It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board

  • Test Results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 09-21-2006, 08:00 AM   #1
    justnotfair
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    justnotfair's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2002
    Posts: 155
    justnotfair HB User
    Test Results

    These test results were from blood work I had ran from my OB appt; I had not seen a doc in a year but I relayed to him some of the problems I've had over several months and other symptoms that have occurred over the years.

    Lipid Panel
    Triglycerides 43
    Cholesterol - 126
    HDL 60
    LDL 57
    CHOL/HDLC 2.1

    Metabolic
    Glucose 84
    Urea Nitrogen 11
    Creatinine 1.0
    Nitro/Crea 11
    Sodium 140
    Potassium 3.9
    Chloride 106
    C Dioxide 26
    Calcium 9.2
    Protein 6.6
    Albumin 4.0
    Globulin 2.6
    Al/Gl 1.5
    Bilirubin .7
    Alkaline Phosphatase 54
    AST 12
    ALT 11

    CBC (Includes Diff/PLt)
    White Blood 3.0L
    Red Blood 4.99
    Hemoglobin 13.8
    Hematocrit 41.0
    MCV 82.2
    MCH 27.7
    MCHC 33.8
    RDW 13.7
    Platelet 237

    Absolute
    Meutrophils 1197L
    Lymphocytes 1401
    Monocytes 321
    Eosinophils 66


    CBC
    ABS Basophils 15
    Neutrophils 39.9
    Lymphocytes 46.7
    Monocytes 10.7
    Eosinophils 2.2
    Basophils .5

    ANA Screen EIA W/REFL
    TITER IFA
    Negative

    Lupus Anticoagulant evaulation with reflex lupus anticoagulant
    NOT DETECTED

    The interpretation is based on the following test results

    PTT-LA SCREEN 33 < OR = 40 sec
    DRVVT SCREEN 32 < OR = 42 sec
    __________________
    I appreciate anyone responding to my questions or concerns
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    Think, Live and Be Healthy
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 09-22-2006, 04:28 AM   #2
    VeeJ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 5,711
    VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
    Re: Test Results

    Dear justnotfair, Does your printout show REFERENCE RANGES for each of the tests? These help (tremendously) in showing which, if any, results are abnormal.

    Also, ANA tests are tricky. People can have negative ANA and still have lupus. This happens very rarely in SLE---but more often with Subacute Cutaneous LE---and more often yet with Discoid LE. Has a RHEUMIE run tests on you?

    Thinking of you, Vee

     
    Old 09-22-2006, 02:28 PM   #3
    justnotfair
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    justnotfair's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2002
    Posts: 155
    justnotfair HB User
    Re: Test Results

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by VeeJ
    Dear justnotfair, Does your printout show REFERENCE RANGES for each of the tests? These help (tremendously) in showing which, if any, results are abnormal.

    Also, ANA tests are tricky. People can have negative ANA and still have lupus. This happens very rarely in SLE---but more often with Subacute Cutaneous LE---and more often yet with Discoid LE. Has a RHEUMIE run tests on you?

    Thinking of you, Vee

    Two areas were out of range

    White Blood Cell Count 3.0L with a reference range 3.8-10.8 thousand/uL

    Absolute Neutrophils 1197L 1500-7800 cells/uL



    I did some searches via the boards and google. The WBC minimum range is generally around 4500-5000; even still, I was about 1 thousand/uL below norm for the labs reference range.

    I did see that a low WBC and absolute neutrophils are associated with neutropenia; I'm unsure if it has any relation to lupus.
    __________________
    I appreciate anyone responding to my questions or concerns
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    Think, Live and Be Healthy
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 09-22-2006, 02:42 PM   #4
    justnotfair
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    justnotfair's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2002
    Posts: 155
    justnotfair HB User
    Re: Test Results

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by justnotfair
    These test results were from blood work I had ran from my OB appt; I had not seen a doc in a year but I relayed to him some of the problems I've had over several months and other symptoms that have occurred over the years.

