe infection?

    I have a lifelong battle with severe, sometimes life threatening infections with no rise in fever or white blood cell count.

    Two examples:

    Oct. 1996- Pelvic Inflamitory Disease with rupture and 3rd degree peritonitis. I went to the ER and after blood tests and a normal tempature they were ready to send me home calling it 'heartburn'. One single Dr pushed for an ultrasound and when something was noted insisted on being allowed to 'open' me up, even though every other test was completely normal. What he found was a falopein tube that had ruptured about 6 hours earlier and pus circulating through my abdominal cavity irritating all my organs.

    March 2003- Sinus Surgery. CT immagery showed a severe sinus infection so surgery was scheduled. I have the pictures from the surgery... every sinus cavity was infiltrated with pus, shocking the Surgeon since my blood tests and tempature were normal.

    I try to tell Dr's that I do not get fevers or elevated white blood counts with infections, but they just roll their eyes and say "Oh, you are one of those", so I do not get treatment when I need it if I have an infection.

    My lymph nodes become infected about twice a year, swelling and painful until they burst... Dr's say that they are just swollen and not infected because (suprise) I am not running a fever and my blood tests are normal and because of that they will not prescribe antibiotics. When I return after they burst and have puss draingin actively they look at the charts and say that the tests must have been wrong.

    Does anyone know what could cause my immune system to act this way? It is not HIV, that has been well ruled out but I would love a name to put to this.

    I have many different conditions going on and am frankly thinking that it should be someone else's turn to have some fun for a change... I have had enough, and this is normally very low on my worry list, but I have yet another infected lymph node coming up behind my ear and since it is hurting and keeping me up it gets the attention at this moment.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 01:44 PM
    what to expect at a hematogist vist? newbies Blood and Blood Vessel 8 04-14-2009 06:58 AM
    what do blood tests mean description for crp Crissy 10 Immune Disorders 2 08-20-2008 03:13 AM
    Please help-what's next for me? wgtlbaker162 Leukemia 2 01-24-2008 01:43 PM
    low white blood cells means what? nyzy 08 Open to All Other Health Topics 3 11-25-2005 11:38 AM
    What are the early childhood signs? Amberay Leukemia 6 08-16-2005 12:31 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!