It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Miscarriage & Still Birth Message Board

  • HCg Levels after miscrriage

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 05-15-2007, 12:26 PM   #1
    Rach28
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Rach28's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: Wales
    Posts: 110
    Rach28 HB User
    Question HCg Levels after miscrriage

    Ihad a m/c at 6 1/2 weeks which was 6 wks ago and my blood results from yesterday show my hcg levels are still at 163. My last results 6 days before 463 9 days before that 1421 and 2 days before that 1770. the first set of bloods were taken about three weeks after my m/c and they were worried about ectopic pg I now have to go back for MORE blood on Monday to see what I'm at then. Really fed up because I have also had bleeding for about 8 days at time of m/c then nothing for 2wks and then bleeding for the last 20 days which they don't seem that bothered about as there is no pain. It can't be my period as my levels have not yet reached zero for my cycles to resume. Any insight or experience would be appreciated.

    Rach x

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 05-15-2007, 12:32 PM   #2
    Amy 333
    Senior Veteran
    (female)
     
    Amy 333's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Nov 2006
    Location: Europe
    Posts: 2,544
    Amy 333 HB User
    Re: HCg Levels after miscrriage

    Rach

    I am sorry i can t help. But the fact that it wasn t an ectopic is good news so is the fact that your HCG levels are going down.
    Hold on ...praying for you.

    AMy

     
    Old 05-15-2007, 12:35 PM   #3
    Rach28
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Rach28's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: Wales
    Posts: 110
    Rach28 HB User
    Re: HCg Levels after miscrriage

    how long can it take for hcg levels to reach zero?

    Rach x

     
    Old 05-15-2007, 03:35 PM   #4
    Manda627
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Manda627's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2007
    Location: Michigan USA
    Posts: 108
    Manda627 HB User
    Re: HCg Levels after miscrriage

    I miscarried at 10 weeks and it took me a month to get it all out of my system. I hope that helped..

     
    Old 05-15-2007, 06:12 PM   #5
    bondgrll
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    bondgrll's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2005
    Location: Florida
    Posts: 244
    bondgrll HB User
    Re: HCg Levels after miscrriage

    it took me three months to get to zero hcg after miscarriage at 11 weeks. my ob/gyn said some women get to zero within a week, and some 6 months or even more. i couldn't believe it. i was going every week for blood tests...it took soooooooo long. hang in there...

     
    Old 05-15-2007, 07:47 PM   #6
    Cupcake3
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Cupcake3's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 299
    Cupcake3 HB User
    Re: HCg Levels after miscrriage

    Hi,

    Sorry for your loss. Sounds like they are going down. Maybe you can ask for a second ultrasound if they are not dropping fast enough. They are dropping that is a good sign....

    take care of yoruself.

     
    Old 05-16-2007, 06:41 AM   #7
    babykitten
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    babykitten's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2006
    Posts: 23
    babykitten HB User
    Re: HCg Levels after miscrriage

    I've been going for blood work since my D&C every week for 10 weeks now and finally this week my hcg is at 3. It can take a long time for some people.

     
    Old 05-16-2007, 07:43 AM   #8
    Cupcake3
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    Cupcake3's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Apr 2005
    Posts: 299
    Cupcake3 HB User
    Re: HCg Levels after miscrriage

    I was going for from Jan - Mar. Mine were as high as 62,000... They are finally 2.33

    It takes some time. Even after the D&C it drops fast but not right away may take a few weeks.

    take care ladies...

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Autopsy Report - Toxic Drug Blood Levels TexasOffroad Death & Dying 3 04-21-2010 02:30 PM
    High Ferritin levels annjgib Open to All Other Health Topics 0 04-21-2010 03:42 AM
    my blood work shows high afternoon cortisol levels ellen18 Hormone Problems 1 06-20-2009 05:29 AM
    potassium& sodium levels in secondary hypo??? Dora55 Thyroid Disorders 9 11-12-2008 02:34 PM
    calciums levels? kkl Osteoporosis 8 07-13-2008 01:25 PM
    unstable sugar levels _mystiger_ Diabetes 4 02-05-2007 01:12 PM
    question about prolactin levels tami52100 Infertility 3 06-30-2006 01:09 PM
    Lipitor and elevated ck levels biglarry High Cholesterol 6 07-17-2005 03:57 PM
    Serum levels of interleukin-10, interleukin-12 and soluble interleukin-2 receptor in Wes1212 Hepatitis 0 11-18-2003 11:52 PM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:57 AM.





    © 2022 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!