It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Kidney Disorders Message Board

  • Signs of early kidney damage? Lab results question

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 01-12-2012, 11:24 AM   #1
    jackiewriter
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    jackiewriter's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2009
    Location: Frederick, MD, USA
    Posts: 13
    jackiewriter HB User
    Signs of early kidney damage? Lab results question

    Greetings. I new on this particular thread, I'm a female, 50 years old, and I haven't posted in a while bc I've been very ill battling several autoimmune disorders the last few years, lupus and R.A. and Crohns. Got some confusing labs from the emergency room the other night I'm wondering about while waiting for my doctor's appt for follow up. Quite a few things were flagged:

    Red blood cells and hemoglobin are both low. I've been anemic for a while bc of the Crohns.
    MCH and Monocytes were both flagged high. Not surprising.

    The kidney panel is where it gets confusing. I should add that both my BUN and BUN/Creatinine has been slowly edging up past the high range for the last 3 years. The highest the BUN/Crea has ever been was 25.

    The other night the results from the kidney panel were:

    BUN flagged High - 32 (lab range 7 - 22)
    Creatinine 0.7 not flagged (lab range 0.6 - 1.2)
    Estimated GFR >60 (lab range >=60)
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio flagged High 45.7 (lab range 12.5 - 18.7)

    Any thoughts? Might this indicate a possible kidney problem? With everything I have going on its hard to match all my symptoms with the right disorder. Sometimes I just lump it all together as "autoimmune" to keep it simple.

    Would love to hear what pp familiar with kidney disease think as I prepare for my next appt so I know what questions, if any, I might need to ask my doctor.

    Thanks a bunch!

    Jackie

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    kidney lab panels, test results



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!