It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board

Am I finally being validated?


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-12-2017, 04:14 PM   #1
GunnersMama01
Junior Member
(female)
 
GunnersMama01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 28
GunnersMama01 HB User
Am I finally being validated?

Hi all!
For the past 6 years, I have been through the wringer. MRI's, Ultrasounds, EMG and Nerve testing, more bloodwork than I could imagine. Multiple ER visits for chest pains or chronic diarrhea with clear tests. I have been diagnosed with IBS and Idiopathic Peripheral Neuropathy. I have also had migraines since childhood, and what I am waiting for dermatologists confirmation of the Malar rash.
When the testing for MS all came back normal, I started thinking Lupus. My doctor has made me feel like I am a hypochondriac all this time. I had a few low positive ANA tests throughout all of this, but nothing consistant.
This last round of blood work finally included tests for phosphilipid antibodies, which came back high positive (not on any blood thinners) for LA. ANA was negative, WBC was in range but on the very low end along with low differentials. Everything else was pretty normal.
Am I finally getting a diagnoses? I am pretty sure I meet 4 or 5 of the criteria.

Here is my latest blood work up



Results
Reference Units

Hematology
WBC
6.1 4.0 - 11.0 x E9/L
RBC
4.42 4.00 - 5.10 x E12/L
Hemoglobin
135 120 - 160 g/L
Hematocrit
0.40 0.350 - 0.450 L/L
MCV
91 80 - 100 fL
MCH
30.5 27.5 - 33.0 pg
MCHC
336 305 - 360 g/L
Platelets
282 150 - 400 x E9/L
RDW
13.0 11.5 - 14.5

Differential
Neutrophils
3.9 2.0 - 7.5 x E9/L
Lymphocytes
1.6 1.0 - 3.5x E9/L
Monocytes
0.5 0.2 - 1.0 x E9/L
Eosinophils
0.1 0.0 - 0.5 x E9/L
Basophils
0.0 0.0 - 0.2 x E9/L

Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate
24 2 - 30 mm/hr

General Chemistry
Hemoglobin A1C/Total Hemoglobin
5.7 <6.0%

Creatinine
68 45 - 97 umol/L
Glomerular Filtration Rate (eGFR)
103
Normal eGFR is described as greater than or equal
to 90 ml/min/1.73 m2.

Thyroid Function
Thyroid Stimulating Hormone [TSH]
1.17 0.32-4.00 mIU/L

Serum Proteins
IgA
1.24 0.54-4.17 g/L

C Reactive Protein
4.0 <6.0 mg/L

Immunology
Nuclear Antibody
NEGATIVE
NEGATIVE


Tissue Transglutaminase Ab IgA
<0.5 <12.0 U/mL
NEGATIVE

Referred Tests

Phospholipid Antibody
Cardiolipin Ab IgG
<2 GPL-U/mL
Negative 0 - 19 GPL-U/mL
Positive > 19 PL-U/mL

Cardiolipin Ab IgM
<1
MPL-U/mL
Negative 0 - 19 MPL-U/mL
Positive > 19 MPL-U/mL
Cardiolipin Ab Interpretation
--
Negative Study.

dRVVT Ratio
HI 1.57 < 1.31
RVVT Interpretation
--
Positive Study

LS PTT Interpretation
--
Negative Study

Last edited by Administrator; 03-06-2018 at 10:07 AM.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 PM.





2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!