It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

  • HIGH liver enzyms, HIGH IRON,HIGH ANA HELP

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 06-29-2007, 11:49 AM   #1
    momo4boys
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    momo4boys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2007
    Location: california
    Posts: 4
    momo4boys HB User
    Unhappy HIGH liver enzyms, HIGH IRON,HIGH ANA HELP

    hi all,

    new to the boards. i am posting here inthe liver forum, but my moms problem is involved with liver and iron issues..

    mom is 73, 5'0 tall, 100 lbs, asian, healthy otherwise, quit smoking 40 years ago. only meds are low dose of water pills.

    3 weeks ago, jaundice skin, yellow eyewhites, lack of appetite, low energy. went in on the 17 had some bloodwork. ast 800, alt 800, iron 303, iron sat 90%, next day had cat scan the good news NO MASSES, bile duct looks normal, organs look normal. Now then, more blood work, ast 811 and alt 800, ANA 1780, alkaline phosphatase 121, and now FERRITIN is 1780!!!

    The doctor just seems to test for one thing at a time. right now he is convinced she has autimmune hepatitis. so she had a liver biopsy yesterday and we dont get results until next tuesday. we asked if he would take some blood to reduce her iron levels and he said no we have to wait until tuesday. Does she have that kind of time????

    in the meantime, her iron may be destroying her organs or worse. what if we get to tuesday and he is wrong, then her iron is still too high. what if we get to tuesday and she has autoimmune is the prednisone going to treat her high iron? if she has autoimmune could she also have hemochromotosis? AND last question can the iron level be elevated because of the autoimmune hep and can the iron go down by itself???

    any suggestions on where I could go elsewhere to get these types of questions answered?

    with regards to allowing high iron and high ferritin to go untreated, does anyone know if the difference of a few days is incidental or critical with regard to delaying phlebotomy or blood letting?

    thank you for any input

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Iron high and other abnormal labs? robine27 Open to All Other Health Topics 5 08-19-2009 06:52 PM
    ferritin low, iron and B12 high, other labs off robine27 Anemia 21 03-01-2009 06:11 AM
    high platelets, high red blood cells, all iron levels borderline, liver level bad Ange1aP Blood and Blood Vessel 4 11-19-2008 09:00 AM
    bleeding from bowels, high platelets, high RBC, low iron, bad liver? Ange1aP Bowel Disorders 2 11-18-2008 09:22 PM
    Iron level too high bet67 General Health 1 04-26-2008 04:36 PM
    My latest labs after taking iron slow fe for 2 months littlebunnyfoo Anemia 14 09-20-2007 11:50 PM
    High Liver Test results katya1974 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 07-24-2007 04:58 AM
    High Iron? What could it be a symptom of? nzflower Blood and Blood Vessel 4 11-29-2006 10:41 AM
    high thyroid peroxidase Kathie T. Thyroid Disorders 8 09-22-2006 01:32 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!