It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • High WBC - I'm concerned - Dr is not...?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-19-2004, 05:29 PM   #1
    jbd
    Newbie
     
    jbd's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2004
    Posts: 2
    jbd HB User
    Talking High WBC - I'm concerned - Dr is not...?

    I am a 34 year old male and have recently established a Dr. at my new hospital and they have ran a Complete Blood Count - to my knowledge this is the first time I have done one in my entire life...

    My test came back with normal results except for the following...

    White cells - mine were at 19,400 - normal range of 3,500 - 12,500

    Neutrophis - mine were at 81% - normal range of 50 - 70%

    Lymphocytes - mine were at 10% - normal range of 20-50%

    I asked my Dr. if I should be concerned about the high white blood count, but did not seem concerned about this. Should I insist on getting screened further for something like Leukemia? Thanks for any help you can provide.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-28-2004, 02:10 AM   #2
    karaokediva33
    Member
    (female)
     
    karaokediva33's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2004
    Location: South Carolina
    Posts: 64
    karaokediva33 HB User
    Re: High WBC - I'm concerned - Dr is not...?

    I have been really sick for months and this weekend i went through the emergency room with a very bad pain in my right side they ran a series of tests and told me my total white cells were 22,000. they told me it could be because i have an infection but they want me to follow up with my doctor first thing tommorow morning for more testing. If i were you i would have another test ran and ask alot of questions.
    __________________
    Karaokediva33
    Vipers Gurl

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 06-28-2004, 06:04 AM   #3
    Marimac
    Senior Veteran
     
    Marimac's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2003
    Posts: 897
    Marimac HB UserMarimac HB User
    Re: High WBC - I'm concerned - Dr is not...?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jbd
    I am a 34 year old male and have recently established a Dr. at my new hospital and they have ran a Complete Blood Count - to my knowledge this is the first time I have done one in my entire life...

    My test came back with normal results except for the following...

    White cells - mine were at 19,400 - normal range of 3,500 - 12,500

    Neutrophis - mine were at 81% - normal range of 50 - 70%

    Lymphocytes - mine were at 10% - normal range of 20-50%

    I asked my Dr. if I should be concerned about the high white blood count, but did not seem concerned about this. Should I insist on getting screened further for something like Leukemia? Thanks for any help you can provide.
    That is a bit high but it could indicate a strong immune system especially if you have just had a round of antibiotics, are a person who rarely has illness, or many other little glitches with testing etc. If you do not feel sick, then it is definitely no reason to panic. The ranges that are established are standard based on 95% of population considered to be in good health, that were tested to establish that range. With today's nutritious diets vegetables, fortified everything that people eat, those standards may need to be adjusted. If we were to take a population of people who have cancer and base the ranges on their blood counts, or a population of people who use drugs and alcohol and base the standards on their blood counts, there would be an entirely different standard and you would appear abnormal according to that. If you become ill or are sick you can ask for a follow up test. There are many ways to confirm a blood test some are kind of expensive.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    high blood pressure and pcos? melody81 Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS) 0 05-17-2007 04:25 PM
    High blood pressure and symptoms Petrafan4life79 High & Low Blood Pressure 5 03-06-2007 05:14 PM
    High systolic is frustrating, White coat is even worse. manlyman High & Low Blood Pressure 4 12-07-2006 08:55 PM
    High Hemoglobin and High Cortisol Levels. Why? TradeDayDan Blood and Blood Vessel 1 08-04-2006 07:18 AM
    High Blood pressure in 2 1/2 yr old claflamme Children's Health 5 06-26-2006 02:05 PM
    i guess i have high BP hey_all High & Low Blood Pressure 5 03-07-2006 03:23 AM
    Will the 'high' range level of cholesterol keep getting lowered? Concerned Male High Cholesterol 14 11-24-2005 11:51 AM
    Is this too high for somebody my age? soma02 High & Low Blood Pressure 12 07-13-2005 02:12 PM
    High Blood Pressure While Active RICH7 High & Low Blood Pressure 9 04-05-2005 01:12 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!