It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • High WBC over 4 years..HELP

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-20-2007, 07:57 PM   #1
    jeyean21
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    jeyean21's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Winona, MN
    Posts: 2
    jeyean21 HB User
    High WBC over 4 years..HELP

    Hi All,

    I am a 20 year old female from Minnesota. I am a college student and for the past 4 years have been experiencing constant illness. Over the past 4 years I have been "diagnosed" with bad colds, flu, mono, pneumonia, histoplasmosis, and a high WBC everytime. Although I was diagnosed with something everytime the doctors always seemed stumped, but never took the high WBC on my CBC seriously. The illness and high WBC usually hits during the winter months, but it happened again this summer. I have never had a CBC when I didn't feel sick so I do not know if my WBC is high all the time or just during these episodes. Recently I have been experiencing severe back pain, swollen lymph nodes next to ear, groin area, and neck, tired all the time, occasional headaches, and just feeling bad in general. I also bruise A LOT. I went to the doctor a week ago for something totally unrelated but the doctor took a CBC because I told her my gland was swollen, which for me from experience means high WBC. Here's the test results..

    WBC- 17.4 (H)
    RBC- 4.60
    Hemaglobin- 14.9
    Hematocrit- 44.7
    MCV- 97.3
    MCH- 32.3
    MCHC- 33.2
    RDW- 10.7 (L)
    Platelet- 234
    Neut Absolute- 12.8 (H)
    Neut- 74.0
    Lymph- 14.7 (L)
    Mono- 7.3
    Eo- 2.6
    Baso- 1.4

    The doctor told me to come back in two weeks to get another CBC done. Does anyone have any insight or similar experiences? I am just so young and I hate that I have to deal with being sick all the time. I had read up on a few conditions and leukemia keeps coming up. Could this be possible?

    Thanks so much

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    What I have done to survive Heart Failure & AFib with a high quality of life. Machaon Heart Disorders 66 05-29-2012 07:04 AM
    High ASO Titer...rheumatic fever...need help DESPERATELY Victoria05 Infectious Diseases 20 02-25-2012 10:19 AM
    Mom has thyroid disease - High calcium, gout, sarcoid, etc. Please help. :( Karina1 Thyroid Disorders 14 05-10-2010 06:37 PM
    High TPO levels (antibodies) and wanting to get pregnant?? krysk Thyroid Disorders 4 04-20-2010 10:51 AM
    PLEASE help....high white cell count! VioletSky77 Blood and Blood Vessel 5 04-13-2009 02:57 AM
    HELP - LOW HCT and RBC - HIGH Platelet, MCV and MCH nerak1962 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 04-04-2008 08:43 AM
    question about high blood pressure and thyrold .... vickie45 High & Low Blood Pressure 2 11-10-2007 02:38 AM
    High HDL and High LDL Allison965 High Cholesterol 35 10-06-2007 07:32 PM
    High Density Mass? nxrcks Cancer: Breast 5 08-08-2005 06:17 PM
    high liver enzyimes and liver biopsy medsmomx2 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 15 07-22-2005 10:45 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:08 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!