It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

  • Do I have liver problems???

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-03-2007, 01:56 PM   #1
    eric5555
    Member
    (male)
     
    eric5555's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Valencia, CA USA
    Posts: 53
    eric5555 HB User
    Unhappy Do I have liver problems???

    I'm having a mild ache around my liver area as well a burning sensation on the outer right edge of my ribs.

    I've had a partial liver funtion test

    AST 52 (slightly above normal)
    ALT 20 (in normal range)
    Bilirubin and Albumin normal

    Iron is high (not sure if that's related) at 182 (normal is 35-155)

    Have had ultrasound/CT scan 6 months ago showned nothing. Although the pain and burning is getting a little worse and more frequent. Doctor has no answers for what's going on. I'm a fairly heavy drinker (5-7 drinks a day) and I'm very concerned.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-05-2007, 01:27 PM   #2
    ForrestGunt
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    ForrestGunt's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 17
    ForrestGunt HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    There is an iron storage disease than could cause the symptoms you're having. It's called hemochromatosis, try googling it.

     
    Old 07-05-2007, 06:27 PM   #3
    eric5555
    Member
    (male)
     
    eric5555's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Valencia, CA USA
    Posts: 53
    eric5555 HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    Thank you for the response! I'll try checking that out.

     
    Old 07-16-2007, 01:58 PM   #4
    eric5555
    Member
    (male)
     
    eric5555's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Valencia, CA USA
    Posts: 53
    eric5555 HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    Had my blood retested and iron is OK. I failed to fast just before my last blood test so it may have thrown it off a bit. Doctor says there's nothing wrong with me even despite my admitted alcohol consumption. I'm down to just 1-2 drinks a day as opposed to 6-7. Could I have undiagnosed fatty liver?? Everywhere I read though most liver enzymes would be elevated and should be caught on a CT scan or ultrasound. Those of you suffering from fatty liver, can you tell me how you where diagnosed or misdiagnosed?

     
    Old 07-16-2007, 03:56 PM   #5
    trojan23_us
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    trojan23_us's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: California, USA
    Posts: 13
    trojan23_us HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    I was diagnosed via CT w/o contrast which originally concerned my pcp. He said something "looked weird" in my liver area so he scheduled me for an ultrasound a week later. The ultrasound then showed my fatty liver. There were no lesions on liver/gallbladder/pancreas...just fat. I still haven't had a full liver panel (scheduled for early August along with my routine blood work).

    What started it all was right flank pain so my pcp thought kidney stones but CT showed nothing...as well as no kidney lesions as well. Now, I just have some discomforts on lower right rib on the front and back...along with lower back discomforts but I think this is unrelated to my fatty liver.

    If I were you, I'd stop drinking at least until you figure out what is going on with you. Also, if it IS fatty liver, not drinking will be benefitial to you as well.

     
    Old 07-17-2007, 09:17 AM   #6
    eric5555
    Member
    (male)
     
    eric5555's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Valencia, CA USA
    Posts: 53
    eric5555 HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    Thanks Trojan23 for your reply. Hope your liver panel test goes well in August. I'm sure it will, I've read another post by you and it sounds like you're doing much better. As for me, I'm very confused at the moment as to what's going on with me. My symptoms are very similar to yours, yet my CT (with contrats) and ultrasound were unremarkable. As well as my liver panel was normal except for a slightly elevated AST. I'm seeing a GI specialist next Tuesday.

     
    Old 07-17-2007, 01:53 PM   #7
    Sisty
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Sisty's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 118
    Sisty HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    Trojan, I also have right sided pain under my rib that radiates out my back on both sides. All my CT's Hida etc came back normal except the ultrasound of my liver showed fatty liver. All my bloods etc are normal. I have had this 7 months now. I stopped my usual wine in the evening for 6 weeks and it made no difference at all. I am concerned it is my pancreas although the CT's were normal. My pain is a burning pain. What is yours like? Why can't we get answers?? Let me know how you are doing and what your doctors say.

    Sisty

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by trojan23_us View Post
    I was diagnosed via CT w/o contrast which originally concerned my pcp. He said something "looked weird" in my liver area so he scheduled me for an ultrasound a week later. The ultrasound then showed my fatty liver. There were no lesions on liver/gallbladder/pancreas...just fat. I still haven't had a full liver panel (scheduled for early August along with my routine blood work).

