It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board

  • How many of you have high serum Triglycerides? (Cholesterol)

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-17-2004, 09:43 PM   #1
    AngelicBrat
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    AngelicBrat's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2003
    Posts: 663
    AngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB UserAngelicBrat HB User
    Question How many of you have high serum Triglycerides? (Cholesterol)

    Hi everyone,

    I am curious to see how many of you have had high serum triglycerides or high cholesterol when you have had "flares" of autoimmune activity (undiagnosed or diagnosed)? I found out that high triglycerides in the cholesterol count in someone that is not on prednisone can be caused by Lupus Nephritis. Lupus Nephritis is the inflammation of the kidneys. Also, if someone is on prednisone and has high serum triglycerides that can be from the prednisone or other immune suppressant drugs. Thought I would throw that at you to see how many of you have had it high! Take care

    ~Luv, Angelic

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-18-2004, 03:39 AM   #2
    Sampy123
    Inactive
     
    Join Date: Dec 2002
    Posts: 433
    Sampy123 HB User
    Re: How many of you have high serum Triglycerides? (Cholesterol)

    Once again Angelic,
    You're right! I am one of those people who am not on Prednisone, and my triglycerides were at 221 (normal range is under 150). I was told to watch my diet and exercise. It's not always easy when your muscles and joints are always hurting. You have always said that my kidney function blood tests were bad and that you strongly believed I had lupus nephritis. My cholesterol is also high - 221. Is it coincidence that they're the same number? Yet, when I saw my neurologist, I told him I was concerned about my kidneys and he keeps blowing me off by saying that these numbers are "normal" for me. I'd like to take all of my bloodwork results and bring them to a specialist in New Jersey or New York. Were you able to get any names of lupus specialists? I think it's time for a second opinion. Thanks. Shari

    Last edited by Sampy123; 05-18-2004 at 04:57 AM.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    borderline high cholesterol nightangel73 High Cholesterol 12 10-20-2007 09:12 AM
    High triglycerides with low LDL alicewu08 Open to All Other Health Topics 0 10-09-2007 09:39 AM
    Not Worried About My High Cholesterol aamsaams1 High Cholesterol 41 09-01-2007 09:16 PM
    Fish Oil & High Cholesterol PollyAnn High Cholesterol 13 08-30-2006 07:59 AM
    High triglycerides - lisinopril HCTZ to blame? mattsmom32 High Cholesterol 5 07-20-2006 05:56 PM
    Coffee and High Cholesterol? woodfaery High Cholesterol 9 05-24-2005 08:57 AM
    Help my cholesterol is high again jtu91952 High Cholesterol 34 12-03-2004 07:16 PM
    New to high cholesterol hjg0989 High Cholesterol 28 10-19-2004 08:23 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!