It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

  • Newly diagnosed any information would help?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-18-2010, 07:11 PM   #1
    jilly2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    jilly2010's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2010
    Posts: 2
    jilly2010 HB User
    Unhappy Newly diagnosed any information would help?

    Hi,
    My husband was just diagnosed with fatty liver disease. He is 60ibs overweight and he has high cholesterol and was taking lipitor. He actually was going to the doctors for his normal blood work and his liver enzymes came back high on 4/26/10 his AST-37(normal) and his ALT-99 which was elevated. So I called my gastro doctor and got him in to see him right away and he got a cat scan that day and it revealed severe fatty liver disease. Well we just got the results of his second blood work and it was extremly elevated... AST-332 and ALT-202. So the doctor sent him today to get another round of blood work. he has beed off lipitor is on a strict diet and is exercising with the help of a trainer who knows the condition. What can we do....i'm confused about the numbers isnt the ast suppose to be lower than the alt? Please any information would help....do you think that I should demand a liver biopsy...thanks!!!!

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-19-2010, 06:21 AM   #2
    gigi11
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    gigi11's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2008
    Location: United Sta
    Posts: 997
    gigi11 HB Usergigi11 HB Usergigi11 HB User
    Re: Newly diagnosed any information would help?

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jilly2010 View Post
    Hi,
    My husband was just diagnosed with fatty liver disease. He is 60ibs overweight and he has high cholesterol and was taking lipitor. He actually was going to the doctors for his normal blood work and his liver enzymes came back high on 4/26/10 his AST-37(normal) and his ALT-99 which was elevated. So I called my gastro doctor and got him in to see him right away and he got a cat scan that day and it revealed severe fatty liver disease. Well we just got the results of his second blood work and it was extremly elevated... AST-332 and ALT-202. So the doctor sent him today to get another round of blood work. he has beed off lipitor is on a strict diet and is exercising with the help of a trainer who knows the condition. What can we do....i'm confused about the numbers isnt the ast suppose to be lower than the alt? Please any information would help....do you think that I should demand a liver biopsy...thanks!!!!

    Does he experience any discomfort like upset stomach, diareahea, or belching or upper right quandrant pain? Just curious because I have fatty liver and my alt is 60 and my trigliserides are 225 but my cholesterol is 185. I asked my doctor about the alt like if it comes down does that mean I am getting better and she said your ast and alt will always fluctuate as long as you have fatty liver. You said strict diet - what kind of diet does he follow? I go to john hopkins and I am seeing a specialist for the liver and trying to find out what diet am I supposed to follow. I don't eat fried, oily and no dairy but still trying to figure this whole thing out.

     
    Old 05-19-2010, 10:33 AM   #3
    jilly2010
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    jilly2010's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2010
    Posts: 2
    jilly2010 HB User
    Re: Newly diagnosed any information would help?

    Hey,
    The only syptom he is having is fatigue. I have him on a strict diet like yours. I've been doing a ton of research as well im a registered nurse but there is still a lot for me to learn. This is something new for my family. Okay so for breakfest he only does cheerios and skim milk. Lunch he does a salad with a grilled lean meat like fish pork or chicken. We also got rid of all fructose corn syrup. So the newmans dressing doesnt have any. Also Arnolds bread doesnt have any fructose corn syrup. So if he needs a carb we do a sandwich with turkey vedgies and mustard. We dont do any butter anymore either and he also started going to the gym 6 days a week to drop the ibs. I'm doing a ton of research so if I can find anything else out i will let you know. Please let me know if you our find anything else out. I would keep track of all your numbers on your labs....thanks!

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Newly diagnosed PTSD Marina2042 Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) 11 05-17-2011 12:44 AM
    Newly diagnosed Tkatmolmom Multiple Sclerosis 8 03-22-2009 09:51 AM
    Newly diagnosed~HELP! sadies mom Multiple Sclerosis 14 04-02-2008 10:02 PM
    Newly diagnosed Need help( warning may get long) acornfl Fibromyalgia 13 09-06-2005 07:28 AM
    Newly diagnosed with CFS or Fybro, or just curious italys_finest18 Chronic Fatigue 0 09-13-2004 08:19 AM
    For those newly diagnosed with Fybro or CFS or those that are curious. italys_finest18 Fibromyalgia 3 09-08-2004 03:11 PM
    Newly diagnosed with emphysema, please help! DAnn73 Lung & Respiratory Disorders / COPD 6 06-04-2003 07:10 PM

    Tags
    alt, ast, enzymes, fattyliver, nash



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!