It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Lymphomas Message Board

Swollen tonsil biopsy??


Post New Thread   Reply Reply
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2018, 11:42 AM   #1
Jbunn55
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Jbunn55 HB User
Swollen tonsil biopsy??

Hi all, I'm worried about my son - his labs and current health - and wondering if your diagnosis came after something similar or if I should be going down another road or seeing a different specialist.
It started a few months ago, large lymph node in his neck on the right side plus he was losing weight (40lbs at 8years old). We took him to ent who ordered an ultrasound that showed several large lymph nodes that may be neoplastic, the largest nearly 3cm - the radiologist suggested a pet scan but our ent doesn't do pet scans and didn't agree that the lymph node was neoplastic due to it not growing in size so we went to our pediatrician.
She ordered a cbc which showed high wbc (16.5), high platelets (580) and basically all wbcs high except lymphocytes (so high monocytes, neutrophils, eosinophils, basopils)
Absolute lymphocytes were normal but % was low due to high wbcs. Sed rate and crp both high!
Our pediatrician didn't do any treatment because she couldn't find an actual infection and said to wait to see if it goes away. Meanwhile my sons tonsils swelled and about 5-7 new large painless lymph nodes on both sides of his neck popped up so we went back to ent who decided to remove his tonsils because he believed there was a deep infection inside the tonsils. (Fyi tests were all negative for strep, mono, tb and there was no visible sign of infection on his tonsils and no pain). He had his tonsils out a few weeks ago and today has another large lymph node under his jaw!! The others still there. He doesn't feel or behave sick (likd coughing or runny nose), except for being just generally worn out and has a harder time focusing. He has the occasional fever and feeling nauseous most mornings but has actually gained a few lbs since tonsils came out.
Our ent did biopsy his tonsils and that just showed normal "lymphocytic hyperplasia".
Would tonsil biopsy be able to confirm or rule out lymphoma? He didnt want to biopsy the largest lymph node because it's right next to the carotid artery but said the tonsils are in the same process. I'm not sure where to go next. I dont know why they wont just give him antibiotics. Did your diagnosis story sound similar or am I way off here?

 
Reply With Quote
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Reply Reply




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 PM.





Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
© 1998-2018 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!