It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

  • High ALT/TRIG/Chol/HDL and Red Cell count

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-28-2005, 09:51 PM   #1
    Tellesfamilia
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    Tellesfamilia's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2005
    Posts: 19
    Tellesfamilia HB User
    High ALT/TRIG/Chol/HDL and Red Cell count

    Hello,
    I guess i will start off by saying I am 23 years old female, am overweight I am 5'6 and 240, I have been put on many diets and low cal diets and still continue to gain weight, I work out 1 time a day and eat very healthy. I move my bowels on adverage 8 times a day always runny or soft. My abodomin swells as if I am preganat, and stays like that for hours, and with that have pain in my r side under my breast. This is cause by eating very small amounts of food and water.Over the last month I am very run down, no engery and have pain under my r breast area, can not sleep at night thought it was my gal bladder and that came neg, with a visit to the er. and now two months later with routine blood work, to check for thyroid problems, I now have high levels in these areas:

    ALT (SGPT) is at 60
    Triglycerides is at 275
    HDLCholestrol is at 30,
    CHOL/HDL RATIO is 5.7
    Red cell count is 5.26

    I do not drink, not even ocassionally, last drink I had was over five years ago, before I had my daughter. I know it may be fatty liver, I recently had another blood work to check for hepatitis, and today it had came back neg and my alt levels are still high, what does that mean. And will I always be weak and tired. Or is this even a symptom. I am schedualed to have a ultrasound next week,followed by a schedualed liver biopsy(sigh) now as far as I have read a ultrasound can show the enlargement of liver, but a liver biopsy is needed to say for sure what it is. Is this true?

    So another question, a liver biospy, if needing to have that done, do pateints have pain afterwords, and can a calmant pill be prescribes to calm a patient down or would that effect the liver, I am not sure if I could go through that mentally. Also if some one here has had it done are you in pain afterwords and how long?

    Also moving bowels as much as I do and it being most of the time runny like diarriah what could cause that if diet and excercise are ok. Any advice would be helpful. Thanks a bunch.

    Hope I am not asking to much questions, just alittle nervous, I am a stay at home mom of one with a husband in Iraq, so my brain is ratteling, and I am sure all you know the wait game is more scary then the actual diagnosis.

    Well any advice would be greatly appericiated, thanks again,

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-29-2005, 07:26 AM   #2
    happyelf
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    happyelf's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 452
    happyelf HB User
    Re: High ALT/TRIG/Chol/HDL and Red Cell count

    Hi tellefamillia...
    I'm sorry you're having to deal with all of this on top of your "normal" everyday life--this is the LAST thing you need. Stay at home mom is the toughest job in the world, Thank your husband for me--he's my hero--one of the many fighting for our freedom.

    You came to the right place--there are many ppl here w/alot of great info.

    I was scheduled to have but didn't need a liver biopsy a few yrs ago-so while I've never had one-I know what I was told to expect. I may be facing one again soon--will find out Mon when I see my spec. So--I have exp in the liver area. My dr offered me a sedative prior to the procedure--I would definitley ask your dr abt that. I was also told by others who have had it done-the thought of it is scarier than the actual biopsy. They find the spot in the liver they want to take from(I think by ultrasound), give you a shot of local anesthetic-which may sting a tiny bit--then while you lay on your back they insert the needle in a obtain the sample. They say it doesn't hurt at all-maybe a tiny bit of pressure-and this part is quicker than the prep for it. Then you're asked to lay on you side for a few hrs(maybe as many as 4-6) to decrease any chance of bleeding, and then you go home. It is an outpatient procedure. It sounds scary I know-and a lot to wrap your head around I'm sure.
    I wonder why they want to do a biopsy-did they mention what they were looking for? Your hep was neg-that's great. Fatty liver is common--so don't get to worried abt that. Your ALT at 60 is usually considered in the normal range-right on the cusp. Values for ALT are 5-60 and it's common for ppl's number to elevate and fluctuate frequently--sometimes to double or triple the high end of the range. DO you take any meds--any OTC's--like tylenol or advil? They usually just retest your blood aft a month-and ask you to abstain from and OTC meds in the meantime. Everything we eat drink and breath is filtered through our liver-even colds flus and other bacterial/viruses affect our liver #'s-so you see how easily those liver enzymes (ALT and AST ) can be affected. As for your trigs, etc--am not too sure what all that means-although I know a high trig/cholesterol goes hand in hand w/each other and have to do w/the amt of lipid in the blood plasma.

    Also-just b/c you don't have gallstones in you gallbladder doesn'e mean it's functioning properly...I'd mention this to my dr also--they may do another test called a hida scan that will measure how well your gallbladder is working or emptying. Some ppl don't have stones, but "sludge" which lays in the g-bladder and creates the same symptoms as stones. Some of what you're describing sure sounds GI related...the liver usually doesn't have those type symptoms. Have you seen a gastro specialist?

    Hang in there-I know this is nerve racking. I'd write down all my questions and ask the dr next time you go ... which is... when?
    Take care--ask us any questions you need to--it's never too many.
    Hope you're feeling better-a little at least. Let us know how you are.
    Elf

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Persistent high white count, raised platelets, clotting out??? kmarshy Blood and Blood Vessel 95 04-22-2010 01:44 PM
    high protein level and hypot? glitterbug86 Thyroid Disorders 4 12-21-2009 04:38 PM
    High total, high HDL LilliTN High Cholesterol 2 04-11-2008 03:04 PM
    AST/ALT high, Rest are Normal Lady Nixie Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 08-28-2006 06:51 PM
    Fatty liver, high cholestrol, low BUN, labs Benzi High Cholesterol 8 01-13-2005 07:46 AM
    This autoimmune hemolytic anemia doesn't show up in regular bloodwork Dear Maggie Anemia 20 11-26-2004 07:54 AM
    Seriously high triglycerides, 500+ weho High Cholesterol 12 04-08-2004 05:12 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!