    What started it all was right flank pain so my pcp thought kidney stones but CT showed nothing...as well as no kidney lesions as well. Now, I just have some discomforts on lower right rib on the front and back...along with lower back discomforts but I think this is unrelated to my fatty liver.

    If I were you, I'd stop drinking at least until you figure out what is going on with you. Also, if it IS fatty liver, not drinking will be benefitial to you as well.

     
    Old 07-17-2007, 02:05 PM   #8
    eric5555
    Member
    (male)
     
    eric5555's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Valencia, CA USA
    Posts: 53
    eric5555 HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Sisty View Post
    Trojan, I also have right sided pain under my rib that radiates out my back on both sides. All my CT's Hida etc came back normal except the ultrasound of my liver showed fatty liver. All my bloods etc are normal. I have had this 7 months now. I stopped my usual wine in the evening for 6 weeks and it made no difference at all. I am concerned it is my pancreas although the CT's were normal. My pain is a burning pain. What is yours like? Why can't we get answers?? Let me know how you are doing and what your doctors say.

    Sisty
    I know you were responding to Trojan. But I though you would likt to know if it was your pancreas, most likely your amalayse levels would be very high (over 200) and pain center chest radiating to the back. Mine was 700 on one of my blood tests!! Luckly it was an error and I re-tested fine. Whew! For me the pain is burning, far right side. Also have had this 7 mos. no change in intensity drinking or not.

    Last edited by eric5555; 07-17-2007 at 02:07 PM.

     
    Old 07-17-2007, 05:32 PM   #9
    trojan23_us
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    trojan23_us's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: California, USA
    Posts: 13
    trojan23_us HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    Hey Eric - It could be that your gallbladder is not functioning properly. You may have sludge rather than your normal bile flow. "Sludge" you may ask?? Sludge is made up of your normal bile and then cholestoral cystals and calcium salts. This could be brought on by fatty meals, etc. This could also be what is causing your right abdominal aches. From what I read on Milk Thistle, it should help regulate your liver and gallbladder functions so theoritically help prevent gallbladder sludge. Hopefully, your GI can pinpoint exactly your problems but taking milk thistle is a good start. I haven't had any problems with it. Let us know how your GI visit goes!

     
    Old 07-17-2007, 05:39 PM   #10
    trojan23_us
    Junior Member
    (male)
     
    trojan23_us's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: California, USA
    Posts: 13
    trojan23_us HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    Hi Sisty - My original pain prior to my fatty liver diagnosis was more dull than a searing pain. Also, my right flank was very sore. I wouldn't really classify what I'm feeling as pain but more dull aches. Are you taking any supplements for your fatty liver and/or doing anything else like changing your diet, etc?

    My doctor is almost certain that my fatty liver was a result of my inactivity for the past year (I was really active before) as well as my Syndrome X diagnosis (high uric acid - gout, low HDL, high triglycerides, borderline high blood pressure, overweight). Because of this, I've become active again by walking/jogging 2-3 miles 5x a week. I've managed to go from 207lbs to 190...and hopefully down to 180. I've changed my diet and started incorporating milk thistle into it. I've begun to feel a bit better so I'm pretty sure that what I've been doing is helping.

     
    Old 10-18-2007, 03:08 PM   #11
    monkey5
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    monkey5's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Dec 2002
    Location: US
    Posts: 1,468
    monkey5 HB User
    Re: Do I have liver problems???

    hi there, my dr. thinks i may be suffering from liver problems, waiting for results, do any of your symptoms come and go or get more intense, please let me know?
    Love, Monkey

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    how do you know when you have liver problems? louise65 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 08-10-2008 12:04 PM
    Rebif and liver problems jlenzmeier Multiple Sclerosis 3 04-06-2008 02:41 PM
    pain medication for people with liver disease rdr2go Liver & Pancreas Disorders 4 02-18-2008 07:32 AM
    New here,and may have Liver problem Teacupforme Liver & Pancreas Disorders 7 01-10-2007 07:32 AM
    liver disorder test humint Liver & Pancreas Disorders 1 11-25-2005 06:37 PM
    a doctors mistake - now i have liver fibrosis jaxfl75 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 3 10-15-2005 06:41 AM
    GNC Liver Formula? DK2005 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 8 07-15-2005 08:50 PM
    One last thing before Accutane,liver cleanse deltoro Acne 21 02-26-2005 06:01 PM
    What Are The Signs Of Liver Problems south249 Liver & Pancreas Disorders 2 06-07-2004 08:44 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:05 PM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!