It appears you have not yet Signed Up with our community. To Sign Up for free, please click here....



Miscarriage & Still Birth Message Board

  • S L O W L Y Rising HCG Levels?

  • Post New Thread   Closed Thread
    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Old 07-23-2007, 08:15 AM   #1
    cjwilson80
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    cjwilson80's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2007
    Location: St. Louis, MO USA
    Posts: 47
    cjwilson80 HB User
    S L O W Rising HCG levels?

    Ok, if any of you have been following my situation, you'll know that my HCG levels went down and are now going back up. I had ablood test on July 8th that showed HCG levels at 331 and a follow up blood test that showed 211. At that time I was told I was having a miscarriage and that they would follow up with another test on the 17th. So, the 17th rolls around and my HCG levels went back up to 418. What the hell? I went in on Friday, July 20th for another HCG and the levels went up again, but only to 549. My nurse practitioner seems to that this is NOT a viable pregnancy.

    Has anyone had the numbers rise this slowly? If so, has it resulted in a viable live birth? I'm just curious.

    I have an ultrasound today at 4:30 - so I'll let you know what the out come is.

    Thanks
    Courtney

     
    Sponsors Lightbulb
       
    Old 07-23-2007, 12:02 PM   #2
    broodygirl
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    broodygirl's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jan 2007
    Location: Turkey
    Posts: 251
    broodygirl HB User
    Re: S L O W Rising HCG levels?

    Good Luck Courtney!

     
    Old 07-23-2007, 04:58 PM   #3
    CruiseMomInSC
    Veteran
    (female)
     
    CruiseMomInSC's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2004
    Location: Charleston, SC
    Posts: 314
    CruiseMomInSC HB User
    Re: S L O W Rising HCG levels?

    Good luck! Keep us posted. I hope you get GREAT news!

     
    Old 07-28-2007, 09:40 PM   #4
    justpeach
    Senior Member
    (female)
     
    justpeach's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Posts: 256
    justpeach HB User
    Re: S L O W L Y Rising HCG Levels?

    Just checking to see how things went.

     
    Old 07-30-2007, 03:38 PM   #5
    FirstPregnancy
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    FirstPregnancy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: San Diego,CA, USA
    Posts: 43
    FirstPregnancy HB User
    Re: S L O W L Y Rising HCG Levels?

    Hi Courtney,

    I had something wierd with my hcg too. First it was 60, then 2 days later it was 80- and since it hadn't doubled they said I was miscarrying, then it popped up to 200 and kept going up normally--so they said, well I guess your okay. I went in for an u/s at about 6 weeks and they could see a tiny sac in the uterus, so they thought everything was okay- but today I went in (7 1/2 wks)- and it was just an empty sac- there should have been an embryo in there by now- about an inch long. my hcg is now at 21,900 but she said the sac is what produces the hcg and it will keep growing for a while (the sac will) and then will eventually stop and the miscarriage will occur. In March I had a blighted ovum as well, and have a feeling this is exactly the same thing that happened last time, they just weren't monitoring the hcg levels so closely back then, because I was at my regular ob (am now with a fertility specialist). Wish I could give you some good news, but my experience has been up and down, only to find out when my hcg did wierd things it was because it wasn't going to work out. I hope its different for you and will keep you in my thoughts.

     
    Old 07-30-2007, 05:24 PM   #6
    Lacey72
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Lacey72's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Chesapeake Beach, Maryland, USA
    Posts: 7
    Lacey72 HB User
    Unhappy Re: S L O W L Y Rising HCG Levels?

    I had the same thing happen to me. I was at 96 on 10 day test, 3 days later 168, they told me to come back for another test and it was like 412? So everything seemed fine, but since my second # didn't double they wanted me to come in for a 6 week sonogram. I did and they saw the yoke sac but no baby, so come back next week for another sonogram. I did and they saw a heartbeat. They said it was very small. So I had another sonogram today (I will be 9 weeks on Thursday) and they said there is no heartbeat. I was still showing at a little over 6 weeks so I lost her right after I had the sonogram showing the heartbeat. My doctor says I have a decision to make soon. Since she is so small I can just stop taking my progresterone shots and abort her naturally or schedule a DNC. I'm not sure what I should do.

     
    Old 07-31-2007, 05:25 PM   #7
    FirstPregnancy
    Junior Member
    (female)
     
    FirstPregnancy's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Feb 2007
    Location: San Diego,CA, USA
    Posts: 43
    FirstPregnancy HB User
    Re: S L O W L Y Rising HCG Levels?

    I'm so sorry Lacey, I was hoping after they saw the heartbeat everything would be okay. I wish they understood more about why this happened. I find it difficult to try again after 2 miscarriages- I fear the same thing is just going to happen again and again- not sure how many times I can go through this without losing my mind-you know?

     
    Old 08-01-2007, 07:53 AM   #8
    Lacey72
    Newbie
    (female)
     
    Lacey72's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Location: Chesapeake Beach, Maryland, USA
    Posts: 7
    Lacey72 HB User
    Re: S L O W L Y Rising HCG Levels?

    I had my case review this morning (I used IVF). She said everything was really good for me and this was our first try using IVF. She said she would increase my dosage to make more eggs next time. We had 2 girls but only put one in because my second one had Downs, so now I wish we had tested for more. I've decided to have the D&C on Friday so they can test her to see if there was any chromosomal problems. We already have 2 boys, 12 & 7, and it's been so long they don't know what causes you to have more problems. They discovered that I had cysts on my ovaries, my estrogren was too high and my tubes were blocked, so that's why we went with the IVF.

     
    Closed Thread

    Related Topics
    Thread Thread Starter Board Replies Last Post
    Fast-rising Psa, scared Looney1 Cancer: Prostate 17 01-05-2010 12:31 PM
    Anti-Thyroglobulin rising question - Also HRT and Thyroid Replacement osteoblast Thyroid Disorders 15 10-22-2008 07:44 AM
    TSH levels rising ld43 Thyroid Disorders 6 05-22-2008 05:00 PM
    Confused and Nervous Danielle2351 Pregnancy 6 04-30-2008 08:20 AM
    Rising PSA to 9.1 four months after surgery Blackburn Cancer: Prostate 2 04-26-2006 07:35 AM
    Methotrexate and hcg levels rising? pbear8 Pregnancy 1 08-29-2004 05:03 PM
    Glucose Readings Rising....And I Don't Know Why! noodles886 Diabetes 10 08-23-2004 05:15 AM




    Thread Tools Search this Thread
    Search this Thread:

    Advanced Search

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is Off
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off




    Sign Up Today!

    Ask our community of thousands of members your health questions, and learn from others experiences. Join the conversation!

    I want my free account

    All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.





    © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved.
    Do not copy or redistribute in any form!