It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

  • Elevated ALT/AST

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 12-02-2015, 09:43 PM   #1
    jroh
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2013
    Location: mountain home, arkansas
    Posts: 16
    jroh HB User
    Elevated ALT/AST

    I was having some stomach issues, and also eating bread was not setting well with me so my dr ran the following labs and he ordered an abdominal ultrasound after my labs came back

    New labs
    11/23/15
    Total Protein: 8(6.3-8.5)
    Albumin: 4.6(3.3-4.7)
    Globulin: 3.4(2.4-3.5)
    A/G Ratio: 1.4
    ALT: 180(7-56)
    AST: 89(5-40)
    Alk. Phos.: 99(38-126)
    Total Bilirubin: .8(.2-1.3)
    Unconjugated Bilirubin: .4(0-1.10)
    Direct Bilirubin: .4(0-.4)
    GGT: 46(8-78)

    Amylase: 45(21-101)
    Lipase: 23(7-60)
    C-reactive protein: .3(<.80)

    Celiac comprehensive panel
    Tissue transglutaminase ab, IGA: 1(<4)
    Immunoglobulin A: 353: (81-463)
    Edit Reply

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 12-14-2015, 11:10 AM   #2
    jroh
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2013
    Location: mountain home, arkansas
    Posts: 16
    jroh HB User
    Re: Elevated ALT/AST

    Had my followup.

    Abdominal Ultrasound:

    Findings: The pancreas is not seen due to bowel gas. Aorta is normal. Gallbladder is normal. No stones or wall thickening. Hepatic duct is normal at 3.4mm. Liver is dense appearing with possible fatty infiltration enlarged at 18.12cm. No mass or dilated duct. Right Kidney is normal at 10.82 cm and left kidney is normal at 11.64 cm. Spleen is normal.

    Impression: Probable fatty liver disease which certainly fits the clinical picture.

    Labs:
    WBC: 7.7(4.0-10.8)
    Lymph%: 30.8(20-45)
    Mono%: 8.2(.1-10)
    Neut%: 61(40-80)
    Lymph#: 2.4(.8-5)
    Mono#: .6(.1-1.2)
    Neut: 4.7(1.6-8.7)
    RBC: 4.71(4.4-6.0)
    Hgb: 16.2(14-18)
    Hct: 44.1(40-52)
    MCV: 93.6(80-97)
    MCH: 34.4(27-33.0)
    MCHC: 36.7(32-36)
    RDW: 13.1(6.5-15)
    Plt: 175.0(150-450)
    MPV: 10(7.4-10.5)

    Glucose: 109(70-110)
    Bun: 10(9-21)
    Creatinine: .9(.7-1.2)
    Bun/creatinine ratio 11.1
    Sodium: 143(137-149)
    Potassium: 4.2(3.6-5.2)
    Chloride: 103(90-109)
    CO2: 27(26-34)
    Anion Gap: 13.o

    Total Protein: 7.5(6.3-8.5)
    Albumin: 4.5(3.3-4.7)
    Globulin 3.0(2.4-3.5)
    A/G ration 1.5
    AST: 76(5-40)
    ALT: 143(7-56)
    Alk. Phos: 102(38-126)
    Total Bilirubin: 1(.2-1,3)
    Unconjugated Bilirubin: .6(0-1.10)
    Direct Bilirubin: .4(0-.4)
    GGT: 47(8-78)

    Hepatitis Panel was all Non-reactive

     
    Closed Thread




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!