It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Immune Disorders Message Board

  • High ANA Level (1:1280) but normal homocystine (9.25)

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-04-2010, 03:23 PM   #1
    amberwinter
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    amberwinter's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Posts: 1
    amberwinter HB User
    High ANA Level (1:1280) but normal homocystine (9.25)



    I am hoping someone can shed some light on my questions. I was dx'd with MTHFR in 2009 after the first pregnancy loss. Further testing showed that my ANA level was 1:640 in February 2009, then in November 2009 it jumpted to 1:1280. My homocystine level was around 10.7 (normal, but my OB says it's slightly elevated) in Feb of 2009 as well. In December of 2009 my homocystine level went down to 9.25.

    I have been to a rhumatologist and a hematologist and neither can give me an answer as to why my ANA is so elevated? I have been tested for Lupus, RA, Thyroid disease, etc...but they are all negative. I also have a folic acid deficiency. I feel fine, but it upsets me that after all the research I have done, the doctors (nor I) can find an answer. The Rhumatologist informed me that even though I tested for a high ANA level and my results show no AI disease, that I still have to be categorized in that level?

    Has anyone else had this issue?? Any help or comments would be greatly appreciated!

    Last edited by amberwinter; 08-04-2010 at 03:25 PM. Reason: add tag

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High hyperparathyroid due to vit. D deficiency? NY 1009 Thyroid Disorders 62 03-26-2010 11:58 AM
    High ana, high ebv, low testosterone, high dhea-serum need help..... kg21678 Epstein Barr Virus (EBV) 0 07-16-2009 05:34 PM
    12-year-old w/+ ANA Choice, titre >1:1280 and speckled NCNative007 Lupus 4 05-24-2009 03:25 PM
    what is a high positive ANA' cpp111258 Lupus 2 03-24-2009 07:52 AM
    High Cholesterol - Zocor roachbug High Cholesterol 39 05-13-2007 12:08 AM
    Genetically High Cholesterol? klgt High Cholesterol 7 05-10-2007 12:24 AM
    High Platelet Count Barb390 Blood and Blood Vessel 198 02-23-2006 09:24 AM
    scared got a high positive ANA AmyTx Lupus 9 03-26-2004 05:31 PM

    Tags
    ana, folic acid, homocystine, rhumatology



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!