It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Menopause Message Board

Results are in


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-16-2007, 11:57 AM   #1
cutieshirl
Junior Member
(female)
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 38
cutieshirl HB User
Results are in

Ok, so my dr nurse called today to say they got my FSH testing back and it is in normal range, around 13......yet I clearly have all the symptoms, nausea, dizzyness, mood swings, crying jags, face flushes, trouble sleeping, a few others. I am wondering since I took the blood test a day after I had put on the estradot patch, would this have affected the blood work? I feel better with this patch on and feel it is helping with the symptoms a bit, any comments?

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 02-16-2007, 12:18 PM   #2
Deeraysmom
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: S.C U.S
Posts: 331
Deeraysmom HB User
Re: Results are in

...... you probally are in the perimenopause stage right now and the patch will help with your symptoms.... so hang on .... your harmones will decrease as you go through peri .... best of luck ... Dee
__________________
" That which does not kill us, only makes us stronger "

 
Old 02-16-2007, 01:23 PM   #3
marymk
Veteran
(female)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 356
marymk HB User
Re: Results are in

I just got my results today also. FSH is 17.7 and LH is 10.4. About two years ago they were 11.1 and 2.9, so I think I'm getting closer. My lab values say post menopausal FSH is 25-160 and LH is 14 - 62.
My symptoms have been changing. I think I'm starting to get hot 'flushes' - not bad eneough for a 'flash' yet, and I have less anxiety (still have some), and my skin seems dryer - esspecially my scalp!!. I'm also tired out by afternoon. I used to have so much energy. I've also got the spare tire happening, so I'm trying to keep up on my exercise LOL!!.

Mary

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
how bad was your results before they did surgery mamaomany Back Problems 6 10-01-2008 06:37 PM
Just Got My B12 Lab Results Back Today, Could My Results Be Causing My Symptoms? Tifferzz Anemia 57 11-06-2007 11:26 PM
Awaiting biopsy results from endoscopy Hamilton92 Acid Reflux / GERD 4 11-03-2007 05:10 PM
New Thyroid Test Results, Plus B12 Results, Same Symptoms!! Tifferzz Thyroid Disorders 11 10-08-2007 07:58 AM
New blood test results smithnj High Cholesterol 1 05-25-2007 10:58 AM
4 y/o CBC results....help reading them. USMCwifeAMY Children's Health 10 08-26-2006 11:55 PM
Can you help with these ANA test results? sdmay3 Lupus 3 08-12-2005 09:00 AM
Test Results - What is Normal??? May3 Thyroid Disorders 1 01-06-2005 10:10 AM
ALLHAT trial results Jack51 High & Low Blood Pressure 29 12-05-2004 09:37 AM
Please help with Igenex results and other questions PatioGazer Lyme Disease 3 11-01-2004 05:39 PM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!