    Lipid Panel
    Triglycerides 43 <150 mg/dL
    Cholesterol - 126 <200mg/dL
    HDL 60 > or = 40 mg/dL
    LDL 57 < 130 mg/dL (calc)
    CHOL/HDLC 2.1 < 4.4 (calc)

    Metabolic
    Glucose 84 65-99 mg/dL
    Urea Nitrogen 11 7-25 mg/dL
    Creatinine 1.0 | 0.5 - 1.2 mg/dL
    Nitro/Crea 11 | 6-25 (calc)
    Sodium 140 135-146
    Potassium 3.9 | 3.5 - 5.3
    Chloride 106 | 98-110
    C Dioxide 26 | 21-33
    Calcium 9.2 | 8.5-10.4
    Protein 6.6 | 6.0 - 8.3
    Albumin 4.0 | 3.7-5.1
    Globulin 2.6 | 2.2 - 4.2
    Al/Gl 1.5 | .8 - 2.0
    Bilirubin .7 | .2 - 1.3
    Alkaline Phosphatase 54 | 20-125 U?L
    AST 12 | 3 - 35 U/L
    ALT 11 | 3 - 40 U/L

    CBC (Includes Diff/PLt)
    White Blood 3.0L (out of range) | 3/8 - 10.8 Thousand / uL
    Red Blood 4.99 | 3.8 - 5.1 Million / uL
    Hemoglobin 13.8 | 11.7 - 15.5 g/dL
    Hematocrit 41.0 | 35-45 %
    MCV 82.2 | 80-100 fL
    MCH 27.7 | 27 - 33 pg
    MCHC 33.8 | 32 - 36 g/dL
    RDW 13.7 | 11 - 15%
    Platelet 237 | 140 - 400 Thousand/uL

    Absolute
    Neutrophils 1197L (out of range) | 1500 - 7800 cells/uL
    Lymphocytes 1401 | 850 - 3900 cells/uL
    Monocytes 321 | 200 - 950
    Eosinophils 66 | 15-500


    CBC
    ABS Basophils 15 Reference Range 0 - 200 cells/uL
    Neutrophils 39.9 %
    Lymphocytes 46.7 %
    Monocytes 10.7 %
    Eosinophils 2.2 %
    Basophils .5 %

    ANA Screen EIA W/REFL
    TITER IFA
    ANA SCREEN
    Negative

    Lupus Anticoagulant evaulation with reflex lupus anticoagulant
    NOT DETECTED

    The interpretation is based on the following test results

    PTT-LA SCREEN 33 < OR = 40 sec
    DRVVT SCREEN 32 < OR = 42 sec
    __________________
    I appreciate anyone responding to my questions or concerns
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    Think, Live and Be Healthy
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 09-25-2006, 02:41 PM   #5
    justnotfair
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    justnotfair's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Oct 2002
    Posts: 155
    justnotfair HB User
    Re: Test Results

    Anyone else have low WBC?
    __________________
    I appreciate anyone responding to my questions or concerns
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
    Think, Live and Be Healthy
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

     
    Old 09-25-2006, 05:21 PM   #6
    VeeJ
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Join Date: Feb 2004
    Posts: 5,711
    VeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB UserVeeJ HB User
    Re: Test Results

    Dear JustNotFair, You could use the search box above to see vrs. diseases & conditions in which WBC & neutrophils are outside normal ranges.

    The hardest thing for many of us, as we get tested for ANYTHING (not just lupus), is that the same abnormal result can appear in *multiple* diseases & conditions. So drs. have to keep narrowing the possibilities, until some plausible answer is found.

    If your problems persist, I think a rheumie is better equipped to do a lifelong medical history, appropriate tests, etc. This isn't to say that your OB/GYN is inadequate---only that a rheumie may be a better bet. I hope you post updates, when you can. Bye for now, with best wishes, Vee

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    how does an emg test work Bryan5680 Neuropathy 13 01-23-2008 11:21 AM
    Test positive for herpes and then negative for type 1 and 2? Yquestion Herpes 22 10-31-2007 06:45 AM
    New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 06:58 AM
    New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 09:58 AM
    New blood test results - not bad! Uff-Da! High Cholesterol 4 05-24-2006 02:57 PM
    Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 08:00 AM
    Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 09:10 AM
    T3 Uptake and other test results question Evie Thyroid Disorders 1 10-17-2003 02:40 PM
    Abnormal Thalium Test ! yahweh Heart Disorders 2 09-01-2003 07:33 AM
    General Anesthesia & abnormal EKG/Thalium Test yahweh Heart Disorders 0 08-31-2003 06:01 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!