It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Men's Health Message Board

Got my labs after 3 weeks on TRT


Post New Thread   Closed Thread
LinkBack Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-12-2007, 05:43 AM   #1
lowesclubmaker
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: sterling, va
Posts: 31
lowesclubmaker HB User
Got my labs after 3 weeks on TRT

Numbers look a lot better. Feeling better, although not as good as I did two weeks ago. I have one concern right now, though. Has anyone had their blood pressure go up on replacement?

I went to so many doctor's between Nov and Mar and bp was always within a couple points of 120/80. Last two visits to doctor's offices (2 weeks ago and last week) were something like 138/90 and 140/90.

I purchased a fairly expensive automatic monitor at the drugstore, and I am getting 150ish/90ish. I realize that monitor may not be as accurate, but even factoring in a margin for error it is troubling.

Endo said it can be a side effect, and wants to keep an eye on it. I don't want to consider stopping, because I do feel better, but I also don't want to have something blow out.

 
Sponsors Lightbulb
   
Old 04-12-2007, 09:48 AM   #2
Jinxy285
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lowland,ca
Posts: 277
Jinxy285 HB User
Re: Got my labs after 3 weeks on TRT

How often do you exercise??? My blood presure was about the same as your is now before I started TRT and since I started exercising almost everyday since going on TRT my blood pressure is 120/80... so I would try that and look at your diet... being overwieght, which i still am despite exercise, can be a cause of hormone imbalance.. like high E...so be very aware that the TRT should not be a magic fix... there are many other factors that you need to stay on top of; like exercise, diet and alchol consumption....

good luck...

 
Old 04-12-2007, 12:27 PM   #3
lowesclubmaker
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: sterling, va
Posts: 31
lowesclubmaker HB User
Re: Got my labs after 3 weeks on TRT

Appreciate that. I will never be a marathon runner, but I do get my heart rate up on the treadmill 4-5 times a week. I think my concern is much more that 4 weeks ago (immediately before starting replacement) I was 20+ points lower. I haven't had any lifestyle changes in that time, so I think it has to be a direct result of the TRT.

 
Old 04-12-2007, 02:46 PM   #4
Jinxy285
Senior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lowland,ca
Posts: 277
Jinxy285 HB User
Re: Got my labs after 3 weeks on TRT

I would check the data sheet that comes with the Androgel... There are a slew of possible side effects... but remember that your doctor believes the benefits far outweigh the problems... ... One of the cool things that happened to me after going on TRT was sleep apnea.... I now have to sleep with a CPAP machine....I always snored but it got so bad that my throat was always irratated and I woke in the AM with headaches and woke up 3 - 4 times a night and could not get back to sleep... this is a documented side effect of Androgel... and happened to me a few months after starting AG...
good luck...

 
Old 04-12-2007, 04:59 PM   #5
hayfarmer
Senior Veteran
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,450
hayfarmer HB User
Re: Got my labs after 3 weeks on TRT

T replacement, androgel, can increase red blood count and cause "thick" blood. I don't know if this can result in high BP or not but one thing your doctor should monitor is your CBC.

 
Old 04-13-2007, 05:45 AM   #6
lowesclubmaker
Junior Member
(male)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: sterling, va
Posts: 31
lowesclubmaker HB User
Re: Got my labs after 3 weeks on TRT

I wasn't going to post the numbers from the last bloodwork, but I do have another question for the experts:

Estradiol 22 (13-54) (hadn't been tested before)
Test. Total 823 (250-1100) (up from 301)
Test. Free 85 pg/dl (46-224) (still pretty low, but up from 20)
Test. Bioavail. 190 (110-575) (up from 44)
SHBG 48 (8-46) (still high, but down from 70)
Albumin 4.8 (3.6-5.1)
(still waiting on Total Estrogen, which takes longer).

My question is this: If I plug the total, SHBG and Albumin into the online calculator it says it should be:

Bioavailable 370
Free 14.2 ng/dl (different scale than measured).

How can these numbers be so far from what was actually measured?

 
Closed Thread

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
Latest labs, Dr. says stop synthroid? leighsa200 Thyroid Disorders 4 01-14-2010 07:00 PM
I'm hopeful about new doc but have question about labs and meds tigger67 Thyroid Disorders 4 11-23-2009 04:04 PM
Hashi Experts: need feedback on labs, please!! kittyroo Thyroid Disorders 3 11-03-2008 11:53 AM
First labs since starting Levoxyl Letterer Thyroid Disorders 6 02-26-2008 07:59 PM
Riddle re: meds/labs softcrush Thyroid Disorders 19 09-12-2004 11:09 AM
New Labs - Opinions Please LK77 Thyroid Disorders 0 08-16-2004 11:15 AM
what is the truth about labs? softcrush Thyroid Disorders 24 05-24-2004 06:39 PM
High T3 associated with HypO??? New Labs...Someone please give me a hand with these. hypodude Thyroid Disorders 14 05-18-2004 12:05 PM
Question for upcoming labs? achilders Thyroid Disorders 4 05-01-2004 03:17 AM
Got my 7yr olds labs! mydestiny Thyroid Disorders 21 02-21-2004 11:18 AM




Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off




Sign Up Today!

Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

I want my free account

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.



Site owned and operated by HealthBoards.comô
Terms of Use © 1998-2017 HealthBoards.comô All rights reserved.
Do not copy or redistribute in any form!