It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board

  • Please help me understand my test results

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 10-30-2010, 08:19 PM   #1
    MountainReader
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    MountainReader's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Location: Out West
    Posts: 4,029
    MountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB User
    Question Please help me understand my test results

    I've been having some testing done over the last couple weeks as recommended by my new neurologist. I'm still waiting for my MRI, MRA & MRV results. I did pick up a copy of my labwork last Friday though. It will be a couple weeks before I hear back from my doctor, but I'm trying to figure out some of the results so I can be prepared with questions to ask him. I'm hoping that based upon experience someone on this board can help me have a better understanding of what I'm reading and can help explain them to me.

    ANA result: positive
    ANA pattern: homogeneous
    ANA titer: 1:640

    Cardiolipin IGM: 16 (Intermedinate 13-20)

    Angioten-I Conv: 358 (4-60 u/l) verified by repeat test

    eGFR: 55 (60-130)

    SGPT/ALT: 88 (10-56)



    Thanks in advance,
    MountainReader

    Last edited by MountainReader; 11-04-2010 at 09:58 PM.

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 11-01-2010, 02:21 PM   #2
    MountainReader
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    MountainReader's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2006
    Location: Out West
    Posts: 4,029
    MountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB UserMountainReader HB User
    Re: Please help me understand my test results

    My Neurologist called back today. He was the one who ordered the labwork. He confirmed that the labwork indicates probable Sarcoidosis and Lupus. Now, I have to wait a few weeks to repeat the labwork and have a follow-up visit in December.

    The question I have now is what are the chances my labwork will be normal in a few weeks? If I do have these conditions, what is the best specialist to see? I'm assuming maybe a Rheumatologist vs. the Neurologist who I recently saw.

    Can anyone share their experiences or help me understand the potential impact of these diagnosis?

     
    Old 11-01-2010, 07:16 PM   #3
    goldyfm
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    goldyfm's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2007
    Location: USA
    Posts: 968
    goldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB Usergoldyfm HB User
    Re: Please help me understand my test results

    First, generally speaking a Rheumatologist would handle a Lupus patient. However not being that familiar with the sarcoidosis accompanying a possible lupus, I suspect that you may need to see other specialties depending on if and what kind of organ involvement may be present. I did read a bit on sarcoidosis, but since it is just a possibility at this time, it would be hard to speculate. I do know that some of the treatments used in Sarcoidosis is typical treatment for Lupus. There are many types of Lupus as well. I do want to refer you to the sticky posts at the top of this thread as there is some wonderful info on the lab tests, typical treatments, and types of Lupus. I do know that although I have Lupus, I do not personally have some of the symptoms that are seen in some of the lupus types. I know that I also have fibromyalgia and it is also present in some 25% of Lupus patients. However, I do feel much better overall, especially the cognitive symptoms I was experiencing, since beginning lupus meds.

    I will say that initially, when I started out in the searching phase of diagnosis, I too was sent to a Neurologist. I do think that because of the sleep disturbances, blurry vision, trouble concentrating, weakness, fatigue (in my case) that it is routine to see a Neurologist to rule out any neurological cause for those symptoms. I would suspect that he will send you to a Rheumatologist if there is no neurological diagnosis. I know that there are many on the board that will chime in with their experiences and knowledge. I do hope you find the info I referred to helpful.

     
    The Following User Says Thank You to goldyfm For This Useful Post:
    MountainReader (11-02-2010)
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Please help new to this and don't understand! 0529amos Thyroid Disorders 14 03-02-2009 06:22 AM
    Any Help on this PLEASE.... SlyFoxy Infertility 7 12-17-2008 02:30 AM
    Questions Regarding Results of Blood Test t5403cg Herpes 13 11-27-2007 05:48 PM
    Can someone help with my test results please? bally01 Thyroid Disorders 9 07-06-2004 04:05 PM
    Will someone please look at these results please? huh? Thyroid Disorders 8 01-16-2004 11:49 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!