It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board

  • elevated Bun and Creatinine

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-13-2006, 07:07 PM   #1
    marciastz
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    marciastz's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Posts: 3
    marciastz HB User
    elevated Bun and Creatinine

    My recent blood test shows Bun 47 and creatinine at 1.5 --- What would this indicate? I take Crestor for High Cholestrol, and Glucophage for diabetes. Also meds for high blood pressure. I also take ibuprophen regularly. Can any of these cause these unusual numbers?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-14-2006, 03:46 PM   #2
    friendly_one
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    friendly_one's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2005
    Location: USA
    Posts: 609
    friendly_one HB User
    Re: elevated Bun and Creatinine

    Your BUN is elevated (normal is 7-22). Your creatinine is barely elevated (normal is 0.6-1.2). 1.3, that's still considered normal, according to my docs.
    I would go ahead and find either a urologist or nephrologist to do more tests and find out what's going on. Your BUN is really concerning. That means, your kidneys aren't filtering the wastes from your blood and they are building up in your bloodstream. You need to have this checked out, ASAP. Your BUN is more concerning than your creatinine, but either way, they need checking out, ok?? Take care!!

     
    Old 05-17-2006, 02:28 PM   #3
    Cora1003
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jan 2005
    Posts: 2,868
    Cora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB UserCora1003 HB User
    Re: elevated Bun and Creatinine

    Ibuprofen can damage kidneys. Unfortunately your kidneys are already at risk because of your diabetes and high blood pressure. A problem with your kidneys could in fact be what's causing the high blood pressure. I would try to eliminate as much salt from your diet as possible. No processed foods! And I would stop the ibuprofen and try to find an alternative.

    Good luck to you.

    Cora
    __________________
    Cora
    Dxd T1 1966, 2001 dialysis, 2002 kidney transplant, 2003 insulin pump, 2008 pancreas transplant

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Elevated Glucose (fasting) and Fructosamine; Depressed Post-Prandial Insulin jinxie1 Diabetes 3 11-17-2007 02:41 PM
    Elevated Serum Creatinine - please help mikey_boy2 General Health 0 08-23-2007 02:08 PM
    Elevated BUN and creatinine !!!!!!!!! darshanramp Kidney Disorders 0 12-13-2006 11:36 AM
    Elevated liver enzymes again PLUS kidney damage 6Blues Lyme Disease 16 02-28-2006 09:29 AM
    kidney function elevated calvinparker1 Kidney Disorders 1 09-27-2005 06:41 AM
    Slightly elevated creatinine kjarels Kidney Disorders 6 09-15-2004 09:36 PM
    son's creatinine and bun elevated frm weight gain? sharon728 Kidney Disorders 0 08-06-2003 08:50 AM
    creatinine elevated!! kjarels Kidney Disorders 1 06-25-2003 06:53 PM
    Elevated LFT?...My labs.. Worried blueangl Liver & Pancreas Disorders 5 06-04-2001 02:19 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!