It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • what's going on with my CBC results?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-23-2006, 05:15 PM   #1
    lizzy76
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: California
    Posts: 342
    lizzy76 HB User
    what's going on with my CBC results?

    Hi everyone, I just got back some test results and haven't seen my doctor yet. But, I've talked with some other people (they're not in the medical field but are dealing with anemia and other blood disorders themselves). I'm not sure if this is something that would be related to leukemia so I thought I'd post the results here for some advice. So here are some of my results ~

    WBC - 2.6 L (range 4.5-11)
    RBC - 3.31 L (range 3.5-5.5)
    Hgb - 10.4 L (range 12-15)
    Hct - 29.7 L (range 36-48)
    MCV - 89.9 (range 79-98)
    MCH - 31.5 (range 25.4-34.6)
    Platelets 219 (range 150-450)
    Total IBC - 273 L (range 280-400)
    Retic count - .8 (range .5-1.5
    Ferritin - 20 L (range 30-307)

    I was told that if you're anemic your reticulocyte count should be high because your body should be working harder to make red blood cells. So I'm wondering why mine is low if I'm anemic. I also heard that the total iron binding capacity should be high if you're anemic and mine is low... And is my WBC something I should worry about? I'm having a follow up CBC done in a week so we'll see if anything changes. Should my doctor refer me to a hematologist? It seems like a lot of people have a bone marrow biopsy to rule out certain diseases and I'm not sure if I fall into that category. Does any of this make sense to anyone? Thanks SO MUCH for any help ~
    Lizzy

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-27-2006, 09:23 PM   #2
    rml
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    rml's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Location: ohio
    Posts: 1
    rml HB User
    Re: what's going on with my CBC results?

    you should definately have your blood work done again. leukemia is a bit more difficult then just blood work. what other symptoms are you having? your platelet count is wonderful and your other counts aren't very low. but your right they are not right. like i said i would see what my next counts are.me personally i wouldn't jump to a bone marrow biopsy just yet but that is just my opinion.good luck and i hope you are okay.

    Last edited by moderator2; 07-22-2006 at 06:51 AM.

     
    Old 07-01-2006, 12:53 PM   #3
    lizzy76
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: California
    Posts: 342
    lizzy76 HB User
    Re: what's going on with my CBC results?

    Thank you so much for your reply. I just got back from vacation where I didn't worry about this stuff at all I'm getting labwork done on Monday and see my doc on Thursday to follow up so we'll see how things are. Thanks again!

     
    Old 07-01-2006, 02:19 PM   #4
    lizzy76
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: California
    Posts: 342
    lizzy76 HB User
    Re: what's going on with my CBC results?

    Oops, I forgot to say what my main symptoms have been lately. I bruise easily and really don't know where they come from (I'm not playing sports right now) and I'm tired a lot, althought that could be due to being anemic. That's about it, for the most part there haven't been too many changes lately other than the bruising and anemia and tiredness.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What does high RNP antibodies mean? neveragain444 Lupus 9 06-23-2011 05:08 PM
    Question on recent lab results guy983 Thyroid Disorders 8 06-13-2010 02:44 AM
    First PM Appt - Has Anyone Felt This Way & What Did U Do? cheryl810 Pain Management 49 02-18-2009 05:40 AM
    What do you think the next step will be and what to do about meds? eddieJ85 Back Problems 6 09-28-2008 11:30 AM
    Help needed...I have no idea what is going on????? kenzlane Thyroid Disorders 7 02-13-2006 02:41 PM
    What does this mean lalee Cancer: Colon 29 06-18-2005 10:28 AM
    What is the normal size of the kidneys suposed to be? hollygirl05 Autoimmune Disorders 68 06-04-2004 05:00 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!