It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Liver & Pancreas Disorders Message Board

  • SEVERE abdominal pain, gallbladder recently removed, liver enzymes up, new baby ....

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-26-2013, 08:33 PM   #1
    tummy123
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Jul 2013
    Posts: 2
    tummy123 HB User
    Unhappy SEVERE abdominal pain, gallbladder recently removed, liver enzymes up, new baby ....

    Id love any advice people have. Here's a brief history of my issues ...

    Just had my second child on 5/7. Had heart palpitations/extra heart beats during pregnancy pretty bad. I've had issues with my mitral valve since I was a child.

    3.5 weeks after delivery I started having horrible abdominal pain and ended up in ER, diagnosed with gallstones. I had my gallbladder removed after another painful attack a week later. I was great for 2-3 weeks ... then started having painful attacks again. They're to the point now that they feel very similar, so I wonder if it was never my gallbladder. At this time all labs were normal.

    I've been in the ER 4-5 times in June and July. My labs are almost always normal, however, now the attacks are getting to be the worst yet and my liver enzymes are elevated quite a bit (ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE, ALT, and AST). Basically an attack goes like this:

    30-90 minutes after eating (or drinking any alcohol)
    - HORRIBLE upper central abdominal pain
    - Nausea
    - sometimes followed by vomiting or diarrhea
    - Bloating
    - Sometimes chest pain
    - Sometimes shortest of breath or passing out (I think this is due to when the pain in very severe)
    - Pain can become so severe that I can not get comfortable and am in worse pain than labor, literally

    I've had the following and all are normal:
    - HIDA scan
    - Ultrasound to check for missed stones
    - Endoscope
    - Labs for bilirubin

    Only thing abnormal (other than the pain/attacks)
    Liver enzymes elevated
    - ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE mine are 192 (normal at my lab are 45-129)
    - ALT mine are 327 (normal at my lab are 5-50)
    - AST mine are 160 (normal at my lab are 5-40)
    - Are these that bad????

    I FINALLY got approval for a CT scan of entire abdomen/pelvis if I end up in the ER again and am symptomatic

    Any ideas?

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Closed Thread

    Tags
    abdominal pain, gallbadder, liver enzymes, pancreas



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:54 AM.





    2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!