It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lupus Message Board

  • Lupus?

  • Post New Thread   Reply Reply
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 02-10-2015, 02:03 PM   #1
    Wishiknew1
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Wishiknew1's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2015
    Posts: 2
    Wishiknew1 HB User
    Lupus?

    I went to Dr to see if I had a thyroid problem because of unexplained weight gain, joint pain, lower back pain, occasional chest pain, edema, fatigue, general unwell feeling, blood work showed I did not, he is referring me to a rheumatologist(although he didn't say exactly why)

    My blood work came back all negative for Antinuclear antibody with the exception of DNA(DS) Antibody which showed as 6. normal range is 0-4.
    5-9 is considered indeterminate

    My 24 hour urine test shored urine creatinine as 75.6 range 33.3-75.
    and creatinine clearance showed 185.4 range 75.-115 which obviously is very high. I asked the Dr about this test and he said it was normal.

    My LDL is also 136 range 0-130
    Segmented neutrophils 71.7 range 42-71
    and Lymphocytes 20. normal range 24.-44

    My question is after researching online….is it possible to have Lupus and not have positive antinuclear antibodies? I am unable to get into a Rheumatologist for several months and would like a general idea of what's going on with me asap…thanks !

     
    Reply With Quote
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 02-14-2015, 11:29 AM   #2
    ladybud
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    ladybud's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2012
    Location: Colorado
    Posts: 6,102
    ladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB Userladybud HB User
    Re: Lupus?

    Yes it is possible to have lupus with a negative ANA, especially early in course. It may show up + on later tests or may stay negative, which is called seronegative lupus. It occurs in 4-5% of cases, making diagnosis difficult. You might ask for it to be repeated along with an anti-Smith and anti-Ro (SSA) antibody, as a positive in either of those would lend support to a lupus diagnosis. The anti-dsDNA should be repeated as well, during a flare of symptoms, as it may be higher then. Many people develop symptoms before their ANA becomes +, so it may take months or even years to turn positive.

     
    Reply With Quote
    Reply Reply

    Tags
    lupus (sle), lupus information, lupus? confused!, nephrologist, rheumatologist



    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.





    © 2020 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!