It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Leukemia Message Board

  • High Lymphocytes Low Neutrophils pain upper left quadrant through back

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 08-11-2012, 09:08 PM   #1
    goddessjodi
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    goddessjodi's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Location: Sacramento CA
    Posts: 1
    goddessjodi HB User
    High Lymphocytes Low Neutrophils pain upper left quadrant through back

    I had a blood test done 5/3/12 and everything came back normal.
    WBC 6.3
    RBC 4.15
    Hgb 12.9
    Hem 38.9
    MCV 94
    RBC, RDW 12.4
    platelets 203

    white blood cell differential automated

    Neutrophils % 52
    Lymphocytes % 37

    I have been complaining since before then of horrible full body restlessness causing issues with sleep, fatigue, and weight loss.

    I went back to my doctor on 8/9/12 but my symptoms are getting worse. I have pain in my upper left quadrant and my spine at that same level, extreme bouts of weakness, sleeping a lot 12+ hours a night, when I do sleep I am restless so bad it makes me crazy. I am on 1mg of Clonopin and it doesn't touch it, and easily dehydrated. My blood pressure is normally low, but it is really really low 70's/80's systolic. I feel worse in the morning after breakfast, weak midday and can't fall asleep at night even though I am exhausted. I am very active, but when I am I have to take twice the time to recover. I have no motivation to do anything and feel lightheaded when I get up. the pain in my midback is horrible (on my spine hurts when I move forward or back or touched)
    My doctor did another bout of testing and it came back

    WBC 6.0
    RBC 4.14
    Hgb 12.7
    Hem 39.0
    MCV 94
    RDW, RBC 12
    Platelets 248

    My White blood Cell Differential automated came back disturbing

    Neutrophils % 33
    Lymphocytes % 56
    Monos % 7
    Eosinophils % 4
    Basophils % 1
    Neutrophils auto count 2.0

    I am concerned about this, I have been tested for mono and it is negative. Is this something I should be worried about, and what should I ask my doctor.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    High Lymphocites low Neutrophils and Pain jon2 Leukemia 4 10-28-2012 11:20 PM
    Weight loss and high WBC -Hematologist now or repeat blood in a month? carscheles Leukemia 0 12-30-2011 04:28 AM
    High WBC, low platelets & itching 24/7 Lynae1976 Leukemia 2 11-01-2010 09:58 PM
    Constantly high monocyes since 2002? designer66 Leukemia 0 03-07-2010 02:41 PM
    sudden high wbc, help with lab results mbbasketball Leukemia 2 09-15-2007 09:00 AM
    high blood cell count lots of symptons? zorm Leukemia 1 07-25-2005 07:06 AM
    High WBC question Denec Leukemia 3 03-17-2005 08:41 AM
    My CBC's went from Low to High in 2 days! CKUCLER Leukemia 0 08-27-2004 03:52 PM
    High WBC - I'm concerned - Dr is not...? jbd Leukemia 2 06-28-2004 06:04 AM
    Elevated Lymphocytes KimberlyV Leukemia 1 12-24-2001 03:00 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!