It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

  • Low value of prothrombin activity test

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-25-2005, 06:28 AM   #1
    ryu1977
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    ryu1977's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Location: osaka
    Posts: 215
    ryu1977 HB User
    Low value of prothrombin activity test

    Dear All

    I am male 28 years old, healthy, never smoke nor drink alcohol.

    The story began 5 days ago, I went to the dentist for cleaning my tooth abscess. I think in the process he used antibiotics, but after treatment I don't have to drink any antibiotics.

    3 days ago I felt pain in that teeth, so that I swallowed two analgesic (pain reliefer) tablets.

    2 days ago I spitted out my saliva, and I saw much blood came from one gum tip near the teeth. Not for long time only around 5 seconds it stopped. But I never saw my gum bleeding so much before (like noose bleeding).

    Today,May 25, I decided to go to the doctor, worried about Leukemia and any blood disorder I asked for CBC. He sent me to do CBC and prothrombin test. The CBC is great,no problem for platelet, but my prothrombin time is slightly high.
    prothrombin time 12.7 second ( normal 8 - 12 second)
    prothrombin activity 59.7% ( normal 80-100%)
    PT-INR 1.29 (normal 0.90-1.10)

    My doctor said: it's okay, only moderately outside the range, but let do one test again two weeks later.

    I had blood clotting test two months before, all results were great.
    I had CBC w/diff, Liver Function test,renal function test last month,all results were great.
    I donored my blood for red cross 12 days ago, they gave me the receipt for CBC and Liver Function Test, all results were great (ALT 11;AST 23).

    I am so frustrating, I read that low value of prothrombin activity means low factor II for blood clotting. This factor II is made by liver, therefore lack of factor II could mean liver disease or even cancer

    I showed those previous test results before, he looked confused, and he said it is abnormal to see changing only in two months.

    My question, could cancer strike only in 12 days??????
    Could liver cancer become so acute only after 12 days, without any symptoms before? even two normal tests in less than one month showed good value???

    For now, I try to think that the problem come from the antibiotics which is used by my dentist in my teeth or my analgesic tablets. But the cancer image is still in my mind now.

    If anybody has opinion and suggestion, please tell me, I will really appreciate that.

    sincerely.

    Last edited by ryu1977; 05-25-2005 at 06:29 AM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 06-07-2005, 11:27 PM   #2
    ryu1977
    Senior Member
    (male)
     
    ryu1977's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Location: osaka
    Posts: 215
    ryu1977 HB User
    Re: Low value of prothrombin activity test

    Hi all

    I had finished my liver function test. Everything almost normal:
    prothrombin time 11.7 second ( normal 8 - 12 second)
    prothrombin activity 74.3% ( normal 80-100%)
    PT-INR 1.13 (normal 0.90-1.10)

    He said almost all values are recovering to normal.
    He also did complete liver function test and all results were normal.

    Therefore, the conclusion is analgesic tablets could have big impact in our health, even I only swallowed two tablets and now already 17 days since I did that.

    Thank's God and hope my experience could be useful

    Last edited by ryu1977; 06-07-2005 at 11:30 PM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    TSH Test shows TSH value 0.32 L (low). What does this mean? jsvn Thyroid Disorders 1 06-29-2008 06:12 PM
    Recently diagnosed with Prothrombin Gene Mutation 20210 adollgener Blood and Blood Vessel 1 07-19-2007 06:15 PM
    Did anyone else stop physical activity? lena_33 Anxiety 14 02-24-2006 10:13 AM
    Low Prothrombin Value ryu1977 Blood and Blood Vessel 1 06-16-2005 01:55 AM
    Dermatitis and High Value of Thymol Test ryu1977 Immune Disorders 0 05-17-2005 06:25 AM
    High Value of Thymol Turbidity Test ryu1977 Blood and Blood Vessel 0 05-17-2005 01:02 AM
    Hazard ratio, P value, what the..... BTP Herpes 4 03-04-2005 01:03 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!