It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board

worried about lab test results


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-22-2017, 07:01 AM   #1
boogie04
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 2
boogie04 HB User
worried about lab test results

Hello! My name is Karen and I am 44 years old. Over the last several years I have had an increase in the intensity of body aches that I experience. Also at least 1-2 times month over the last several years I will experience symptoms associated with the flu - low grade fever, headache, sore throat and intense body aches. I had an ANA test completed about 3 years ago it was positive, speckled and homogenous with a 1:60 titer. I went to Rheumatologist who said the titer was not high enough to be concerned.

Over the last 6 months or so I have noticed that the intensity of the pain I feel is increasing and its not particular joint point just an overall achy feeling including my feet. I am still having the episodes as described abovev and I also started to notice that I am much more sensitive to the sun. I will break out in a rash on my arms and will get sunburn quickly even with using sun screen as advised. At times I have redness on my cheeks as well. I also notice that I am more forgetful then normal, I am tired most of the time and just don't feel good.

My PCP did some lab work and here are the result that were out of normal.
Uric Acid 7.3 (normal 2.4-5.7)
Rheumatoid Factor was normal
C-Reactive Protein 1.1 (normal less the 0.5)
ANA was positive with speckled pattern and 1:80 titer.

My PCP says that its gout but I have no/minimal joint swelling. I got a second opinion from my cousin who is also a doctor. She says that its not gout and more then likely an autoimmune disorder.
I'm looking for advice on what to do or if I should be concerned.

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 08-22-2017, 11:38 AM   #2
momof4
Newbie
(female)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5
momof4 HB User
Re: worried about lab test results

Quote:
Originally Posted by boogie04 View Post
Hello! My name is Karen and I am 44 years old. Over the last several years I have had an increase in the intensity of body aches that I experience. Also at least 1-2 times month over the last several years I will experience symptoms associated with the flu - low grade fever, headache, sore throat and intense body aches. I had an ANA test completed about 3 years ago it was positive, speckled and homogenous with a 1:60 titer. I went to Rheumatologist who said the titer was not high enough to be concerned.

Over the last 6 months or so I have noticed that the intensity of the pain I feel is increasing and its not particular joint point just an overall achy feeling including my feet. I am still having the episodes as described abovev and I also started to notice that I am much more sensitive to the sun. I will break out in a rash on my arms and will get sunburn quickly even with using sun screen as advised. At times I have redness on my cheeks as well. I also notice that I am more forgetful then normal, I am tired most of the time and just don't feel good.

My PCP did some lab work and here are the result that were out of normal.
Uric Acid 7.3 (normal 2.4-5.7)
Rheumatoid Factor was normal
C-Reactive Protein 1.1 (normal less the 0.5)
ANA was positive with speckled pattern and 1:80 titer.

My PCP says that its gout but I have no/minimal joint swelling. I got a second opinion from my cousin who is also a doctor. She says that its not gout and more then likely an autoimmune disorder.
I'm looking for advice on what to do or if I should be concerned.

Last edited by momof4; 08-22-2017 at 11:40 AM. Reason: it did not put my reply I was trying to ask if they did a dsdna test

 
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2017, 07:35 AM   #3
ladybud
Senior Veteran
(female)
 
ladybud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Colorado
Posts: 6,018
ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
Re: worried about lab test results

Even though your uric acid is high, your symptoms sound more like autoimmune disease. Low positive Ana is significant in the presence of symptoms like yours. I would see a different rheum, especially now that you have developed additional symptoms like sun induced rash and facial redness.
A dermatologist might be helpful to biopsy the rash from sun as long as they run a lupus band test on the tissue. That part is essential as a biopsy by itself will likely be nonspecific.

 
Reply With Quote
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!